Tuesday’s scores

tst.0203.356640.0ddb8a725e9a5fea58366dfe28e3c669_630x420.jpg

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

KING

DuSable 88, Curie 85, OT

King 47, Marist 46

OAK LAWN

St. Rita 73, Kenwood 58

St. Rita (19-7): Charles Matthews 28 pts; Victor Law 15 pts, 10 rebs

Mount Carmel 51, St. Ignatius 43

Mount Carmel (21-8): David Nichols 14 pts

YOUNG

Young 76, Reavis 44

Young (23-5): Miles Reynolds, Skylar Nash 18 pts each; Jahlil Okafor 15 pts, 7 rebs

De La Salle 65, Brother Rice 59

SHEPARD

Simeon 80, Shepard 40

Simeon (21-4): Zachary Norvell 17 pts; Joshua Thomas, Dennis Williams 13 pts each

Stagg 66, Richards 57

Stagg (22-7): Max Strus 34 pts

MAINE WEST

Loyola 66, Taft 29

Maine West 79, Lincoln Park 77

Maine West (12-15): Jamal Sherman 23 pts; Anthony Dones 19 pts

NEW TRIER

New Trier 59, Glenbrook North 47

Glenbrook South 58, Lane 51

NILES NORTH

Maine South 69, Niles West 33

Maine South (23-6): George Sargeant 23 pts; Caleb deMarigny 11pts

MAINE EAST

Evanston 66, Foreman 48

Evanston (20-8): Elijah Henry 18 pts; Will Jones 14 pts; CJ Singletary 11 pts

Notre Dame 51, Maine East 44

Notre Dame (13-15): Ammar Becar 16 pts; Joe Mooney 11 pts

BELVIDERE NORTH

Huntley 58, DeKalb 45

Huntley (20-7): Zach Gorney 19 pts; Amanze Egekeze 11 pts

ST. CHARLES NORTH

South Elgin 71, Larkin 70, OT

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Dundee-Crown 47, Cary-Grove 41

Dundee-Crown (10-17): Nick Munson 19 pts

Jacobs 55, Prairie Ridge 46

MCHENRY

Stevenson 65, McHenry 38

Warren 59, Deerfield 48

Warren (17-14): Eric Gillespie 26 pts

ROLLING MEADOWS

Zion-Benton 62, Rolling Meadows 47

Zion-Benton (26-3): Milik Yarbrough 17 pts

HERSEY

Fremd 64, Hersey 42

Lake Zurich 52, Prospect 48

LIBERTYVILLE

Lake Forest 62, Barrington 49

Lake Forest (22-6): Evan Boudreaux 24 pts, 11 rebs; Cal Miller 14 pts

Highland Park 60, Libertyville 50

Highland Park (21-7): David Sachs 30 pts

NORMAL

Danville 63, Bradley-Bourbonnais 49

Normal 63, Bloomington 46

PLAINFIELD CENTRAL

Marian Catholic 77, Plainfield Central 52

Marian Catholic (25-2): Tyler Ulis 17 pts; John Oliver 14 pts

Providence 57, T.F. South 43

Providence (14-14): Miles Boykin 18 pts

BLOOM

Bloom 74, Plainfield South 46

Joliet Central 62, Crete-Monee 49

EISENHOWER

Thornwood 60, Sandburg 53

Thornwood (23-4): Donzel Vinson 18 pts

Oak Forest 35, Minooka 27

Oak Forest (22-5): Kyle Flanagan 15 pts; Tom Schute 10 pts

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Thornton 66, Lockport 45

Thornton (20-5): Leslie Wilson 19 pts; Brian Davis 15 pts, 9 rebs; Jamani Pierce 14 pts, 9 rebs

LEMONT

Benet 81, Lemont 36

Waubonsie Valley 46, Naperville North 44

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Hinsdale Central 63, Hinsdale South 47

Hinsdale Central (22-6): Matt Rafferty 23 pts, 14 rebs

WEST AURORA

West Aurora 66, Oswego 55

West Aurora (23-4): Roland Griffin 23 pts

PLAINFIELD EAST

Bolingbrook 73, Batavia 56

ADDISON TRAIL

York 63, North Lawndale 55

MORTON

Morton 86, Glenbard West 61

Conant 46, Bartlett 33

ELK GROVE

Proviso East 71, Elk Grove 57

Proviso East (22-6): Jevon Carter 25 pts, 10 rebs; Antonio Williams 11 pts

Riverside-Brookfield 76, Wheaton North 60

LEYDEN

Lake Park 51, Oak Park-River Forest 48

Lake (16-14): Sean Moore 12 pts

Glenbard North 51, West Chicago 48

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

KANELAND

Kaneland 81, Glenbard South 70

Kaneland (17-9): Drew David 22 pts; Dylan Vaca 20 pts; Ryan David 16 pts

FREEPORT

Rockford Lutheran 87, Rockford Christian 36

WOODSTOCK

Marengo 56, Woodstock 48

Marian Central 62, Hampshire 61

GENOA-KINGSTON

Sycamore 83, Montini 49

Sycamore (21-7): Cooper Vinz 19 pts

ST. LAURENCE

Bogan 78, St. Laurence 50

Bogan (24-5): James Jones 21 pts; Luwane Pipkins 16 pts

Lindblom 55, Evergreen Park 46

Lindblom (12-14): Mike Charles 18 pts; Chris Edomwande 12 pts

URBAN PREP-ENGLEWOOD

Vocational 72, Urban Prep-Englewood 35

Vocational (17-11): Michael Taylor 30 pts; Keeshawn Palmer 11 pts, 9 rebs; Antoine Smith 10 pts, 10 rebs

JULIAN

Hyde Park 68, Comer 53

Hyde Park (22-7): Martin Oliver 19 pts; Marcus Smith 14 pts, 5 assists

Phillips 56, Julian 32

Phillips (10-13): Dione Irvin 17 pts

PLANO

Joliet Catholic 70, Lincoln-Way West 51

Joliet Catholic (10-20: Jalen Jackson 24 pts; Harold Davis 18 pts

PRAIRIE CENTRAL

Morris 63, Prairie Central 39

Morris (17-9): Evan Bjelland 14 pts; Ned Kneller 12 pts, 8 rebs

Pontiac 62, Coal City 50

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

North Chicago 102, Elmwood Park 39

North Chicago (23-4): Javairius Amos-Mays 23 pts; Kurt Hall 21 pts

Grayslake Central 57, Northside 40

Grayslake Central (16-11): Malcolm Reed 17 pts

ST. PATRICK

St. Patrick 51, Antioch 42

Gordon Tech 47, Wauconda 26

RICHMOND-BURTON

Uplift 76, Senn 44

Richmond-Burton 43, Lakes 37

RIDGEWOOD

Carmel 55, Johnsburg 43

Vernon Hills 61, Ridgewood 46

NAZARETH

Orr 88, Rowe-Clark 37

Orr (21-4): Marlon Jones 32 pts

MARSHALL

Marshall 72, Crane 58

Marshall (12-12): Lashawn Lewis 23 pts, 11 rebs; James King 10 pts, 9 rebs; Perry Willis 10 pts, 5 rebs

ST. JOSEPH

St. Joseph 76,Little Village 53

St. Joseph (22-6): Nick Rakocevic 22 pts, 11 rebs; Glynn Watson 17 pts, 8 rebs, 5 assists

FARRAGUT

Fenwick 64, Austin 47

Fenwick (20-8): Dan Dwyer 19 pts; Tom Planek 16 pts; Scott Lindsey 15 pts

CLASS 3A REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

BROOKS

South Shore International 55, Solorio 48

KANKAKEE

Bishop McNamara 70, Kankakee 68

Peotone 45, Manteno 39

THORNRIDGE

Rich Central 61, Thornridge 51

Rich Central (8-16): Marcus Smith 16 pts; John Daniel 10 pts, 4 blocks

Bremen 53, Ag. Science 46

Bremen (11-15): Chrisean Noble 15 pts; Mack Holder 12 pts

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

BUREAU VALLEY

Immaculate Conception 65, Winnebago 63, OT

Immaculate Conception (23-6): Clark Brinkman 24 pts

ROBESON

Leo 74, Carver 67

GUERIN

Clark 54, Parker 49

CLASS 1A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

RIVER RIDGE

Indian Creek 59, River Ridge 45

Indian Creek (22-8): David Boehne 18 pts; Garrison Govig 16 pts,10 rebs

SERENA

Chicagoland Jewish 44, Westminster Christian 43

Chicagoland Jewish (17-8): Jeremy Goodman 13 pts, G-W shot

The Latest
After a heated community meeting, neighborhood groups are calling for artists to drop out of the weekend music festival as they continue to push for changes to how the West Side park is used.
Pritzker also called on more Republicans to speak out against the comments. “Why can’t Republicans just stand up and say what Darren Bailey said was wrong?” Pritzker asked. “Why can’t they do that?”
Poles should make his decision and make a move by the end of the weekend, allowing the Bears to re-launch free of drama Monday.
Lady Gaga at Wrigley, the Bud Billiken Parade, Dance for Life and a ‘Zorro’ musical are among the cool things to see and do in the week ahead.
The Brandon Road Lock and Dam project near Chicago is needed to prevent carp from wreaking ecological and economic havoc on the country’s largest source of fresh water.