Thursday’s scores

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BOWLING

Bremen 1,825, Argo 1,694

High game: C.J. Misner, Bremen, 256; High series: Misner, 447

Deerfield 2,872, Vernon Hills 2,865

High game: Anthony Tometz, Deerfield, 264; High series: Tometz, 723

Eisenhower 1,643, T.F. North 1,539

High game: Juan Gallardo, Eisenhower, 221; High series: Gallardo, 422

Lake Park 3,113, Geneva 2,766

High game: Alec Tau, Lake Park, 259: High series: Tau, 685

Lincoln-Way Central 1,774, Oak Forest 1,655

Lincoln-Way North 1,965, Andrew 1,835

High game: Kyle Pijarowski, Lincoln-Way North, 247; High series: Pijarowski, 470

Lincoln-Way West 1,865, Lincoln-Way East 1,544

High game: Josh Glover, Lincoln-Way West, 256

Lockport 2,020, Stagg 1,560

High game: Noah Zwit, Lockport, 257; High series: Tyler Delrose, Lockport, 449

Richards 2,076, Oak Lawn 1,904

High game: Steven Grant, Richards, 236; High series: Grant, 471

Shepard 2,059, Reavis 1,851

High game: Brandon Dietz, Shepard, 280; High series: Dietz, 511

T.F. South 2,131, Hillcrest 1,805

High game: Kalin James, T.F. South, 268; High series: James, 471

SATURDAY’S GAMES

STATE QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 8A

Maine South at Loyola, noon

Stevenson at Barrington, 6

Oswego at Marist, 7

Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central, 6

CLASS 7A

Lake Zurich at Wheaton North, 6

Glenbard West at Schaumburg, 1

Mount Carmel at Downers North, 3

Lincoln-Way East at Edwardsville, 3

CLASS 6A

Prairie Ridge at Boylan, 1

Lake Forest at Batavia, 1

Lincoln-Way North at Richards, 6

East St. Louis at Providence, 1

CLASS 5A

Joliet Catholic at Montini, 1

Lincoln-Way West at Sycamore, 1

Highland at Sacred Heart-Griffin, 1

Normal U-High at Washington, Ill., 2

CLASS 4A

Geneseo vs. Phillips at Gately, 5

Harvard at Rockford Lutheran, 1

Althoff at Rochester, 4

Quincy Notre Dame vs. Alleman at Augustana, 2

CLASS 3A

Winnebago at Stillman Valley, 1

Aurora Christian at Seneca, 1

Williamsville at St. Joseph-Ogden, 5

Greenville at Mt. Carmel, Ill., 1

CLASS 2A

Farmington at Mercer County, 1

Auburn at Cerro Gordo, 1:30

Staunton at Gillespie, 2

Sterling Newman Catholic at Momence, 2

CLASS 1A

Lena-Winslow at Stockton, 1

Ottawa Marquette vs. Leo at St. Laurence, 2

Casey-Westfield at Tri-Valley, 2

Camp Point Central at Maroa-Forsyth, 3

CATHOLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Fenwick at Brother Rice, 11

De La Salle at St. Rita, 4

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

FRIDAY’S GAMES

STATE SEMIFINALS

At Redbird Arena, Normal, Ill.

CLASS 4A

Crystal Lake South vs. Benet, 7:30

Mother McAuley vs. New Trier, 9

CLASS 3A

Payton vs. LaSalle-Peru, 4:30

St. Francis vs. Breese Central, 6

CLASS 2A

Immaculate Conception vs. Deer Creek-Mackinaw, noon

Fieldcrest vs. Edwards County, 1:30

CLASS 1A

Keith Country Day vs. West Prairie, 9 a.m.

New Athens at Stewardson-Strasburg, 10:30 a.m.

COACH WANTED

Guerin is seeking a varsity football coach. For more information, contact Tony Pecoraro at tpecorar@guerinprep.org.

TEAMS WANTED

Seton is seeking JV girls basketball teams for its Holiday tournament Jan. 3-4. For more information, contact Deon Tolliver at (708) 878-9491 or dtolliver@seton-academy.org.

The Latest
At least two defendants were expected to be released from prison Tuesday.
‘There’s the grieving process — I think that’s normal,’ the former Bears head coach said. ‘But you have to use that to be better.’
El hombre no se detuvo después de chocar, pero después fue arrestado.
Después de haber organizado varios desfiles este verano, el superintendente de policía señaló que los funcionarios de la ciudad ahora están “echando un vistazo urgente a la inteligencia”.
Durante las próximas cuatro semanas se realizarán unos 250 cortes de pelo, con citas disponibles en el sitio web de la organización iamagentleman.org.