clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Thursday’s scores and highlights

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-NORTH

Lane 56, Lincoln Park 54

Uplift 79, Taft 43

Von Steuben at Prosser, reschedule TBD

RED-SOUTH

Bogan 76, Harlan 38

Simeon 51, Vocational 31

WHITE-NORTH

Foreman 51, Lake View 38

Foreman (11-4, 5-0): Craig Beaudion 30 pts, 5 rebs, 10 assists, 5 steals; Daruis Soward 14 pts, 5 assists 7 rebs

Mather 96, Alcott 52

Mather (10-5, 6-1): Travon Bell 30 pts; Emir Martin 15 pts; Timothy Grant 13 pts, 14 rebs

Schurz 57, Northside 43

Schurz (2-9, 2-4): Andre Lopez 18 pts; Anton Seals 13 pts, 8 rebs

WHITE-SOUTH

Brooks 55, Urban Prep-Englewood 33

Brooks (11-6, 3-3): Darien Walker 16 pts; Joe Patterson, Quentin Shields 14 pts each

Julian 68, Corliss 58

Perspectives-Calumet 63, Fenger 35

WHITE-WEST

Collins 61, Westinghouse 45

Collins (10-9, 4-2): Terwon Matthews 28 pts, 5 assists

BLUE-NORTH

Payton 44, Rickover 33

Roosevelt 67, North Grand 59

Senn 71, Amundsen 57

BLUE-SOUTH

EPIC 44, Ag. Science 31

GREEN-NORTH

Chicago Academy 60, Sullivan 44

Chicago Academy (3-14, 2-6): Christian Ruiz 15 pts

Chicago Math & Science 62, Steinmetz 50

Wells 73, Instituto 34

Well (9-3, 6-1): Anthony Reynolds 24 pts; Jaime Galeana 10 pts, 8 rebs

GREEN-SOUTH

Bowen 55, Woodlawn 33

Hirsch 98, Spry 17

South Shore 45, ACE Tech 44

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Maine South 61, Glenbrook South 33

Maine South (14-2, 4-1): Jon Arenas 13 pts; George Sargeant 12 pts, 5 rebs

New Trier 73, Waukegan 34

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Notre Dame 46, Benet 43

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE

Morgan Park Academy 67, Elgin Academy 39

Morgan Park Academy (8-7, 1-2): Robert Russ 22 pts, 14 rebs; Sam Bell 17 pts

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

St. Edward 51, IC Prep 38

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 55, Schaumburg 44

Barrington (13-4, 4-0): Chris Lester 20 pts

Conant 56, Palatine 46

NOBLE SPORTS

Muchin 64, Hansberry 57

NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE

Stevenson 76, Lake Forest 69

NORTHERN ILLINOIS BIG 12 EAST

DeKalb 51, Morris 49

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Neuqua Valley 56, Metea Valley 45

NONCONFERENCE

Lake Forest Academy 56, Cary-Grove 41

St. Francis de Sales 70, Latin 40

St. Francis de Sales (7-9): Tyler Streeter 30 pts, 11 rebs; Dwayne Mcnutt 14 pts, 8 rebs, 6 assists

Wednesday’s late results

WHITE-CENTRAL

Phillips 71, Robeson 52

GREEN-WEST

Phoenix 50, Ogden 30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Brooks 72, South Shore 68

Brooks: Akina Wellere 28 pts; Camryn Julun 13 points, 14 rebs

Coal City 54, Plano 43

Dwight 56, Lexington 35

Harvest Christian 76, IMSA 22

Harvest Christian: Kylee Knox 24 pts, 7 steals; Alyssa Iverson 15 pts; Paulina Castro 17 pts, 12 assists

Hillcrest 44, Eisenhower 38

Hillcrest (9-7, 5-2 South Suburban Blue): Tanzania Sherrill 14 pts, Aliah Acker 12 pts

Lake Forest 46, Lake Zurich 40

Lake Forest: Katie Hanson 18 pts

Lincoln-Way Central 59, Thornton 44

Lincoln-Way Central (7-7, 3-3 SouthWest Suburban Red): Candace Finnin 18 pts, 9 rebs; Hayley Holmes 13 pts, 12 rebs

Lincoln-Way North 75, Thornwood 27

Lincoln-Way North (16-3, 5-1SouthWest Suburban Red): Lanie Hicks 22 pts

Lincoln-Way West 87, Bradley-Bourbonnais 45

Lincoln-Way West (17-0, 6-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Dani Morgan, Emily Atsinger, and Stephanie McDonald 16 pts each

Luther North 40, Hope Academy 28

Luther North (12-8): Nicole Hanson 10 pts, 11 rebs

Joliet Central 48, Stagg 46

Peotone 47, Wilmington 23

Peotone (17-4, 6-1 Interstate Eight): Cora Graffeo 13 pts

Rich South 72, Kankakee 23

Rich South (17-3, 4-1): Meagan Howard 14 pts, 3 steals; Kyla Cornelius 12 pts, 5 rebs; Tierra Webb 11 pts

Seton 42, DePaul Prep 27

Shepard 41 T.F. North 27

Shepard (6-11, 2-4 South Suburban Red): Myrissha Mitchell 16 pts; Abby Newsome 11 pts

Trinity 66, Resurrection 40

Trinity (16-1): Caitlin Aylward 12 pts; Lauren Lee 11 pts

Willowbrook 64, Leyden 49

Willowbrook: Josie Zabran 15 pts; Alyssa Ressinger 10 pts

Young 61, Marshall 56, OT

Young (15-1, 6-0 Windy-City West): Madina Muhammad 19 pts, 6 rebs; Kiara Lewis 18 pts, 6 steals

WRESTLING

Argo 42, Reavis 24

Hope Academy 50, Solorio 30

Lincoln-Way West 48, Bradley-Bourbonnais 23

Lockport 46, Bolingbrook 22

Yorkville 62, Morris 6

Reavis 54, T.F. North 19

Reavis 43, Oak Lawn 27

BOYS BOWLING

Loyola 2,738, Niles North-Niles West co-op 2,736

High game: Kilian, Loyola, 246; High series: Kilian, 616

Marist 1,754, Southland 1,484

High game: Nick Bogott, Marist, 190; High series: Bogott, 369

GIRLS BOWLING

Lincoln-Way North 1,631, Bolingbrook 1,496

Plainfield North 2,581, Romeoville 2,179

High game: Rileigh Fagan, Plainfield North, 242; High series: Fagan, 612

Tinley Park 1,720, T.F. North 1,502

High game: Mallory Fischer, Tinley Park, 226; High series: Fischer, 381

BOYS SWIMMING

Brother Rice 82, St. Patrick 78

Lincoln-Way Central 99, Lincoln-Way North 84

Lincoln-Way East 104, Sandburg 81