clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Saturday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-SOUTH

Vocational 41, Harlan 37

Vocational (9-6, 2-4): Keeshawn Palmer 13 pts, 8 rebs; Jakobe Barker 13 pts

FOX VALLEY FOX

Hampshire 53, Woodstock North 42

Woodstock 53, Prairie Ridge 41

INDEPENDENT SCHOOL

Latin 56, Morgan Park Academy 49

Latin (9-4, 5-0): Gurav Goparaju 26 pts

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Manteno 50, Westmont 29

METRO SUBURBAN EAST

Elmwood Park 65, Walther Christian 35

Elmwood Park (3-12, 1-5): Anthony Perodin 17 pts

Timothy Christian 61, Ridgewood 43

Timothy Christian (8-8, 4-2): Robert Mcgivney 16 pts, 10 rebs; Ben Lodewyk 10 pts, 8 rebs

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Elk Grove 74, Prospect 61

Hersey 84, Wheeling 49

Rolling Meadows 65, Buffalo Grove 60, 2 OT

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Fremd 67, Hoffman Estates 53

NOBLE SPORTS

Bulls Prep 65, Comer 62, OT

Bulls Prep (9-4, 7-0): Dominique Brewer 25 pts

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Westminster Christian 61, Harvest Christian 35

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

St. Charles North 78, St. Charles East 75

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Lyons 62, Glenbard West 58

Lyons (14-4, 5-2): Joe Brunner 16 pts; Jaquan Phipps 13 pts

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Christian 59, Winnebago 54

Aurora Christian: Wes Wolfe 27 pts; Pat McNamara 10 pts

Boylan 54, Homewood-Flossmoor 50

Dwight 60, Lanark Eastland 39

Dwight (15-2): Ryan Gaston 20 pts; Justin Fox 10 pts

Highland Park 54, Dundee-Crown 26

Highland Park (12-3): David Sachs 12 pts

Hinckley-Big Rock 64, IMSA 30

Hinckley-Big Rock (10-7): Chris Taylor 15 pts; Eric Phillips 14 pts; Jack Warner 12 pts

Holy Trinity 46, Lisle 45

Hope Academy 70, Solorio 58

Lake Forest Academy 68, St. Patrick 54

Lake Forest Academy (13-2): Ryan Clamage 19 ps, 5 rebs, 7 assists; Chris Harris 17 pts

Lane 62, Maine East 57, 2OT

Lane (8-10): Diangelo Perry 15 pts; Vance Rockford 13 pts

Luther North 71, Chicago Christian 65

Luther North (13-4): Chris Jenkins 24 pts, 7 assists; Antonio Amoah 22 pts, 13 rebs

Morris 67, Rochelle 55

Morris (12-5): Austin Patterson 23 pts; Evan Bjelland 14 pts, 6 assists; Jake Walker 12 pts

Oak Forest 48, Peotone 44

Oak Forest (15-3): David Gray 17 pts

Providence-St. Mel 65, Christ the King 52

Providence-St. Mel (7-10): Eddie Burnett 32 pts

St. Ignatius 58, Marquette Catholic (Ind.) 48

St. Ignatius (13-4): Brandon Snower 20 pts

West Aurora 60, Lockport 48

Yorkville 68, Sandwich 59

BIG CITY CLASSIC

at DePaul

Bolingbrook 74, Hillcrest 64

Bolingbrook (8-5): Brodric Thomas 30 pts

Fenwick 83, Proviso East 58

Fenwick (12-5): Mike Ballard 28 pts; Mike Smith 19 pts

Orr 65, De La Salle 62

CRISTO REY

Golder 46, Instituto 24

Northtown 46, Cristo Rey 30

Northtown 61, Golder 54

DOWNERS NORTH

Downers North 60, Andrew 33

Hinsdale Central 77, Glenbard North 52

Hinsdale Central (15-2): Matt Rafferty 34 pts

Wheaton North 60, Oswego East 33

Wheaton North (12-3): Jake Heggeland 20 pts

GALESBURG

Maine South 72, Rockford East 38

Maine South (16-2): George Sargeant 15 pts

Maine South 57, Warren 45

Maine South (15-2): Jon Arenas 20 pts; George Sargeant 12 pts, 7 rebs

Minooka 55, Galesburg 45

Warren 42, Galesburg 41

HONONEGAH

Rockford Auburn 79, Neuqua Valley 46

Normal West 48, DeKalb 45

Neuqua Valley 67, Morton, Ill. 60

DeKalb 72, Mundelein 36

HOOPHALL CLASSIC

at Springfield College (Mass.)

Archbishop Carroll (Pa.) 77, Simeon 68

Simeon (15-2): Edward Morrow 16 pts, 8 rebs; D.J. Williams 13 pts, 6 rebs; Zack Norvell 13 pts

Findlay Prep (Nev.) 84, Stevenson 58

LAKE ZURICH

Carmel 56, Elgin 35

Lake Zurich 82, Carmel 74

Lake Zurich (15-3): Mike Travalos 36 pts; Will McClaughry 22 pts

Marian Central 73, Streamwood 42

Vernon Hills 89, Niles North 80

Vernon Hills: Robby Nardini 39 pts

Palatine 84, Elgin 49

Palatine 65, Lake Zurich 60

Vernon Hills 79, Marian Central 54

Vernon Hills: Robby Nardini 24 pts; Matt Weaver 22 pts

MLK DREAM CLASSIC

at Young

Curie 57, Michigan City (Ind.) 33

Gary Roosevelt (Ind.) 72, Longwood 44

Morse-Marshall (Wisconsin) 42, Thornridge 38

Riverside-Brookfield 69, St. Pius X (Tex.) 57

Riverside-Brookfield (16-1): Mark Smith 20 pts 8 rebs

Von Steuben 61, Gary Dunes (Ind.) 55

Von Steuben (11-6): Rafael Cruz 17 pts; Niko Anderson, Steve Udeze 12 pts each

MOLINE

Geneva 67, Evergreen Park 33

Geneva 48, Marian Catholic 45

Marian Catholic 48, Urbana 38

Moline 77, Evergreen Park 45

ROCKFORD JEFFERSON

Batavia 45, Harlem 31

Belvidere 51, McHenry 36

Belvidere 64, South Elgin 59

Belvidere North 60, Johnsburg 34

Deerfield 61, Belvidere North 46

Deerfield 45, McHenry 31

Johnsburg 45, Rockford Guilford 42

New Trier 53, Rockford Guilford 21

New Trier 48, Harlem 35

Rockford Jefferson 59, Batavia 53

Rockford Jefferson 58, South Elgin 52

SOUTH BELOIT

East Dubuque 59, Mooseheart 49

Marengo 70, Ashton-Franklin Center 43

Marengo 49, Harvard 41

Mooseheart 64, Dakota 34

Mooseheart 60, Orangeville 27

Stockton 54, Harvard 37

STERLING

Dixon 57, Montini 46

Kankakee 48, Burlington Central 43

Kankakee 52, Montini 24

Willowbrook 55, Burlington Central 52

Willowbrook 64, Sterling 49

WASHINGTON, ILL.

Grayslake North 62, East Peoria 49

WEST CARROLL SHOOTOUT

St. Francis 69, West Carroll 39

WW SOUTH

First round

Waukegan 53, Schaumburg 42

York 65, Marmion 59

WW South 57, Glenbard East 44

WW South: Josh Ruggles 26 pts

Notre Dame 54, Plainfield South 48

Notre Dame: Joe Mooney 21 pts

Benet 63, Downers South 50

Metea Valley 51, Hinsdale South 48

Huntley 54, Bartlett 53

Huntley: Connor Boesch 17 pts; Alec Coss 14 pts

Champaign Central 72, Oswego 52

Quarterfinals

York 61, Waukegan 45

WW South 61, Notre Dame 56

Benet 58, Metea Valley 54

Champaign Central 58, Huntley 48

Consolation

Marmion 54, Schaumburg 35

Plainfield South 51, Glenbard East 49

Hinsdale South 49, Downers South 39

Bartlett vs. Oswego, late

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Antioch 63, Buffalo Grove 58

Aurora Christian 50, Kaneland 45

Aurora Christian (13-6, 1-3 Suburban Christian): Gabby Galbato 22 pts; Sami Hultine 13 pts; Natasha Brown 8 pts, 15 rebs

Elmwood Park 42, IMSA 22

Elmwood Park: Arianna Kelley 18 pts, 3 steals

Harvest Christian 67, Westminster Christian 24

Harvest Christian: Amanda Moore 15 pts; Kylee Knox 13 pts; Paulina Castro, Alyssa Iverson 12 pts each

Hersey 48, Glenbrook South 37

Hillcrest 43, WW South 39

Hillcrest (10-7): Tanzania Sherrill 18 pts; Joshulyn Shepard 13 pts

Lincoln-Way East 60, Hinsdale Central 53

Montini 62, Lyons 23

Morris 63, Rochelle 23

North Chicago 53, Grant 30

Peotone 54, Oak Forest 48

Peotone (18-4): Cora Graffeo 20 pts; Carley Maupin 16 pts

Providence 54, St. Viator 42

Providence (14-7, 2-2 East Suburban Catholic): Mary Fashingbauer 17 pts; Maeve Garvey 15 pts; Alyssa Jurges 11 pts

Proviso East 79, Morton 58

Proviso East (17-3, 8-0 West Suburban Gold): Cinia McCray 18 pts; Savannah Clark 13 pts

Regina 43, Rosary 36

Resurrection 49, Taft 28

Resurrection (13-6): Taylor Farrell 14 pts; Gabriella Galasinni 9 pts

Richmond-Burton 57, Crystal Lake Central 31

St. Charles North 61, St. Charles East 43

Seneca 47, Dwight 37

Trinity 47, Loyola 45

Trinity (17-1, 6-0 GCAC Red): Kaitlin Aylward 21 pts; Alisa Fallon 13 pts, 10 rebs

West Chicago 49, Elgin 43

ANN ARBOR

Young 52, Marian (Mich.) 48

Young (16-1): Kiara Lewis 22 pts; Tanita Allen 12 pts, 12 rebs

DEKALB

Lincoln-Way East 46, Oswego 42

Lincoln-Way East (11-5, 5-1 SouthWest Suburban Blue): Clare McMahon 29 pts

Boylan 62, Morgan Park 57

GALESBURG

Lincoln-Way Central 55, Prairie Central 22

LAKE FOREST

Lake Forest 65, Deerfield 60

Lake Forest: Brooke Green 20 pts; Katie Hanson 15 pts; Grace Torkelson 11 pts

Lake Forest 51, Lakes 34

Lake Forest: Grace Torkelson 14 pts; Brooke Green 12 pts

WILLOWBROOK

Bishop McNamara 66, Naperville Central 60

Bishop McNamara (17-2, 4-0 Chicago Catholic South): Khadaizha Sanders 18 pts, 8 assists; Corinne O’Connor 15 pts, 6 rebs, 4 assists; Hannah Mitchell 13 pts, 5 rebs

Bogan 55, Wheaton North 49

Bogan (12-5): Jamee Denman 20 pts, 8 rebs; Brittany Byrd 17 pts, 4 rebs; Nautica Preston 11 pts, 4 rebs

Prospect 47, Geneva 34

Prospect (18-1): Taylor Will 23 pts; Catherine Sherwood

St. Ignatius 41, Maine West 39

St. Ignatius: Laura Tonino 15 pts; Emma Brennan 14 pts; Hallie Gross G-W basket

YOUNG

Joliet Catholic 81, Marshall 67

WRESTLING

EVANSTON

Evanston 58, Bloom 15

Evanston 53, Hoffman Estates 15

Evanston 40, Morton 15

LOCKPORT

Barrington 49, Bolingbrook 10

Barrington 50, Bradley-Bourbonnais 12

Bradley-Bourbonnais 29, Plainfield Central 26

Glenbard North 38, Barrington 24

Glenbard North 43, Lockport 15

Glenbard North 57, Metea Valley 9

Lockport 50, Bradley-Bourbonnais 17

Lockport 40, Metea Valley 21

Lockport 58, Plainfield Central 16

Metea Valley 38, Bolingbrook 27

Plainfield Central 34, Bolingbrook 27

OAK FOREST

Oak Forest 44, Cedarburg (Wis.) 22

WARREN

Rolling Meadows 52, Warren 14

Warren 48, Glenbrook North 16

BOYS BOWLING

RICHARDS

Teams: Morgan Park 6,594, Richards 6,048, Shepard 6,040, Sandburg 6,016, Chicago Christian 5,825

Individuals: Reggie Petty, Morgan Park, 1,383; Duane Campbell, Morgan Park, 1,381; Jabar Johnson, Morgan Park, 1,370; Eric Walters, Shepard, 1,323; Jon Strache, Richards, 1,296

GIRLS BOWLING

MORRIS

Teams: Joliet West 1,014, West Aurora 1,009, Oswego East 999, Oswego 989, Minooka 968

Individuals: Gracie Plese, Joliet West, 1,356; Lexi Jones, Minooka, 1,322; Jamie McCreedy, West Aurora, 1,318; Taylor Bailey, Joliet West, 1,301; Paige Kwiatkowski, Plainfield South, 1,263

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

LAKE COUNTY

Barrington 147.100, Carmel 145.000, Mundelein 141.735, Warren 141.420, Stevenson 130.750