Thursday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Thursday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Thursday’s scores and highlights

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-NORTH

Lincoln Park 41, Taft 38

Prosser 61, Lane 60

Uplift 58, Von Steuben 48

RED-SOUTH

Morgan Park 91, Harlan 68

Morgan Park (13-5, 6-2): Charlie Moore 19 pts; Marcus LoVett 18 pts, 8 rebs, 7 assists, 5 steals

Simeon 55, Bogan 48

Simeon (17-2, 9-0): Edward Morrow 20 pts; Isaiah Moss 15 pts; D.J. Williams 12 pts

Vocational 55, Carver 33

Vocational (10-7, 3-5): Keeshawn Palmer 14 pts, 8 rebs; Jakobe Barker 10 pts

WHITE-NORTH

Foreman 73, Schurz 32

Foreman (13-4, 7-0): Craig Beaudion 21 pts, 5 rebs, 5 assists; Darius Soward 15 pts, 8 rebs

Mather 56, Lake View 49

Mather (13-5, 8-1): Emir Martin 20 pts; Travon Bell 12 pts

Northside 50, Alcott 46

Northside (9-11, 3-7): Tony Tran 15 pts; Mana Hilmara 13 pts, 7 rebs, 5 blocks; Ari Perlmutter 11 pts, 6 rebs

WHITE-SOUTH

Brooks 104, Fenger 25

Brooks (10-7, 6-3): Michael Hill 13 pts

BLUE-NORTH

Payton 60, Senn 51

Roosevelt 67, Rickover 46

Roosevelt (13-1, 9-0): Bobby Sapp 19 pts

BLUE-SOUTH

EPIC 53, Longwood 41

EPIC (13-6, 9-0): Peter Ukaegbu 18 pts, 14 rebs, 3 blocks

GREEN-NORTH

Chicago Math & Science 70, Instituto 24

Steinmetz, 59, Chicago Academy 50

Steinmetz (7-2, 15-4): Tavaris McCullough 24 pts; Matt Rivera 17 pts

GREEN-SOUTH

Ellison 105, Spry 6

Ellison (10-8, 7-2): Frank Taylor 27 pts, 6 rebs, 9 steals; Terrion Brown 16 pts; Jackie Whitten 14 pts

Hirsch 51, Bowen 49

Hirsch (14-4, 8-1): Dave McGregor 7 pts, 8 rebs; Nick Campbell 6 pts, 10 rebs

South Shore, 55, Woodlawn 23

South Shore (11-9, 8-2): Jabari Thomas 12 pts

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Marengo 90, North Boone 45

Richmond-Burton 59, Harvard 44

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant 48, Barrington 45

NOBLE SPORTS

Johnson 62, Rauner 32

Johnson: Charles Jones 13 points, 10 assists

Rowe-Clark 60, DRW Trading 46

Rowe-Clark (12-4, 7-4): Rayshaun Milton 16 pts, 7 rebs, 5 steals; Justin Pender 15 pts, 3 steals

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Liberty 56, Faith Lutheran 51

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Elgin 61, West Chicago 59

Geneva 57, Batavia 47

Geneva (17-2, 6-1): Nate Navigato 25 pts

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Larkin 70, Streamwood 53

Neuqua Valley 78, South Elgin 54

NONCONFERENCE

Vernon Hills 72, Mundelein 50

WEDNESDAY’S LATE RESULTS

GREEN-CENTRAL

Gage Park 78, Hancock 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bogan 68, Kenwood 62

Bogan (13-6, 7-0Windy City Central): Brittany Byrd 31 pts, 6 rebs; Jamee Denman 14 pts, 12 rebs

Bradley-Bourbonnais 63, Lincoln-Way Central 59

Cristo Rey 57, Topeyac 21

Cristo Rey (11-4, 5-0 Chicago Prep): Susi Almaraz 16 pts; Liz Delgado 12 pts

Elgin 61, West Chicago 59

Hillcrest 46, Tinley Park 28

Hillcrest: Aliah Acker 13 pts

Hinsdale South 60, Glenbard West 39

Hinsdale South:Sydney Kopp 21 pts, 11 assists

Jones 54, Phillips 52

Kaneland 78, IMSA 34

Kaneland: Ally Van Bogaert 14 pts, 7 rebs; Camri Conley 13 pts

Lincoln-Way North 39, Andrew 35

Lincoln-Way North (18-3, 7-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Lanie Hicks 11 pts

Lincoln-Way West 80, Thornridge 39

Lincoln-Way West (18-0, 9-0): Courtney O’Donnell 19 pts; Dani Morgan 18 pts

Newark 41, Somonauk 22

Plano 53, Serena 43

Plano (6-15): Libby Love 20 pts

Reavis 70, Shepard 42

Reavis (19-2, 8-0 South Suburban Blue): Ashley Galason 18 pts

Regina 47, St. Ignatius 38

Resurrection 48, Queen of Peace 35

Resurrection (15-7, 3-3 GCAC Red): Nicole Kuzmanic 17 pts

Rich South 79, Rich Central 27

Rich South: Dasia Evans 20 pts, 2 blocks; Tierra Webb 17 pts, 6 assists, 7 steals

Rosary 53, DePaul Prep 35

St. Benedict 51, Ida Crown 26

St. Benedict (9-10): Jada Shelby 18 pts; Brittany Camana 14 pts, 12 assists

Sandwich 41, Wilmington 36

Seton 59, De La Salle 35

Seton (14-5, 6-0 GCAC White): Kyra Ford 17 pts; Danielle Bailey 13 pts

T.F. South 45, Lemont 39

Timothy Christian 42, Guerin 14

Trinity 76, Hinsdale Central 60

Trinity (18-2): Kaitlin Aylward 27 pts; Annie McKenna 16 pts; Trish Stritzel 14 pts

Young 72, Raby 19

Young (18-1, 8-0 Windy City West): Katrina Beck 18 pts; Isabelle Spincola 13 pts; Kiarra Lewis 12 pts

WEDNESDAY’S LATE RESULTS

Bloom 79, Rich East 60

Lake Forest 54, Mundelein 39

GIRLS BOWLING

Andrew 1,709, Lincoln-Way Central 1,506

High game: Amanda Campbell, Andrew, 215; High series: Campbell, 394

Evergreen 1,469 Park, Shepard 1,296

Leyden 2,812, Addison Trail 2,514

Lincoln-Way West 1,667, Lincoln-Way North 1,620

Plainfield South 2,766, Romeoville 2,254

Reavis 1,681, Lindblom 1,455, Southland 1,161

High game: Makayla Spielman, Reavis, 223; High series: Spielman, 389

BOYS SWIMMING

Lincoln-Way Central 115, Bradley-Bourbonnais 55

The Latest
Chicago police were called to the CTA station in the 400 block of South Clinton Street around 10:50 p.m. Monday.
Spouse considers leaving man who goes out boozing every week and then drives home.
Even as you see all the plot twists coming, Tom Cruise’s charms and the spectacular aerial action still take your breath away.
Thinking ahead to your next few meals? Here are some main dishes and sides to try.