clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Saturday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Burlington Central 56, Genoa-Kingston 23

Johnsburg 70, North Boone 44

Marengo 78, Rockford Christian 68

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 62, Prospect 59, OT

Buffalo Grove: Collin Dekorsi 30 pts; Colin Calcagno 10 pts

Hersey 57, Elk Grove 54

Hersey: Joe Coffaro 18 pts; Zak Cooper 13 pts; Josh Mailloux 12 pts

Rolling Meadows 70, Wheeling 57

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Conant 42, Fremd 30

Palatine 79, Barrington 75

Schaumburg 37, Hoffman Estates 35

NOBLE SPORTS

Bulls Prep 53, UIC Prep 47

Bulls Prep (11-5, 8-1): Tracey Montgomery 29 pts

NORTHEASTERN

Luther North 53, Westminster Christian 40

SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN

Marmion 50, St. Francis 48

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

St. Charles East 70, West Chicago 36

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers South 52, Leyden 39

Willowbrook 68, Proviso East 65

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

York 50, Proviso West 44, OT

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Christian 86, Blackhawk Christian (Ind.) 82

Cissna Park 49, Bishop McNamara 48

DeKalb 76, LaSalle-Peru 65

DePaul Prep 55, Nazareth 24

Geneseo 56, Sycamore 32

Jacobs 58, Elgin 37

Kaneland 66, Rochelle 61

Maine West 47, Collins 39

Maine West (4-13): Matt Acevado 16 pts; Marian Johnson 12 pts

Marian Catholic 61, Bishop Noll (Ind.) 58

Morris 66, Sterling 56

Morris (14-6, 5-3): Austin Patterson 26 pts; Evan Bjelland 15 pts

Mundelein 62, Peoria Quest 47

Naperville North 56, East Aurora 50

North Shore 67, Rowe-Clark 52

Oak Park-River Forest 50, WW South 40

Ottawa 55, Yorkville 45

Simeon 76, Berkeley Prep (Fla.) 32

Simeon (18-2): Edward Morrow 21 pts

St. Edward 51, Hampshire 49

CHOPS BILLINGER SHOOTOUT

at Young

Highland Park 52, Julian 36

Highland Park (13-4): Luke Norica 18 pts; Julian Mikyle Gross 11 pts

Kansas City Lincoln (Mo.) 57, Farragut 52

Marshall 51, Milwaukee South (Wis.) 40

Marshall: Lonell Williams 18 pts

Providence-St. Mel 60, Wells 46

Providence-St. Mel (9-10): Corey Allen 11 pts

Seton 62, Brooks 48

Seaton: Rashad Williams 12 pts

Uplift 69, Morton 65, OT

Von Steuben 66, Kansas City Northeast (Mo.) 63

Von Steuben: Devon Grant 22 pts

CULVER MILITARY (IND.)

Western Reserve (Ohio) 70, Lake Forest Academy 59

CURE IT ON THE COURT

at Univ. of Chicago

Benet 46, Glenbrook North 42

Providence 39, Bloom 34

Providence (10-8): Jack Brody 10 pts

U-High 52, Parker 48

U-High (13-4): Jordan Moran 17 pts

GLENBARD EAST SHOOTOUT

Evanston 66, Riverside-Brookfield 63

Evanston (13-6): Nojel Eastern 32 pts

Glenbard East 52, Plainfield East 49

Young 55, West Aurora 54

GREAT WESTERN SHOOTOUT

Rockridge 74, Leo 63

HINSDALE CENTRAL SHOOTOUT

Hinsdale Central 72, St. Joseph 69

Hinsdale Central (17-2): George Kiernan 30 pts

Lyons 65, St. Viator 57

INTERSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Streator 65, Seneca 30

Plano 47, Herscher 35

Reed-Custer 80, Herscher 70

Peotone 69, Manteno 51

Consolation

Lisle 48, Wilmington 35

Westmont 47, Coal City 44

LORAS COLLEGE (IOWA) SHOOTOUT

Dubuque Hempstead (Iowa) 75, Marian Central 72

Marian Central (10-13): Nick Waytula 19 pts

Dubuque Senior (Iowa) 53, Naperville Central 46

METAMORA

Metamora 64, St. Benedict 29

Peoria Central 58, Westinghouse 43

Friday’s late results

WHITE-CENTRAL

Robeson 67, Tilden 56

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 52, Plainfield North 42

Batavia 67, Streamwood 45

Batavia: Hannah Frazier 19 pts, 11 rebs; Jess Koch 18 pts

Bogan 48, Zion-Benton 26

Bogan (14-6): Jamee Denman 19 pts, 9 rebs; Brittany Byrd 18 pts, 4 rebs

Brooks 73, Maine West 68

Brooks (17-5): Akina Wellere 30 pts; Amara Graham 18 pts

Downers Grove South 53, Leyden 41

Fenwick 67, St. Viator 52

Fenwick (12-13, 3-3 East Suburban Catholic): Drenisha Widemann 16 pts; Deja Cage 15 pts; Mckenzie Blaze 10 pts

Gardner-South Wilmington 58, Dwight 38

Grant 58, Wauconda 39

Huntley 58, Jacobs 34

IC Prep 54, Timothy Christian 26

IC Prep: Chiara Gaudio 16 pts; Anjella Farmer 13 pts; Claire Gibler 12 pts

Kaneland 61, Rochelle 33

Kaneland (13-6, 3-4 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Bailey Crimmins; Vanessa Gould, Ally Van Bogaert, Jen Weber 10 pts each

Lake Forest 49, Warren 37

Lake Forest: Brooke Green 24 pts; Grace Torkelson 9 pts, 10 rebs

Luther North 57, Westminster Christian 46

Luther North (13-9, 4-2): Alana Santos 16 pts, 6 rebs

Marian Catholic 59, Bishop McNamara 54

Morton 58, Addison Trail 37

Morton (13-9, 5-4 West Suburban Gold): Sarah Walden 14 pts

North Shore 39, Universal 34

Ottawa 52, Morris 51

Peotone 55, Sandwich 18

Peotone (19-4): Emily Carstens 12 pts; Cora Graffeo 12 pts

Providence 55, Marian Central 32

Providence (16-9, 3-3 East Suburban Catholic): Alyssa Jurges 20 pts; Maddy Culligan 9 pts

Proviso East 87, Willowbrook 42

Proviso East (18-3, 9-0 West Suburban Gold): DaTasia Almon 20 pts, 10 assists; Cinia McCray 19 pts

Rolling Meadows 76, Harlan 25

Rolling Meadows (16-6): Katherine Nolan 21 pts; Megan King 18 pts

St. Charles North 68, Elgin 15

Sycamore 59, Geneseo 18

Trinity 72, St. Joseph 41

Trinity (19-2, 7-2 GCAC Red): Annie McKenna 15 pts; Kaitlin Aylward 12 pts; Mary Dillon 11 pts

Wheaton Academy 44, Fenton 37

Wheaton Academy: Jamie Netzley 15 pts, 7 rebs, 7 assists, 8 steals; Christina Garrison 11 pts

York 60, Proviso West 55

York (15-5, 6-2 West Suburban Silver): Jessica Bianchi 14 pts, 7 assists, 4 steals; Megan Backman 12 pts, 3 rebs

INTERSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT

Coal City 41, Seneca 30

Coal City (15-6, 8-0): Madison Bunton 15 pts; Nicole Borgetti 11 pts

Lisle 59, Plano 29

Lisle (16-7, 8-1): TyAnn LeGrand-Melton 14 pts; Sarah Mogensen 14 pts; Kate Twaddle 12 pts

KENWOOD SHOOTOUT

Bolingbrook 47, South Shore 32

Bolingbrook (7-9): Parris Bryant 11 pts

Brooks 89, Bloom 77

Brooks (13-4): Akina Wellere 39 pts; Amara Graham 27 pts; Camryn Julun 14 pts, 22 rebs

Kenwood 75, Oswego 52

Kenwood (16-7): Tarsheia Page 24 pts, Taylor Brown 16 pts, Alyssa Moore 12 pts

Montini 58, North Lawndale 46

Montini (20-4): Lea Kerstein 12 pts; Rainey Kuykendall 12 pts; Kaylee Bambule 10 pts

Young 64, Joliet Catholic 61, OT

Young (19-1): Tanita Allen 24 pts, 10 rebs; Katrina Beck 11 pts, Kiara Lewis 10 pts

WRESTLING

Lakes 57, Mundelein 21

GRANT

Crystal Lake Central 44, Warren 25

Glenbard North 50, Grant 7

Glenbard North 71, Warren 0

Grant 40, Crystal Lake Central 18

Grant 40, Warren 21

SOUTH SUBURBAN

Oak Forest 229, Tinley Park 141, Argo 129, Lemont 126, Oak Lawn 109

BOYS BOWLING

LEYDEN

Fremd 5,817, Resurrection 5,801, Leyden 5,781, Downers North 5,690, Morton 5,650