BOYS BASKETBALL
BIG NORTHERN EAST
Burlington Central 56, Genoa-Kingston 23
Johnsburg 70, North Boone 44
Marengo 78, Rockford Christian 68
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Buffalo Grove 62, Prospect 59, OT
Buffalo Grove: Collin Dekorsi 30 pts; Colin Calcagno 10 pts
Hersey 57, Elk Grove 54
Hersey: Joe Coffaro 18 pts; Zak Cooper 13 pts; Josh Mailloux 12 pts
Rolling Meadows 70, Wheeling 57
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Conant 42, Fremd 30
Schaumburg 37, Hoffman Estates 35
NOBLE SPORTS
Bulls Prep 53, UIC Prep 47
Bulls Prep (11-5, 8-1): Tracey Montgomery 29 pts
NORTHEASTERN
Luther North 53, Westminster Christian 40
SUBURBAN CHRISTIAN
Marmion 50, St. Francis 48
UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER
St. Charles East 70, West Chicago 36
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Downers South 52, Leyden 39
Willowbrook 68, Proviso East 65
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
York 50, Proviso West 44, OT
NONCONFERENCE
Aurora Christian 86, Blackhawk Christian (Ind.) 82
Cissna Park 49, Bishop McNamara 48
DeKalb 76, LaSalle-Peru 65
DePaul Prep 55, Nazareth 24
Geneseo 56, Sycamore 32
Jacobs 58, Elgin 37
Kaneland 66, Rochelle 61
Maine West 47, Collins 39
Maine West (4-13): Matt Acevado 16 pts; Marian Johnson 12 pts
Marian Catholic 61, Bishop Noll (Ind.) 58
Morris 66, Sterling 56
Morris (14-6, 5-3): Austin Patterson 26 pts; Evan Bjelland 15 pts
Mundelein 62, Peoria Quest 47
Naperville North 56, East Aurora 50
North Shore 67, Rowe-Clark 52
Oak Park-River Forest 50, WW South 40
Ottawa 55, Yorkville 45
Simeon 76, Berkeley Prep (Fla.) 32
Simeon (18-2): Edward Morrow 21 pts
St. Edward 51, Hampshire 49
CHOPS BILLINGER SHOOTOUT
at Young
Highland Park 52, Julian 36
Highland Park (13-4): Luke Norica 18 pts; Julian Mikyle Gross 11 pts
Kansas City Lincoln (Mo.) 57, Farragut 52
Marshall 51, Milwaukee South (Wis.) 40
Marshall: Lonell Williams 18 pts
Providence-St. Mel 60, Wells 46
Providence-St. Mel (9-10): Corey Allen 11 pts
Seton 62, Brooks 48
Seaton: Rashad Williams 12 pts
Uplift 69, Morton 65, OT
Von Steuben 66, Kansas City Northeast (Mo.) 63
Von Steuben: Devon Grant 22 pts
CULVER MILITARY (IND.)
Western Reserve (Ohio) 70, Lake Forest Academy 59
CURE IT ON THE COURT
at Univ. of Chicago
Benet 46, Glenbrook North 42
Providence 39, Bloom 34
Providence (10-8): Jack Brody 10 pts
U-High 52, Parker 48
U-High (13-4): Jordan Moran 17 pts
GLENBARD EAST SHOOTOUT
Evanston 66, Riverside-Brookfield 63
Evanston (13-6): Nojel Eastern 32 pts
Glenbard East 52, Plainfield East 49
GREAT WESTERN SHOOTOUT
Rockridge 74, Leo 63
HINSDALE CENTRAL SHOOTOUT
Hinsdale Central 72, St. Joseph 69
Hinsdale Central (17-2): George Kiernan 30 pts
INTERSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT
Quarterfinals
Streator 65, Seneca 30
Plano 47, Herscher 35
Reed-Custer 80, Herscher 70
Peotone 69, Manteno 51
Consolation
Lisle 48, Wilmington 35
Westmont 47, Coal City 44
LORAS COLLEGE (IOWA) SHOOTOUT
Dubuque Hempstead (Iowa) 75, Marian Central 72
Marian Central (10-13): Nick Waytula 19 pts
Dubuque Senior (Iowa) 53, Naperville Central 46
METAMORA
Metamora 64, St. Benedict 29
Peoria Central 58, Westinghouse 43
Friday’s late results
WHITE-CENTRAL
Robeson 67, Tilden 56
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Aurora Central 52, Plainfield North 42
Batavia 67, Streamwood 45
Batavia: Hannah Frazier 19 pts, 11 rebs; Jess Koch 18 pts
Bogan 48, Zion-Benton 26
Bogan (14-6): Jamee Denman 19 pts, 9 rebs; Brittany Byrd 18 pts, 4 rebs
Brooks 73, Maine West 68
Brooks (17-5): Akina Wellere 30 pts; Amara Graham 18 pts
Downers Grove South 53, Leyden 41
Fenwick 67, St. Viator 52
Fenwick (12-13, 3-3 East Suburban Catholic): Drenisha Widemann 16 pts; Deja Cage 15 pts; Mckenzie Blaze 10 pts
Gardner-South Wilmington 58, Dwight 38
Grant 58, Wauconda 39
Huntley 58, Jacobs 34
IC Prep 54, Timothy Christian 26
IC Prep: Chiara Gaudio 16 pts; Anjella Farmer 13 pts; Claire Gibler 12 pts
Kaneland 61, Rochelle 33
Kaneland (13-6, 3-4 Northern Illinois Big 12 East): Bailey Crimmins; Vanessa Gould, Ally Van Bogaert, Jen Weber 10 pts each
Lake Forest 49, Warren 37
Lake Forest: Brooke Green 24 pts; Grace Torkelson 9 pts, 10 rebs
Luther North 57, Westminster Christian 46
Luther North (13-9, 4-2): Alana Santos 16 pts, 6 rebs
Marian Catholic 59, Bishop McNamara 54
Morton 58, Addison Trail 37
Morton (13-9, 5-4 West Suburban Gold): Sarah Walden 14 pts
North Shore 39, Universal 34
Ottawa 52, Morris 51
Peotone 55, Sandwich 18
Peotone (19-4): Emily Carstens 12 pts; Cora Graffeo 12 pts
Providence 55, Marian Central 32
Providence (16-9, 3-3 East Suburban Catholic): Alyssa Jurges 20 pts; Maddy Culligan 9 pts
Proviso East 87, Willowbrook 42
Proviso East (18-3, 9-0 West Suburban Gold): DaTasia Almon 20 pts, 10 assists; Cinia McCray 19 pts
Rolling Meadows 76, Harlan 25
Rolling Meadows (16-6): Katherine Nolan 21 pts; Megan King 18 pts
St. Charles North 68, Elgin 15
Sycamore 59, Geneseo 18
Trinity 72, St. Joseph 41
Trinity (19-2, 7-2 GCAC Red): Annie McKenna 15 pts; Kaitlin Aylward 12 pts; Mary Dillon 11 pts
Wheaton Academy 44, Fenton 37
Wheaton Academy: Jamie Netzley 15 pts, 7 rebs, 7 assists, 8 steals; Christina Garrison 11 pts
York 60, Proviso West 55
York (15-5, 6-2 West Suburban Silver): Jessica Bianchi 14 pts, 7 assists, 4 steals; Megan Backman 12 pts, 3 rebs
INTERSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT
Coal City 41, Seneca 30
Coal City (15-6, 8-0): Madison Bunton 15 pts; Nicole Borgetti 11 pts
Lisle 59, Plano 29
Lisle (16-7, 8-1): TyAnn LeGrand-Melton 14 pts; Sarah Mogensen 14 pts; Kate Twaddle 12 pts
KENWOOD SHOOTOUT
Bolingbrook 47, South Shore 32
Bolingbrook (7-9): Parris Bryant 11 pts
Brooks 89, Bloom 77
Brooks (13-4): Akina Wellere 39 pts; Amara Graham 27 pts; Camryn Julun 14 pts, 22 rebs
Kenwood 75, Oswego 52
Kenwood (16-7): Tarsheia Page 24 pts, Taylor Brown 16 pts, Alyssa Moore 12 pts
Montini 58, North Lawndale 46
Montini (20-4): Lea Kerstein 12 pts; Rainey Kuykendall 12 pts; Kaylee Bambule 10 pts
Young 64, Joliet Catholic 61, OT
Young (19-1): Tanita Allen 24 pts, 10 rebs; Katrina Beck 11 pts, Kiara Lewis 10 pts
WRESTLING
Lakes 57, Mundelein 21
GRANT
Crystal Lake Central 44, Warren 25
Glenbard North 50, Grant 7
Glenbard North 71, Warren 0
Grant 40, Crystal Lake Central 18
Grant 40, Warren 21
SOUTH SUBURBAN
Oak Forest 229, Tinley Park 141, Argo 129, Lemont 126, Oak Lawn 109
BOYS BOWLING
LEYDEN
Fremd 5,817, Resurrection 5,801, Leyden 5,781, Downers North 5,690, Morton 5,650