clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Monday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-NORTH

Prosser 79, Lincoln Park 62

Prosser (11-9, 5-4): Deandre Johnson 20 pts; Markiece Linzy 13 pts, 7 rebs; Darnell Latham 15 pts, 7 assists

Uplift 64, Lane 45

Uplift (16-4, 9-0): Daniel Soegan 18 pts, 8 assists; Jeremy Roscoe 18 pts, 7 rebs

WHITE-NORTH

Alcott 61, Schurz 60

Alcott (4-13, 2-8): Kenny Haymer 15 pts, 10 rebs; Terrence Craft 14 pts, 10 assists; Eric Adams 13 pts, 13 rebs

WHITE-SOUTH

Julian 67, Urban Prep-Englewood 62

BLUE-NORTH

Roosevelt 64, Payton 39

Roosevelt (14-1, 10-0): Miguel Vivar 21 pts; Bobby Sapp 16 pts; Anthony Tripp 10 pts, 10 assists

Senn 76, North Grand 60

GREEN-NORTH

Steinmetz 42, Sullivan 30

Steinmetz (16-4, 8-2): Matt Rivera 13 pts; C.J. Dukes 10 pts, 15 rebs; Ray McBride 10 pts, 5 assists

Wells 45, Chicago Math & Science 40

Wells (9-3, 7-2): Jaime Galeana 11 pts; Joseph Knight 10 pts; Francisco Perez 8 pts

GREEN-WEST

Manley 66, Legal Prep 54

Manley (10-6, 9-1): William Shotwell 28 pts, 8 rebs

Phoenix 59, Air Force 34

Phoenix (7-10, 5-4): Gregory Boyle, Donovan Daley 21 pts each

NOBLE SPORTS

Comer 41, Noble Street 38

Muchin 67, Pritzker 37

Muchin (9-9, 7-2): Cornelius Robinson 22 pts

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 69, Lincoln-Way East 40

NONCONFERENCE

Christian Liberty 49, Hiawatha 41

Eisenhower 97, Juarez 58

Eisenhower (12-7): Vinny Curta 5 pts, 34 assists (state record); Kyle London 20 pts

IMSA 58, Serena 55

IMSA (2-10): Grant Williams 15 pts; Michael Oh 14 pts; Luke Musgrave 12 pts

New Trier 82, Amundsen 52

New Trier (14-7): Patrick Kelly 13 pts; Tommy Wellington 11 pts

Reavis 54, Universal 24

Reavis (8-9): Isiah Alpuche 16 pts; Brantrell Seymore 10 pts

Carmel at Wauconda, ppd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Argo 54, Universal 46

Coal City 43, Herscher 31

Coal City (16-6, 8-0 Interstate Eight): Nicole Borgetti 22 pts; Madison Bunton 13 pts

Hinsdale Central 62, York 53

Lake View 38, Ida Crown 34

Lincoln-Way North 50, Lincoln-Way West 41

Lincoln-Way North (19-3, 8-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Lanie Hicks 16 pts; Millie Savic 10 pts; Lauren Hunter 6 pts

Marian Catholic 59, Providence 30

Marian Catholic (20-2): Teniya Page 19 pts; Gabby Cooper 11 pts; Elisa DiOrio 10 pts

Montini 68, Rosary 22

Montini (22-4): Nikki Oppenheimer 16 pts

Morris 42, Ottawa Marquette 32

Oak Lawn 46, Oak Forest 37

Oak Lawn (15-11, 7-2): Brianna Markusic 23 pts, 15 rebs; Alyssa Radoicic 7 pts; Kara Melvin 7 rebs

Peotone 42, Lisle 40

Plano 63, Sandwich 43

Plano (7-16, 3-5 Interstate Eight): Jewel Hupe 11 pts; Libby Love 10 pts

Reavis 75, Morton 69

Richards 62, Tinley Park 36

Richards (7-10): Sydni Tears 24 pts; Nadia Shehadeh 10 pts

Rich East 59, Illiana Christian 56

Rich South 66, TF South 33

Rich South (19-3, 6-1): Tierra Webb 14 pts, 3 assists, 7 steals; Tierney Lockette 12 pts, 4 assists; Nade’ge Jean 11 pts, 5 rebs, 3 blocks

Ridgewood 48, Leyden 38

Wheaton Academy 59, Aurora Christian 49

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Brooks 71, Schurz 31

Brooks: Akina Wellere 19 pts; Camryn Julun 16 pts

Raby 47, Manley 12

Raby: Janice Flowers 10 pts, 6 rebs

GIRLS BOWLING

Richards 1,819, Lemont 1,746, Reavis 1,561

High game: Makayla Spielman, Reavis, 217; High series: Sarah Coffman, Richards, 429