Saturday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights
GBKBOGAN5_630x420.jpg

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A STATE SEMIFINALS

at Redbird Arena, Normal

Benet 61, Fremd 39, title

New Trier 43, Homewood-Flossmoor 41, third

BENET 61, FREMD 39

Fremd 13 8 12 6 — 39

Benet 13 8 17 23 — 61

FREMD (39) — Hopkins 4-9 2-4 10, Tworek 2-4 0-0 4, Gorecki 5-14 7-8 20, Lenahan 2-4 0-0 4, Lewis 0-8 0-0 0, Bieda 0-0 0-0 0, Glaser 0-0 0-0 0, Macius 0-0 0-0 0, Wacker 0-1 1-2 1, Bednarek 0-1 0-0 0, Simios 0-0 0-0 0, Chernich 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-42 10-14 39.

BENET (61) — E. Schramek 5-10 3-3 15, Jaseckas 4-8 4-4 12, Doyle 5-12 8-9 18, Eshoo 3-8 2-2 8, Stout 2-5 0-0 4, Thomalia 1-2 0-1 2, Hlavin 1-2 0-0 2, K. Schramek 0-2 0-0 0, Pfister 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-49 17-19 61.

3-Point Goals—Fremd 3-11 (Gorecki 3-8, Lewis 0-2, Chernich 0-1), Benet 2-15 (E. Schramek 2-5, Doyle 0-2, Eshoo 0-4, Stout 0-1, Thomalia 0-1, K. Schramek 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Fremd 31 (Hopkins, Tworek, Gorecki, Wacker 6), Benet 30 (Jaseckas 10). Assists—Fremd 5 (Lenahan, Lewis 2), Benet 13 (Doyle 5). Total Fouls—Fremd 18, Benet 14.

NEW TRIER 43, HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR 41

New Trier 12 12 13 6 — 43

Homewood-Floss. 13 9 13 6 — 41

NEW TRIER (43) — Welch 1-3 0-1 2, Boehm 9-14 4-4 22, West 3-4 0-0 6, Greer 2-10 0-1 4, Pedi 2-6 3-3 7, Klein 0-2 0-0 0, Kalis 1-2 0-1 2, Frank 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-41 7-9 43.

HOMEWOOD-FLOSS. (41) — Green 5-12 2-5 12, Suggs 4-5 0-0 9, Stallworth 4-10 0-0 9, Johnson 0-4 0-0 0, Dampier 3-7 1-2 7, Danner 0-1 0-0 0, Cox 0-0 0-0 0, Lampley 0-1 0-0 0, Rice 0-1 0-0 0, Rubin 2-3 0-0 4, Pruit 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-44 3-7 41.

3-Point Goals—New Trier 0-6 (Greer 0-3, Pedi 0-2, Kalis 0-1), Homewood-Floss. 2-7 (Green 0-1, Suggs 1-1, Stallworth 1-2, Johnson 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Trier 29 (Boehm 13), Homewood-Floss. 25 (Green, Dampier, Rubin 4). Assists—New Trier 9 (Greer 4), Homewood-Floss. 5 (Stallworth 3). Total Fouls—New Trier 6, Homewood-Floss. 13.

CLASS 3A STATE FINALS

at Redbird Arena, Normal

Morton, Ill. 47, Rochester 37, title

Montini 63, Bogan 40, third

MORTON, ILL. 47, ROCHESTER 37

Rochester 7 16 5 9 — 37

Morton, Ill. 8 8 14 17 — 47

ROCHESTER (37) — McNicholas 0-4 0-2 0, Kearney 0-0 0-0 0, Perry 3-7 3-4 9, Clemens 1-5 0-0 3, Sapetti 8-15 2-2 19, Boone 0-0 0-0 0, Magro 1-5 0-0 3, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Lett 0-1 1-2 1, Nuding 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 14-38 6-10 37.

MORTON, ILL. (47) — Bisping 1-6 8-8 10, Jad. Wharram 1-3 1-2 3, Ryan 5-13 10-10 20, McCormick 0-1 0-0 0, Heisler 4-9 4-5 14, Saunders 0-0 0-0 0, Shurman 0-0 0-0 0, Walter 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Jac. Wharram 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 11-32 23-25 47.

3-Point Goals—Rochester 3-13 (McNicholas 0-1, Perry 0-1, Clemens 1-3, Sapetti 1-2, Magro 1-5, Lett 0-1), Morton, Ill. 2-12 (Bisping 0-2, Ryan 0-3, McCormick 0-1, Heisler 2-6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Rochester 27 (Sapetti 8), Morton, Ill. 23 (Bisping 8). Assists—Rochester 4 (McNicholas 2), Morton, Ill. 3 (Ryan 3). Total Fouls—Rochester 23, Morton Ill. 13.

MONTINI 63, BOGAN 40

Bogan 13 11 5 11 — 40

Montini 16 10 26 11 — 63

BOGAN (40) — Byrd 9-19 4-5 25, Blake 0-0 0-0 0, Denman 2-8 3-6 7, Preston 1-3 0-0 3, Dickens 2-12 1-2 5, Mason 0-1 0-0 0, Gaston 0-0 0-0 0, Adams 0-1 0-0 0, Reaves 0-4 0-0 0, Mosley 0-0 0-0 0, Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-48 8-13 40.

MONTINI (63) — Kuykendall 2-4 3-6 7, Bogdan 1-5 0-0 3, Bambule 6-13 0-0 17, Kunzer 1-2 0-0 2, Kerstein 2-8 0-1 5, Cochrane 0-0 0-2 0, Oppenheimer 4-9 0-0 11, Pitts 1-1 0-0 3, Wallace 4-4 0-0 8, Bukovsky 1-2 0-0 2, Patty 0-0 0-1 0, Mallory 0-0 0-0 0, Jarosinski 1-2 3-4 5. Totals 23-50 6-14 63.

3-Point Goals—Bogan 4-18 (Byrd 3-6, Denman 0-3, Preston 1-2, Dickens 0-1, Mason 0-1, Adams 0-1, Reaves 0-4), Montini 11-30 (Bogdan 1-4, Bambule 5-10, Kunzer 0-1, Kerstein 1-6, Oppenheimer 3-7, Pitts 1-1, Bukovsky 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Bogan 32 (Denman 10), Montini 35 (Kuykendall 10). Assists—Bogan 4 (Dickens 2), Montini 13 (Kunzer 3). Total Fouls—Bogan 16, Montini 13.

GIRLS TRACK

ARGO

Teams: Oswego 148, St. Ignatius 125, Shepard 82, Romeoville 53, Westmont 39

Individuals: 55: Natajah Simmons, Oswego, 7.39; 200: Day‐Sha Tillman, Shepard, 27.33; 400: Jasmine Mclemore, Michigan City, 59.44; 600: Alyson Simon, Oswego, 1:45.43; 800: Alexis Jakubowski, St. Ignatius, 2:31.16; 1600: Maddie Kammerer, Oswego, 5:32.41; 3200: Grace Pagone, Oswego, 12:27.48; 55 hurdles: Princess Shodipo, Oswego, 8.76; 4×160 relay: Oswego 1:26.04; 4×400 relay: Oswego 4:22.68; 4×800 relay: St. Ignatius 10:15.17; High jump: Ayana Davis, St. Ignatius, 5-01.00; Pole vault: Kirsten Anderson, Plainfield Central, 9-00.00; Long jump: Chasz Wells, Shepard, 16-11.00; Triple jump: Cierra Pulliam, Romeoville, 37-07.50; Shot put: Brianna Markusic, Oak Lawn, 37-01.00

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Teams: Barrington 193, Minooka 167.5, Young 153.5, Lockport 121.5, Lincoln-Way East 113.5, Homewood-Flossmoor 112, Bloom 80, Thornwood 44

The Latest
It’s been quite the week for Dosunmu, as he showed off his voice in huddles, his forearm strength on Patrick Beverley, and in the Monday win over the Kings, kept the Bulls afloat in what could have been a sinking first half.
Caleb Jones, who has landed in Colorado as a depth defenseman, came out on top in his first NHL matchup against Seth Jones as the Avalanche beat the Hawks 5-0 for the second time in a week.
The Wildcats meet Williamsville (25-9) in the 2A semifinals at 2 p.m. Thursday at State Farm Center in Champaign.