Wednesday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Wednesday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Wednesday’s scores and highlights

To report high school sports results to the Sun-Times, please call 312-321-2247 or email preps@suntimes.com.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Aurora Christian 4, Marmion 3

Barrington 6, Schaumburg 4

Beecher 2, Illinois Lutheran 1

Benet 3, Montini 1

Brother Rice 13, Bishop McNamara 4

Brother Rice: WP Jack Guzek 4 IP, 7 K; Mike Massey 2 HR, 3 RBI, 4 R; Mike Schalasky HR, 3 RBI

Coal City 16, Momence 5

Crystal Lake South 15, Johnsburg 1

Elk Grove 7, Rolling Meadows 2

Fenwick 10, St. Laurence 9

Geneva 6, Streamwood 4

Genoa-Kingston 6, Plano 5

Herscher 8, Kankakee 0

Herscher (11-5): WP Anthony Engelman (3-0) CG, 6 H, 5 K, BB

Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Sandburg 0

Holy Trinity 14, Northtown 2

Holy Trinity (9-5,1-0): WP JC Vasquez

Huntley 6, Woodstock North 1

Jacobs 4, Hampshire 0

Joliet West 7, Lincoln-Way East 2

Lincoln-Way Central 11, Thornridge 0

Lincoln-Way Central (6-7, 1-0 SouthWest Suburban Red): Jake McGrath 2-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Steve Likins 1-for-1, 2 RBI, R; Cam Post 2-for-4, 2B, RBI

Lisle 13 Westminster Christian 2

Lockport 5, Bolingbrook 1

Lockport (8-4, 1-0 Southwest Suburban Blue): WP Cole Bellair (2-1) CG, 3 H, 12 K; Josh Baker 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Ryne Travis 2-for-3, 2B, RBI

Loyola 6, De La Salle 5

Maine South 7, York 3

Maine South (6-3): Branden Raniri (2-0) 4 K; Zach Parker 2-for-3 RBI, 2 R

McHenry 10, Woodstock 3

Minooka 9, Plainfield Central 6

Mount Carmel 14, St. Ignatius 3

Mount Carmel (12-1): WP Aaryn Chandler (3-0) 4 IP, 3 R, 7 H, 2 BB, 1 K; Malik Carpenter 2-for-2, HR, 4 RBI

Mundelein 4, Warren 2

Mundelein (12-4, 2-0 North Suburban Lake): WP Nick Brune 5 IP, R; Zach Zagula 3-for-3, 2B

Nazareth 6, Wheaton Academy 2

Nazareth (10-1): WP Chris Campagna (3-0) 3 IP, R, H, 4 K

Oswego East 9, Oswego 6

Peotone 13, Rich South 3

Plainfield East 7, Plainfield South 6

Plainfield East (7-5, 2-3 Southwest Prairie): WP Mitch Koran (2-1) 5 IP, ER, 3 K; Drew DeMumbrum 2-for-3, RBI, 2 SB; Mike Sullivan 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Plainfield North 9, Romeoville 1

Plainfield North (9-3): WP Matt Vanek (2-2) CG, 0 ER, 2 H, 10 K; Kyle Strepek 2-for-4, 4 RBI; Brian Van Doser 2-for-4, RBI

Prairie Ridge 6, Cary-Grove 5

Providence 10, St. Joseph 0

Providence (11-2): WP Jake Carlsen (2-0) 5 IP, 0 ER, 5 H, 6 K; Matt Waznis 3B, 2B, 3 RBI; Jackson Dvorak 3B, RBI

Riverside-Brookfield 11, Guerin 3

St. Charles North 8, West Chicago 1

St. Rita 8, De Paul Prep 3

St. Rita (18-0): WP Max Franklin (4-0) 11 K

South Elgin 6, Waubonsie Valley 1

Stagg 2, Joliet Central 1

Stagg (8-5): WP Nick Gerzon (3-2) CG, 4 K; Austin Greer G-W RBI

Vernon Hills 3, Antioch 1

Vernon Hills: WP Ben Geren (2-3) CG, 3 H

Westmont 10, Indian Creek 0

Westmont: WP Andrew Rosol CG, H, 5 K, 0 BB; Charlie Donovan 3-for-3, HR, 2B, RBI, 2 R, SB

SOFTBALL

Barrington 11, Wheeling 0

Barrington (11-3, 2-0 Mid-Suburban West): Kelly Katis 2-for-3, 2B; Rachel Kreysko 2-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI

Bradley-Bourbonnais 2, Lincoln-Way West 1

Conant 12, Hersey 2

Crystal Lake Central 4, Grayslake Central 1

Deerfield 4, Leyden 0

De La Salle 16, Seton 0

De La Salle (3-6): WP Amber Trendle (2-4) CG, 0 ER, H, 11 K, 3-for-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 4 R; Kaity Krol 3-for-3, 3B, 2 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R; Alexis Parra 3-for-3, RBI, 3 R

DePaul Prep 11, Payton 5

DePaul Prep (7-1): Alexis Aleman 3-for-3, 3B, 5 RBI

Geneva 5, Metea Valley 3

Genoa-Kingston 4, Plano 2

Glenbard East 17, Larkin 7

Glenbard West 7, Hinsdale South 3

Hampshire 5, Woodstock North 0

Hampshire (3-9, 1-0 Fox Valley Fox): WP Haley Widmayer CG, 0 ER, 3 H, 10 K

Lake Park 9, York 8

Lincoln-Way Central 16, Thornton 0

Lincoln-Way East 4, Joliet West 1

Lincoln-Way East (7-2, 1-0 SouthWest Suburban): Nikole Van Gennep 11 K; Rachel Twohig 2-for-3, HR, 2 RBI; Jenny Van Geertry 3-for-3

Lincoln-Way North 17, Thornwood 0

Lincoln-Way North (8-2): WP Anna Wheatley 9 K; Melissa Martineck 3-for-3, 3 RBI, 2 B, 2 R

Marian Catholic 4, Providence 2

Marian Catholic: Meghan Henson 4-for-6, RBI

McHenry 13, Cary-Grove 0

McHenry: WP Kristin Koepke 5 IP, 4 H, 7 K; Carly Mattson 3-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI

Metea Valley 6, Geneva 5

Nazareth 5, St. Viator 1

Oak Forest 2, Mother McAuley 1

Oak Lawn 11, T.F. North 0

Oak Lawn (5-9, 3-4 South Suburban Red): Maris Loya 2-for-2, 3 R; Hannah Featherstone 2-for-3, 2 RBI, R

Palatine 11, Prospect 1

Palatine: WP Maddie Craver CG, 0 ER, 2 H, 6 K; Brooke Bauer 2-for-3, HR, 4 RBI; Ellie Kozlowski 2-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI

Plainfield East 4, Downers North 3, 8 inn.

Plainfield North 12, Wilmington 2

Plainfield North: Morgan Krieger 3-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 2 R

Resurrection 20, St. Joseph 1

St. Charles East 4, Neuqua Valley 1

St. Charles East (12-1, 5-0 Upstate Eight): WP Jordan Hall (7-0) CG, 5 H, 0 ER, 5 K, 4 BB

Sandburg 4, Homewood-Flossmoor 3

Sandburg (9-6): WP Maddie Poole (1-0) 10 K

Seneca 6, Serena 2

Waubonsie Valley 8, Batavia 3

Waubonsie Valley: WP Jordan Kurth CG, 1 ER, 3 R, 6 H, 8 K

West Aurora 5, Elgin 1

Wheaton Academy 6, Lisle 0

Willowbrook 4, Glenbard South 3

Woodlands 14, Timothy Christian 9

GIRLS SOCCER

Barrington 4, Buffalo Grove 2

Benet 4, Joliet Catholic 1

Conant 9, Wheeling 0

Conant: Leah Celarek 2 goals, 4 assists

Elmwood Park 1, Resurrection 1

Grayslake North 9, Hampshire 0

Lakes 8, North Chicago 0

Lakes: Bella Pighini 2 goals, assist

Latin 5, Kelly 1

Lisle 4, Plano 0

Marian Catholic 3, Bishop McNamara 2

Noble Street 3, Cristo Rey 2

Oak Lawn 2, Richards 1

Providence 1, Marist 0

Providence (6-4, 1-2 East Suburban Catholic): Mikayla Sanders goal

Stevenson 2, Glenbrook South 0

Stevenson (2-4): Jill Steinbrink, Caroline Dempsey goal each; Hannah Petrich 6 saves

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Deerfield d. Highland Park 25-13, 25-19

Deerfield (5-3, 2-0 Central Suburban North): Brendan Walsh 11 kills; Ryan Slack 22 assists

Glenbard West d. St.Patrick 25-16, 25-21

Glenbard West: Paulie Bischoff 20 assists, 4 digs

Glenbrook North d. Maine West 25-9, 25-19

Glenbrook North (9-6, 2-0 Central Suburban North): Rob Chatterton 9 kills

Joliet Catholic d. Joliet West 25-21, 25-19

Joliet Catholic: Blake Reardon 10 kills; Aron Goeken 24 assists

Lake Forest d. Lake Zurich 25-22, 24-26, 19-25

Loyola d. St Rita 25-14, 25-17

Loyola (12-3, 3-1 Catholic League): Andrew Kubicek, Matt Byrne 6 kills each; Jack Talaga 21 assists

Maine East d. Niles North 25-16, 25-13

Maine East (10-1, 2-0 Central Suburban North): Gian Bobila 22 assists; Joe Swoboda 7 kills; Mike Boduch 5 kills

Naperville North d. Waubonsie Valley 25-18, 25-11

Naperville North: Mike Jennings 7 kills; Phil Olszewski 10 digs; Dan Hill 14 assists

Stevenson d. North Chicago 25-9, 25-17

St. Francis d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-19, 22-25, 26-24

St.Francis (8-2): Matt Baggio 11 kills

Vernon Hills d. Lakes 25-21, 25-18

Vernon Hills (9-4, 2-0 North Suburban Prairie): Dylan DeBoer 7 kills; Jared Bennett 13 assists

Warren d. Antioch 25-13, 25-9

Warren (2-11, 1-1 North Suburban Lake): Tyler Barnett 5 kills; Ruben Torres 10 digs; Tony Amrozowicz 16 assists

GIRLS WATER POLO

Waubonsie Valley 7, Hinsdale Central 4

Lincoln-Way North 12, Lincoln-Way East 9

BOYS TENNIS

Geneva 6, Oswego 1

Glenbard East 4, Schaumburg 3

Hampshire 4, Dundee-Crown 3

Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Lincoln-Way Central 1

ISMA 6, West Aurora 1

Lake Park 7, Buffalo Grove 0

Metea Valley 6, Marmion 1

WW South 5, St. Francis 2

BADMINTON

Evanston 17, Glenbrook North 1

Lincoln-Way East 12, Shepard 3

Lincoln-Way North 12, Homewood-Flossmoor 3

Maine South 9, Maine West 9

Stevenson 18, Palatine 0

York 8, Hinsdale Central 7

The Latest
A local man opened fire at Robb Elementary School in Uvalde, about 85 miles west of San Antonio.
It was a bleak picture painted by the half of the GOP primary field — venture capitalist Jesse Sullivan, businessman Gary Rabine and state Sen. Darren Dailey — who squared off during a live debate hosted by WGN-TV.
Candace Parker led the way with 16 points, six rebounds, seven assists, three blocks and three steals.
During a rapid-fire “yes or no,” segment, Max Solomon and Paul Schimpf agreed that the events at the U.S. Capitol on January 6, 2021 were not an “insurrection.” But Richard Irvin touted his credentials as a lawyer and said, “I don’t think it’s a ‘yes or no’ question.”