Friday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Friday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Friday’s scores and highlights

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

Ag. Science 12, Little Village 2

Ag. Science (14-3, 8-0 Sammy Sosa): WP Carlton Brown; Kevin Glynn 2 3B, 4 RBI

​Argo 13, Kennedy 3

Argo (5-10): Ryan Czajowski 2-for-3, GS, 5 RBI

Barrington 9, Buffalo Grove 4

Bloom 12, T.F. North 0

Bloom (8-10): WP Jon Hillifield 4 IP, 7 K; Everett Swinson 3-for-3, 2 RBI, 2 R

Corliss 10, Phillips 1

Curie 9, Kelly 4

Curie (6-7): WP Sabian Martinez CG; Nicholas Lau 3-for-4, 2 RBI

Goode 10, Robeson 1

Herscher 11, Lisle 3

Hubbard 12, Hancock 1

Hubbard (11-6, 4-3 Sammy Sosa): WP Victor Colon CG, H, 8 K

Jacobs 5, Huntley 2

Kaneland 12, Wheaton Academy 1

Lake View 9, Von Steuben 1

Lake View (6-11): WP Joey Lara CG; Ben Collazo 2-for-3, HR, 5 RBI

Lake Zurich 7, Antioch 2

Lake Zurich (10-12): WP Sam Zoibi; Cam Boyle, Nick Sanders 2B each

Lane 4, Clemente 1

Lane (10-7, 4-1 Jackie Robinson North): WP Logan Williams 6 IP, R, 3 H, 6 K, 3 BB; Chris Atou 2-for-3, HR, 3 RBI

Lemont 9, Tinley Park 2

Lincoln-Way East 4, Richards 3

Lincoln-Way West 8, Oak Forest 3

Lincoln-Way West (15-3): WP Andrew Clavenna 5 ⅓, 7 H, 3 K, 2 BB; Dan Allen 2-for-3, HR

Lyons 9, Lincoln-Way North 6

Lyons: Charlie Harrigan 4-for-4, HR, 4 RBI

Morgan Park 7, Jones 6

Morgan Park (14-6, 4-2 Jackie Robinson South): Joshua Shaw 1-for-3, 3 RBI; Thalamu Byrd 1-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI

North Shore 11, Parker 9

Oak Park-River Forest 6, Glenbard West 0

Perspectives-Calumet 3, Lindblom 2

Perspectives-Calumet (10-6, 4-2 Ernie Banks) WP Hakeem Adebimpe 6 IP, ER, 3 H, 10 K; Issac Lacy 1-for-3, 2B

Plainfield North 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 2

Plainfield North: WP Justin Yeager (2-1) 2 ⅓ IP, 0 R, 0 H; Josh Heckman 1-for-3 RBI; Brian Van Doser 1-for-3, 2B, RBI

Providence 5, De La Salle 4

Providence (16-3, 6-0 Chicago Catholic Blue): WP Noah O’Brien (2-0) CG, 4 ER, 7 H, 5 K, BB; Jimmy Jeffries 2B, RBI

Ridgewood 6, Nazareth 5

Ridgewood (9-11, 5-4 Metro Suburban East): WP Keith Kerrigan 2 IP; Vito Iovino G-W RBI

Schurz 9, Westinghouse 2

Seneca 4, Reed-Custer 2

Simeon 7, Kenwood 0

Simeon: Tavarius Terrell CG, 0 H; Tyler Gordon 2B, 2 RBI

Steinmetz 4, Wells 3

Steinmetz (8-7-1, 4-1 Jackie Robinson Central): Isaac Marshall CG, 11 K

Streator 1, Coal City 0

Taft 13, Lincoln Park 7

Taft (17-1): Joe McFeely 4-for-4, 3 R; Marc Gonzalez 2-for-4, 2B, RBI

Westmont 9, Wilmington 6

Westmont: WP Jackson Fischer 6 IP, 3 ER, 5 R, 6 H, 7 K, 4 BB; Joe Donovan 1-for-4, 3B, 2 SB

York 2, Downers North 0

York: WP Matt Sabatini CG, 6 K; Sam Craggs RBI

Young 9, Harlan 0

Young (10-7, 3-2 Jackie Robinson South): WP Aram Wilkinson (2-3) CG, 4 H, 11 K

THURSDAY’S LATE RESULTS

Willowbrook 8, York 6

SOFTBALL

ACE Tech 15, Bowen 14

Ag. Science 4, Eisenhower 3

Ag. Science (9-3): Holly Lona 2-for-4, 2 RBI, R; Sam Peron 2-for-3, R

DePaul Prep 19, Seton 9

Downers South 11, Hinsdale South 0

Downers South (17-0, 3-0 West Suburban Gold): Caroline Hedgcock 0 H, 11 K, 3-for-3, 4 RBI

Hinsdale Central 14, Glenbard West 0

Hinsdale Central: WP Courtney Berlin; Riley Burr, Emma Day HR each; Annie Bruns, Taylor Glenn 2B each

Lake Park 11, Glenbard North 5

Lake Park: WP Elisabeth Brown; Marianna Colucci 2 HR; Monica Williams 2 2B

Larkin 7, Elgin 5

Larkin: Sam Wahl 2-for-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 R; Haley Bohne 2-for-4, RBI, 2 R

Latin 19, Morgan Park Academy 5

Lincoln-Way East 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Lincoln-Way East (11-2): WP Nikole Van Gennep 11 K; Alana Selvaggio 2-for-3, RBI; Blake Ruiz 1-for-3, RBI

Loyola 6, St. Viator 3

McHenry 14, Dundee-Crown 0

Naperville Central 7, Wheaton North 0

Naperville Central (8-5, 1-2 DuPage Valley): WP Julie Kestas 12 K; Lindsay Gonzalez 2-for-3, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 R; Addey Place 2-for-3, 2 RBI

Oak Park-River Forest 11, Richards 0

Oak Park-River Forest (14-0): WP Emily Richardson (7-0) CG, 3 H, 5 K, 3 BB; Maeve Nelson 4-for-4, 2B, 4 RBI, 3 R; Nina Steele 2-for-3, 2 RBI, R

Palatine 11, Maine West 1

Palatine: WP Maddie Craver (4-2) 0 ER, 6 K; Brooke Bauer 3-for-3, 2B, 3 RBI, SB

Peotone 7, Plano 1

Peotone: WP Emily Carstens CG, 3 H, 13 K, 3-for-4, HR, RBI; Carly Maupin 4-for-5, HR, 3 RBI

Plainfield North 5, Providence 2

Plainfield North: WP Abigail Kruzel 2 ER, 2 R, 4 H, 5 K, 2 BB; Kellie Fenza 3-for-4, 2B, 2 R; Emily Kitchell 2-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI, R

Reed-Custer 4, Seneca 2

Shepard 6, Evergreen Park 4

Shepard (17-3): WP Gabby Graffeo CG, 4 R, 9 H, 3 K, BB; Heather O’Kelly 3B, 3 RBI

St. Charles North 12, Streamwood 2

St. Charles North (13-3): WP Maddie Webb CG, 2 ER, 5 H, 4 K; Allie Moberg HR

Simeon 13-13, Lindblom 8-2

Simeon (4-3, 3-3 Blue South): Game 1: WP Takirra Underwood 5 IP; Desiree Scaise 3-R HR. Game 2: WP Takirra Underwood 5 IP; Crystal Bryant 3-R HR

Taft 9, Addison Trail 8

Taft (11-6): WP Kylie Broadway

Willowbrook 8, Leyden 7

Willowbrook (11-5): WP Zoe Dannenberg

Wilmington 8, Westmont 0

Wilmington: WP Kristen Skala 5 ⅓ IP, 3 ER, 7 R, 7 H, 12 K, BB; Alix Mendoza BB, SB

ROLLING MEADOWS

Geneva 12, Glenbrook South 1

Geneva (11-4): WP Rachel Fanella 5 IP, 3 H, 7 K, BB; Kaitlyn Plocinski HR, 3 RBI; Rylie Porretto 2-for-3, HR, 2B

WASHINGTON, Ill.

Barrington 2, U-HIgh 0

Barrington 1, Tremont 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Conant 7, Neuqua Valley 0

Conant: Haley Anderson 15 saves

Freeport 2, Antioch 1

Naperville Central 2, Downers South 0

Naperville Central (8-4-1, 1-1-0 DuPage Valley): Kirsten Dorgan, Meredith Tunney goal each

Nazareth 5, Niles North 2

Nazareth: Claire Ramsey, Kelly Renehan 2 goals each

St. Charles North 5, York 1

St. Charles North (9-2-1): Lizzie Parilli 3 goals; Morgan Rerko 2 goals, 2 assists; Leanne Stahulak 4 saves

Stevenson 8, Round Lake 0

Stevenson (4-5-1, 1-1-1 North Suburban Lake): Rachel Aranyi 3 goals

Streamwood 2, St. Edward 1

Streamwood (5-7): Tawny Carroll, Alondra Blanco goal, assist each

BARRINGTON

Barrington 2, Evanston 0

Benet 2, Rockford Boylan 1, OT

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Conant 1, Neuqua Valley 0

Naperville Central 2, Downers South 0

NAPERVILLE NORTH

Naperville North 3, Oswego 0

Waubonsie Valley 4, Lincoln-Way Central 0

PROSPECT

Champaign Central 5, Goode 1

Lake Zurich 7, Elgin 0

Lake Zurich (10-3-1): Danielle Ufheil, Emily Udelhoven 2 goal each; Nicole Rasiarmos, Rebecca Kubin goal, assist each

Prospect 3, McHenry 0

Prospect: Aly Kobler 2 goals

ST. EDWARD

Harvest Christian 1, Westminster Christian 0

Harvest Christian (7-4): Sonja Jenkins goal

St. Edward 3, Harvest Christian 0

WHEATON NORTH

St. Charles East 3, Loyola 1

Wheaton North 3, Geneva 0

THURSDAY’S LATE RESULTS

Leyden 8, Proviso East 0

Oswego East 5, Romeoville 1

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Lake Park d. Glenbard East 25-22, 25-21

Lake Park d. Joliet Central 25-15, 25-12

Maine East d. Wheeling 25-9, 20-25, 25-14

Maine East (13-1, 4-0 Central Suburban North): Michael Boduch 11 kills, 3 blocks

Von Steuben d. Zion-Benton 19-25, 25-19, 25-15

Von Steuben (15-4); Niko Anderson 14 kills, 16 blocks; Brian Orillana 25 assists, 17 digs, 4 blocks

Vernon Hills d. Grant 25-15, 25-18

Vernon Hills (12-5, 3-1 North Suburban): Adam Weinberg 8 digs, 2 aces; Enrique Limon 5 digs

BROTHER RICE

Pool A

Glenbard West d. Reavis 25-7, 25-8

Providence d. Reavis 25-13, 25-15

Glenbard West d. Providence 25-16, 25-13

Pool B

Sandburg d. St. Rita 25-15, 25-17

St. Rita d. Plainfield East 25-22, 25-22

Sandburg d. Plainfield East 25-17, 25-16

Pool C

Payton d. Notre Dame 25-21, 25-13

Chesterton (Ind.) d. Notre Dame 25-18, 25-18

Chesterton (Ind.) d. Payton 25-16, 25-9

Pool D

Naperville Central d. Mount Carmel 25-18, 25-14

Carmel (Ind.) d. Mount Carmel 17-25, 25-13, 25-22

Naperville Central d. Carmel (Ind.) 25-17, 25-16

Pool E

Brother Rice d. Fenwick 25-11, 25-16

Cathedral (Ind.) d. Fenwick 25-23, 21-25, 25-12

Brother Rice d. Cathedral (Ind.) 25-17, 25-21

Pool F

Lincoln-Way Central d. St. Ignatius 25-21, 25-13

St. Francis d. St. Ignatius 25-18, 25-18

Lincoln-Way Central d. St. Francis 25-16, 25-9

Pool G

Lincoln-Way North d. St. Patrick 21-25, 25-19, 25-23

Eisenhower d. St. Patrick 25-9, 25-9

Lincoln-Way North d. Eisenhower 25-12, 25-20

Pool H

Marist d. St. Joseph 25-9, 23-25, 25-17

Glenbrook North d. St. Joseph 25-9, 25-9

Glenbrook North d. Marist 25-17, 26-24

DOWNERS SOUTH

Barrington d. Lemont 25-15, 25-9

Barrington d. Maine South 25-22, 25-19

Glenbard East d. Joliet Central 25-17, 25-13

Glenbard East: Justin Murphy 14 kills, 2 blocks; Andrew Hurlburt 23 assists

Lake Park d. Glenbard East 25-22, 25-21

Loyola d. Evanston 25-16, 25-16

Loyola (16-3): Connor Kreb 6 kills; Jakub Mazurek 5 kills; Jack Talaga 17 assists

Loyola d. Maine West 25-17, 25-17

Loyola (17-3): Jakub Mazurek 10 kills, 4 blocks; Thomas Martin 7 kills

Lyons d. Oak Lawn 25-9, 25-11

Maine South d. Lemont 25-17, 25-6

Naperville North d. Lyons 25-22, 23-25, 25-15

Naperville North: Mike Jennings 13 kills; Kent Lang 7 kills; Philippe Russian 4 kills, 4 blocks

Naperville North d. Oak Lawn 25-11, 25-10

Naperville North: Frank Dore 7 kills; Spencer Munroe 3 kills; Andy Leon 3 kills

PALATINE

Joliet Catholic d. Libertyville 25-18, 12-25, 15-12

Joliet Catholic d. Palatine 25-22, 25-21

Stevenson d. Fremd 25-21, 25-17

Stevenson: Grant Maleski 8 kills, 3 digs; Jesse Kesner 7 kills, 3 digs

Stevenson d. Waubonsie Valley 25-20, 25-17

Stevenson: Jesse Kesner 6 kills, 4 digs; Grant Maleski 5 kills, 3 digs

THURSDAY’S LATE RESULTS

New Trier d. Glenbrook South 25-17, 25-22

BOYS WATER POLO

Homewood-Flossmoor 16, Lincoln-Way North 9

BROTHER RICE

Brother Rice 12, Hinsdale Central 7

De La Salle 14, St. Rita 10

Lockport 12, Curie 8

St. Patrick 7, Curie 6

St. Patrick 18, Latin 4

St. Rita 10, Brother Rice 8

GIRLS WATER POLO

Highland Park 11, Vernon Hills 7

Highland Park: Lauren Wood 5 goals

Lincoln-Way Central 12, Lockport 3

Lincoln-Way Central (10-6): Delaney Shepherd 4 goals; Kim Bernhard 3 goals

GIRLS LACROSSE

Mother McAuley 10, Marian Catholic 8

New Trier 8, Medina (Ohio) 6

BOYS TENNIS

Elmwood Park 4, Leyden 3

BOYS TRACK

NOTRE DAME

Niles West 130.5, Elk Grove 82, Marian Catholic 70.5, Notre Dame 57, Fenwick 55

GIRLS TRACK

FENTON

Fenton 135, Elk Grove 104, Trinity 86, Nazareth 74.5, Elgin 60

BADMINTON

Stevenson 15, Deerfield 3

The Latest
The male, whose age was unknown, was taken to the University of Chicago Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.
Already this year there have been 203 mass shootings in America. History shows registration of powerful weapons can be an effective way to save lives
Employees for the Hispanic Housing Development Corporation referenced the ordinance in explaining to the local alderperson why they kept the heat on at the James Sneider Apartments in Rogers Park despite stifling temperatures last week.
In-person early voting starts May 26 in Chicago; June 1 for suburban Cook residents; and on Thursday for voters in Lake, DuPage, Will, Kane counties and other parts of Illinois.
It all began earlier this month when Kelly lawyer Jennifer Bonjean asked U.S. District Judge Harry Leinenweber to delay the trial set for Aug. 1 of Kelly, McDavid and Milton “June” Brown, another former Kelly worker.