IHSA state football first-round playoff scores

All the scores from the first round.

SHARE IHSA state football first-round playoff scores
Marist’s Alonso Manning (30) runs the ball for a touchdown against Brother Rice.

Marist’s Alonso Manning (30) runs the ball for a touchdown against Brother Rice.

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

First Round

Class 8A

#1 Loyola 44, #32 Downers Grove South 0

#17 Naperville Central 28, #16 Naperville North 16

#25 Minooka 16, #8 York 13

#9 Lincoln-Way East 23, #24 Oswego East 6

#4 Lockport 35, #29 Lyons 10

#13 Glenbard West 38, #20 Oswego 10

#5 Warren 27, #28 Barrington 9

#21 Glenbard North 34, #12 Bolingbrook 30

#2 South Elgin 24, #31 Edwardsville 13

#18 Marist 42, #15 Glenbard East 0

#7 Hinsdale Central 41, #26 Sandburg 15

#10 Glenbrook South 34, #23 O’Fallon 6

#3 Neuqua Valley 60, #30 Bartlett 7

#19 Palatine 35, #14 Taft 17

#6 Maine South 51, #27 New Trier 7

#11 Plainfield North 23, #22 Evanston 13

Class 7A

#1 Batavia 37, #32 Lake Zurich 0

#17 Mount Carmel 20, #16 Thornwood 0

#25 Yorkville 26, #8 Plainfield Central 22

#9 Brother Rice 27, #24 Wheaton-Warrenville South 26

#4 Wheaton North 42, #29 Larkin 0

#13 Hoffman Estates 34, #20 TF South 26

#5 Moline 48, #28 Hampshire 42

#21 Willowbrook 44, #12 Young 0

#2 Hononegah 53, #31 Plainfield East 29

#15 Pekin 28, #18 Libertyville 14

#26 Geneva 28, #7 Collinsville 21

#10 St. Rita 42, #23 Rolling Meadows 7

#3 Normal 33, #30 Eisenhower 6

#19 Jacobs 48, #14 Hersey 20

#6 Buffalo Grove 22, #27 Lincoln-Way West 19

#11 Prospect 35, #22 Shepard 7

Class 6A

#1 Cary-Grove 41, #16 Rockford East 8

#9 Grayslake Central 27, #8 Belvidere North 22

#4 Deerfield 27, #13 Mather 0

#12 Crystal Lake Central 55, #5 Amundsen 28

#2 Wauconda 41, #15 Lakes 7

#7 Prairie Ridge 49, #10 Vernon Hills 0

#3 Harlem 64, #14 Crystal Lake South 39

#6 Lake Forest 27, #11 Antioch 6

#1 Lemont 45, #16 Kennedy 0

#9 Springfield 94, #8 Rock Island 72

#4 East St. Louis 66, #13 Riverside-Brookfield 0

#5 Richards 28, #12 Simeon 10

#2 St. Ignatius 42, #15 Bremen 7

#7 Crete-Monee 51, #10 Chatham Glenwood 0

#14 Champaign Centennial 21, #3 Kenwood 7

#6 Washington, Ill. 14, #11 Normal West 7

Class 5A

#1 Glenbard South 41, #16 Bulls Prep 14

#9 Sycamore 48, #8 Evergreen Park 21

#13 St. Patrick 44, #4 Sterling 14

#5 Rochelle 36, #12 Payton 3

#2 Fenwick 50, #15 Kaneland 14

#10 Rockford Boylan 41, #7 Brooks 8

#14 Nazareth 54, #3 Goode 6

#11 Marmion 53, #6 Comer 8

#1 Kankakee 38, #16 Carbondale 7

#9 Morgan Park 50, #8 Peoria 42

#4 Mascoutah 28, #13 Dunlap 20

#5 Marion 41, #12 Metamora 8

#2 Morris 42, #15 LaSalle-Peru 0

#7 Morton, Ill. 56, #10 Highland 33

#3 Mahomet-Seymour 50, #14 Jacksonville 8

#6 Triad 20, #11 Hillcrest 19

Class 4A

#1 Joliet Catholic 48, #16 Marengo 0

#8 Wheaton Academy 36, #9 Coal City 3

#4 Genoa-Kingston 59, #13 Bogan 0

#5 St. Francis 41, #12 Peoria Notre Dame 31

#2 Richmond-Burton 56, #15 Sullivan 0

#7 Stillman Valley 62, #10 Hyde Park 14

#3 Kewanee 17, #14 Plano 14

#6 Phillips 50, #11 Dixon 26

#1 Rochester 48, #16 Cahokia 0

#9 Paris 17, #8 Mt. Zion 6

#4 Freeburg 69, #13 Richland County 19

#5 Carterville 42, #12 Harrisburg 12

#2 Breese Central 20, #15 Salem 0

#7 Murphysboro 43, #10 Macomb 22

#3 Sacred Heart-Griffin 49, #14 Columbia 13

#11 Civic Memorial 20, #6 Quincy Notre Dame 17

Class 3A

#1 Byron 58, #16 Catalyst-Maria 0

#8 Lisle 49, #9 Carver 0

#4 Reed-Custer 26, #13 Peotone 0

#5 Clark 28, #12 Elmwood-Brimfield 16

#2 Princeton 47, #15 North Boone 14

#7 Prairie Central 55, #10 King 0

#3 Durand-Pecatonica 44, #14 Mendota 0

#6 IC Catholic 55, #11 Monmouth-Roseville 8

#1 Tolono Unity 46, #16 Newton 6

#8 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 24, #9 Eureka 6

#4 Williamsville 43, #13 Beardstown 22

#5 Fairfield 26, #12 Hoopeston 0

#2 Mt. Carmel, Ill. 46, #15 St. Joseph-Ogden 14

#7 Carlinville 40, #10 DuQuoin 26

#3 Benton 42, #14 Southwestern 0

#6 Monticello 42, #11 Greenville 7

Class 2A

#1 Wilmington 55, #16 Julian 0

#9 Sterling Newman 33, #8 Mercer County 24

#13 Bishop McNamara 42, #4 Knoxville 14

#5 Erie-Prophetstown 56, #12 Clifton Central 20

#2 Tri-Valley 47, #15 Rockridge 42

#7 Deer Creek-Mackinaw 40, #10 North Lawndale 14

#3 Farmington 42, #14 El Paso-Gridley 6

#6 Tremont 19, #11 Momence 0

#1 St. Teresa 62, #16 Flora 7

#8 Vandalia 24, #9 Chester 0

#4 Breese Mater Dei 54, #13 Carmi-White County 16

#5 Johnston City 43, #12 Lawrenceville 12

#2 Pana 49, #15 Arthur-Lovington 19

#7 Maroa-Forsyth 33, #10 Westville 15

#3 Bismarck-Henning 35, #14 North Mac 6

#6 Nashville 48, #11 Mendon Unity 20

Class 1A

#1 Abingdon-Avon 14, #16 Annawan-Wethersfield 8

#8 Iroquois West 35, #9 Monmouth United 26

#13 Ridgeview-Lexington 34, #4 Rushville-Industry 6

#5 St. Bede 30, #12 Hope Academy 19

#2 Ottawa Marquette 32, #15 Princeville 7

#7 Fulton 42, #10 Raby 0

#3 Forreston 22, #14 Galena 14

#6 Lena-Winslow 54, #11 Aurora Christian 7

#1 Camp Point Central 48, #16 Villa Grove 14

#9 Central A&M 14, #8 Nokomis 6

#13 Brown County 24, #4 Cumberland 14

#5 Arcola 31, #12 West Central 12

#2 Carrollton 47, #15 Shelbyville 7

#7 Greenfield-Northwestern 30, #10 Salt Fork 6

#3 Athens 42, #14 Meridian 14

#6 Sesser-Valier 35, #11 Casey-Westfield 7

The Latest
The person who was killed had allegedly pointed a gun at a security guard and other people after being kicked out of Christina’s Place, 3759 N. Kedzie Ave.
King entered the race with high hopes and a formidable reputation for fundraising for her City Council campaigns. But her fundraising for mayor has not gone well. Out of $500,000 raised, $350,000 is from her own household.
Olsen is the lead analyst on Fox’s broadcast while the network waits for Tom Brady.
Another Chicago suburb, Joliet, was named eighth safest, according to the MoneyGeek survey based on FBI crime data.
Watch the first of two mayoral forums hosted by the Sun-Times, WBEZ and University of Chicago, featuring incumbent Mayor Lori Lightfoot and mayoral candidates Chuy Garcia, Paul Vallas, Kam Buckner and Sophia King.