clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

IHSA state football first-round playoff scores

All the scores from the first round.

Marist’s Alonso Manning (30) runs the ball for a touchdown against Brother Rice.
Marist’s Alonso Manning (30) runs the ball for a touchdown against Brother Rice.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

First Round

Class 8A

#1 Loyola 44, #32 Downers Grove South 0

#17 Naperville Central 28, #16 Naperville North 16

#25 Minooka 16, #8 York 13

#9 Lincoln-Way East 23, #24 Oswego East 6

#4 Lockport 35, #29 Lyons 10

#13 Glenbard West 38, #20 Oswego 10

#5 Warren 27, #28 Barrington 9

#21 Glenbard North 34, #12 Bolingbrook 30

#2 South Elgin 24, #31 Edwardsville 13

#18 Marist 42, #15 Glenbard East 0

#7 Hinsdale Central 41, #26 Sandburg 15

#10 Glenbrook South 34, #23 O’Fallon 6

#3 Neuqua Valley 60, #30 Bartlett 7

#19 Palatine 35, #14 Taft 17

#6 Maine South 51, #27 New Trier 7

#11 Plainfield North 23, #22 Evanston 13

Class 7A

#1 Batavia 37, #32 Lake Zurich 0

#17 Mount Carmel 20, #16 Thornwood 0

#25 Yorkville 26, #8 Plainfield Central 22

#9 Brother Rice 27, #24 Wheaton-Warrenville South 26

#4 Wheaton North 42, #29 Larkin 0

#13 Hoffman Estates 34, #20 TF South 26

#5 Moline 48, #28 Hampshire 42

#21 Willowbrook 44, #12 Young 0

#2 Hononegah 53, #31 Plainfield East 29

#15 Pekin 28, #18 Libertyville 14

#26 Geneva 28, #7 Collinsville 21

#10 St. Rita 42, #23 Rolling Meadows 7

#3 Normal 33, #30 Eisenhower 6

#19 Jacobs 48, #14 Hersey 20

#6 Buffalo Grove 22, #27 Lincoln-Way West 19

#11 Prospect 35, #22 Shepard 7

Class 6A

#1 Cary-Grove 41, #16 Rockford East 8

#9 Grayslake Central 27, #8 Belvidere North 22

#4 Deerfield 27, #13 Mather 0

#12 Crystal Lake Central 55, #5 Amundsen 28

#2 Wauconda 41, #15 Lakes 7

#7 Prairie Ridge 49, #10 Vernon Hills 0

#3 Harlem 64, #14 Crystal Lake South 39

#6 Lake Forest 27, #11 Antioch 6

#1 Lemont 45, #16 Kennedy 0

#9 Springfield 94, #8 Rock Island 72

#4 East St. Louis 66, #13 Riverside-Brookfield 0

#5 Richards 28, #12 Simeon 10

#2 St. Ignatius 42, #15 Bremen 7

#7 Crete-Monee 51, #10 Chatham Glenwood 0

#14 Champaign Centennial 21, #3 Kenwood 7

#6 Washington, Ill. 14, #11 Normal West 7

Class 5A

#1 Glenbard South 41, #16 Bulls Prep 14

#9 Sycamore 48, #8 Evergreen Park 21

#13 St. Patrick 44, #4 Sterling 14

#5 Rochelle 36, #12 Payton 3

#2 Fenwick 50, #15 Kaneland 14

#10 Rockford Boylan 41, #7 Brooks 8

#14 Nazareth 54, #3 Goode 6

#11 Marmion 53, #6 Comer 8

#1 Kankakee 38, #16 Carbondale 7

#9 Morgan Park 50, #8 Peoria 42

#4 Mascoutah 28, #13 Dunlap 20

#5 Marion 41, #12 Metamora 8

#2 Morris 42, #15 LaSalle-Peru 0

#7 Morton, Ill. 56, #10 Highland 33

#3 Mahomet-Seymour 50, #14 Jacksonville 8

#6 Triad 20, #11 Hillcrest 19

Class 4A

#1 Joliet Catholic 48, #16 Marengo 0

#8 Wheaton Academy 36, #9 Coal City 3

#4 Genoa-Kingston 59, #13 Bogan 0

#5 St. Francis 41, #12 Peoria Notre Dame 31

#2 Richmond-Burton 56, #15 Sullivan 0

#7 Stillman Valley 62, #10 Hyde Park 14

#3 Kewanee 17, #14 Plano 14

#6 Phillips 50, #11 Dixon 26

#1 Rochester 48, #16 Cahokia 0

#9 Paris 17, #8 Mt. Zion 6

#4 Freeburg 69, #13 Richland County 19

#5 Carterville 42, #12 Harrisburg 12

#2 Breese Central 20, #15 Salem 0

#7 Murphysboro 43, #10 Macomb 22

#3 Sacred Heart-Griffin 49, #14 Columbia 13

#11 Civic Memorial 20, #6 Quincy Notre Dame 17

Class 3A

#1 Byron 58, #16 Catalyst-Maria 0

#8 Lisle 49, #9 Carver 0

#4 Reed-Custer 26, #13 Peotone 0

#5 Clark 28, #12 Elmwood-Brimfield 16

#2 Princeton 47, #15 North Boone 14

#7 Prairie Central 55, #10 King 0

#3 Durand-Pecatonica 44, #14 Mendota 0

#6 IC Catholic 55, #11 Monmouth-Roseville 8

#1 Tolono Unity 46, #16 Newton 6

#8 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 24, #9 Eureka 6

#4 Williamsville 43, #13 Beardstown 22

#5 Fairfield 26, #12 Hoopeston 0

#2 Mt. Carmel, Ill. 46, #15 St. Joseph-Ogden 14

#7 Carlinville 40, #10 DuQuoin 26

#3 Benton 42, #14 Southwestern 0

#6 Monticello 42, #11 Greenville 7

Class 2A

#1 Wilmington 55, #16 Julian 0

#9 Sterling Newman 33, #8 Mercer County 24

#13 Bishop McNamara 42, #4 Knoxville 14

#5 Erie-Prophetstown 56, #12 Clifton Central 20

#2 Tri-Valley 47, #15 Rockridge 42

#7 Deer Creek-Mackinaw 40, #10 North Lawndale 14

#3 Farmington 42, #14 El Paso-Gridley 6

#6 Tremont 19, #11 Momence 0

#1 St. Teresa 62, #16 Flora 7

#8 Vandalia 24, #9 Chester 0

#4 Breese Mater Dei 54, #13 Carmi-White County 16

#5 Johnston City 43, #12 Lawrenceville 12

#2 Pana 49, #15 Arthur-Lovington 19

#7 Maroa-Forsyth 33, #10 Westville 15

#3 Bismarck-Henning 35, #14 North Mac 6

#6 Nashville 48, #11 Mendon Unity 20

Class 1A

#1 Abingdon-Avon 14, #16 Annawan-Wethersfield 8

#8 Iroquois West 35, #9 Monmouth United 26

#13 Ridgeview-Lexington 34, #4 Rushville-Industry 6

#5 St. Bede 30, #12 Hope Academy 19

#2 Ottawa Marquette 32, #15 Princeville 7

#7 Fulton 42, #10 Raby 0

#3 Forreston 22, #14 Galena 14

#6 Lena-Winslow 54, #11 Aurora Christian 7

#1 Camp Point Central 48, #16 Villa Grove 14

#9 Central A&M 14, #8 Nokomis 6

#13 Brown County 24, #4 Cumberland 14

#5 Arcola 31, #12 West Central 12

#2 Carrollton 47, #15 Shelbyville 7

#7 Greenfield-Northwestern 30, #10 Salt Fork 6

#3 Athens 42, #14 Meridian 14

#6 Sesser-Valier 35, #11 Casey-Westfield 7