clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football scores: Week 7

All the scores from around the area.

Schurz running back Jewgante Abraham (4) runs with the ball against Sullivan.
Schurz running back Jewgante Abraham (4) runs with the ball against Sullivan.
Quinn Harris/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Thursday, October 7

BIG SHOULDERS

UP-Bronzeville 38, Lindblom 0

GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science 2, Johnson 0 (forfeit)

WINDY CITY

Sullivan 21, Schurz 0

CHICAGO AVENUE

Gage Park 2, Juarez 0 (forfeit)

LAKE STREET

Corliss 2, Butler 0 (forfeit)

South Shore 50, Longwood 0

MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy 2, Foreman 0 (forfeit)

Roosevelt 2, Senn 0 (forfeit)

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett 46, Woodlawn 0

NONCONFERENCE

Chicago Academy 48, Roosevelt 0

Corliss 23, Ag. Science 7

Crane 60, Gage Park 0

Wheaton Academy 49, St. Edward 7

Friday, October 8

BIG SHOULDERS

Brooks 62, Dunbar 0

GREAT LAKES

Bogan 20, Catalyst-Maria 8

HEARTLAND

Kennedy 41, Speer 6

Steinmetz 18, Prosser 6

LAND OF LINCOLN

Young 46, Lincoln Park 6

PRAIRIE STATE

Bulls Prep 20, Orr 12

Payton 56, Back of the Yards 0

RED BIRD

Perspectives 2, Hubbard 0 (forfeit)

SECOND CITY

Carver 44, Vocational 6

Solorio 14, Washington 8

CHICAGO AVENUE

Little Village 28, Kelly 0

LAKE STREET

Bowen 2, Fenger 0 (forfeit)

STATE STREET

UIC Prep 14, Rowe-Clark 12

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 44, Maine West 14

Highland Park 48, Maine East 6

Vernon Hills 28, Niles North 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 41, Glenbrook North 10

Glenbrook South 26, New Trier 24

Maine South 51, Niles West 21

DUKANE

Batavia 35, Geneva 0

Glenbard North 28, Lake Park 7

St. Charles North 37, St. Charles East 0

Wheaton North 10, Wheaton-Warrenville South 8

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville Central 48, DeKalb 20

Naperville North 31, Metea Valley 28

Neuqua Valley 28, Waubonsie Valley 0

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove 36, Jacobs 22

Crystal Lake Central 28, Burlington Central 16

Crystal Lake South 33, McHenry 13

Hampshire 15, Huntley 7 (OT)

Prairie Ridge 49, Dundee-Crown 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City 28, Peotone 6

Manteno 7, Herscher 0

Reed-Custer 47, Streator 7

Wilmington 31, Lisle 14

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Harvard 29, Sandwich 24

Marengo 21, Plano 20

Richmond-Burton 23, Johnsburg 20

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

LaSalle-Peru 34, Woodstock 13

Morris 49, Ottawa 0

Sycamore 40, Woodstock North 0

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 14, Rolling Meadows 13

Hersey 42, Wheeling 18

Prospect 57, Elk Grove 7

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Fremd 38, Schaumburg 37

Hoffman Estates 47, Conant 35

Palatine 27, Barrington 10

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 24, Lake Zurich 21

Libertyville 30, Zion-Benton 20

Stevenson 41, Waukegan 0

Warren 54, Mundelein 0

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 28, Grayslake Central 14

Grayslake North 41, Round Lake 0

Lakes 42, Grant 0

Wauconda 51, North Chicago 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest 34, Bremen 14

Lemont 44, Tinley Park 0

TF South 42, TF North 8

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower 28, Reavis 6

Richards 21, Evergreen Park 14

Shepard 46, Oak Lawn 15

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee 2, Rich Township 0 (forfeit)

Kankakee 46, Bloom 6

Thornwood 24, Thornton 12

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield Central 31, Plainfield South 14

Plainfield East 38, Joliet West 15

Romeoville 27, Joliet Central 8

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego 26, West Aurora 7

Oswego East 14, Yorkville 7

Plainfield North 14, Minooka 0

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lincoln-Way East 24, Homewood-Flossmoor 6

Lockport 14, Bolingbrook 13 (OT)

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew 37, Bradley-Bourbonnais 28

Lincoln-Way West 40, Lincoln-Way Central 7

UPSTATE EIGHT

Glenbard East 20, Bartlett 7

Glenbard South 48, Streamwood 16

Larkin 47, East Aurora 0

South Elgin 29, Elgin 0

West Chicago 33, Fenton 6

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Dwight 2, Watseka 0 (forfeit)

Iroquois West 13, Clifton Central 6

Momence 32, Seneca 26

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South 27, Addison Trail 6

Morton 68, Proviso East 21

Willowbrook 33, Hinsdale South 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 13, Downers Grove North 10

Hinsdale Central 27, York 23

NONCONFERENCE

Aurora Christian 51, Elmwood Park 0

Bishop McNamara 36, St. Francis 15

Chicago Christian 26, Aurora Central 0

Englewood STEM 30, Bowen 8

Fenwick 42, St. Patrick 14

Hope Academy 40, Thornridge 0

IC Catholic 55, Riverside-Brookfield 14

Joliet Catholic 56, Brother Rice 49

Lyons 49, Leyden 0

Marian Catholic 26, De La Salle 21

Marist 34, Montini 0

Marmion 49, Carmel 14

Mount Carmel 48, St. Laurence 13

Nazareth 42, Leo 6

Notre Dame 34, DePaul Prep 0

Oak Forest 41, Argo 14

Rochelle 43, Kaneland 21

St. Ignatius 38, St. Viator 13

St. Rita 44, Marian Central 28

Sandburg 59, Stagg 14

Westmont 28, Ridgewood 14

Saturday, October 9

BIG SHOULDERS

King 32, Hyde Park 8

GREAT LAKES

Goode 38, Comer 24

HEARTLAND

North Lawndale 44, Rauner 0

LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips 36, Lane 16

Taft 34, Westinghouse 6

PRAIRIE STATE

Clark 44, Raby 8

RED BIRD

Kenwood 2, Curie 0 (forfeit)

Morgan Park 27, Simeon 21

SECOND CITY

Julian 30, Harlan 0

WINDY CITY

Amundsen 41, Mather 6

Von Steuben 40, Lake View 0

CHICAGO AVENUE

Collins 28, Tilden 8

MADISON STREET

Marine 2, Pritzker 0 (forfeit)

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Richards 44, DuSable 0

Hansberry 22, Chicago Military 18

STATE STREET

Crane 2, Marshall 0 (forfeit)

Phoenix 56, Clemente 16

INDEPENDENT

Ottawa Marquette 49, Walther Christian 14

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Oak Park-River Forest 51, Proviso West 6

NONCONFERENCE

Brother Rice, Mich. 56, Christ the King 14

Loyola 40, Providence 0