clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Wednesday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

Yorkville Christian’s Elijah Fisher (21) draws a foul on his way to the rim as the Mustangs play Kankakee.
Yorkville Christian’s Elijah Fisher (21) draws a foul on his way to the rim as the Mustangs play Kankakee.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Wednesday, November 24, 2021

NONCONFERENCE

Bishop McNamara 63, Intrinsic-Downtown 25

Comer 55, Collins 41

Julian 44, Holy Trinity 27

Orr 72, Fenwick 52

UP-Bronzeville 61, EPIC 49

BATAVIA

Batavia 89, Marmion 61

Waubonsie Valley 76, Providence-St. Mel 52

BLOOM / MARIAN CATHOLIC

at Bloom

Hillcrest 68, Bloom 61

TF South 48, Lincoln-Way Central 41

at Marian Catholic

Hyde Park 84, Rich Township 72

Marian Catholic 57, Homewood-Flossmoor 45

BUFFALO GROVE

Morgan Park 77, Buffalo Grove 60

Mount Carmel 68, Crete-Monee 49

CLEMENTE

Catalyst-Maria 57, Foreman 51

Solorio 49, Phoenix 27

UIC Prep 59, Clemente 33

CRYSTAL LAKE CENTRAL

Barrington 63, Hampshire 44

Belvidere North 48, Crystal Lake Central 38

Hononegah 72, Grayslake Central 55

DEPAUL PREP / LANE

at DePaul Prep

DePaul Prep 62, Niles North 50

Legal Prep 71, Lake View 58

at Lane

Jones 49, Englewood STEM 48

Notre Dame 67, Lane 44

DECATUR

Bolingbrook 73, Peoria 72 (OT)

DWIGHT

Grant Park 67, Earlville 53

Momence 57, Dwight 45

EISENHOWER / SHEPARD

at Eisenhower

Eisenhower 67, Southland 35

Richards 73, Chicago Christian 48

at Shepard

Andrew 55, Marist 48

Perspectives-LA 75, Shepard 53

ELMWOOD PARK

Addison Trail 64, Elmwood Park 38

Christ the King 65, Aurora Central 35

Christ the King (3-0) wins tournament.

FENTON

Fremd 52, Maine West 42

Montini 71, Fenton 59

Wheaton-Warrenville South 54, Timothy Christian 35

GLENBARD WEST

Glenbard North 62, Glenbard South 46

Glenbard West 66, Glenbard East 27

Glenbard West (3-0) wins tournament.

GLENBROOK NORTH / ST. PATRICK

at Glenbrook North

Conant 53, Prosser 47

Glenbrook North 66, Wheaton North 49

at St. Patrick

Niles West 55, Payton 22

St. Patrick 65, De La Salle 55

GRANT / MUNDELEIN

at Grant

Carmel 96, Schurz 76

North Lawndale 72, Grant 50

at Mundelein

Mundelein 44, Deerfield 39

Warren 53, Lakes 36

JOHNSBURG / RICHMOND-BURTON

at Johnsburg

Huntley 51, Geneva 39

Johnsburg 81, Grayslake North 68

at Richmond-Burton

Crystal Lake South 69, McHenry 35

Wauconda 73, Richmond-Burton 36

LISLE

Evergreen Park 60, Westmont 26

Lisle 66, West Chicago 39

LYONS

Lyons 58, Lincoln-Way East 51

Maine South 48, Fenger 43

Lyons (3-0) wins tournament.

NEW TRIER

Bulls Prep 66, Round Lake 49

Lake Forest 62, St. Ignatius 60

Lake Zurich 87, Butler 67

New Trier 47, Loyola 18

NORTHRIDGE

Northridge 43, Amundsen 32

Vernon Hills 56, Senn 41

OAK LAWN / REAVIS

at Oak Lawn

Lincoln-Way West 76, Bremen 69

Oak Lawn 55, Sandburg 31

at Reavis

Ag. Science 60, Kennedy 26

St. Laurence 54, Reavis 40

OSWEGO

DeKalb 73, Neuqua Valley 63

Hinsdale Central 48, Downers Grove South 41

Oswego East 52, Naperville North 37

West Aurora 52, Oswego 29

PALATINE

Palatine 47, Cary-Grove 31

Stevenson 61, Hersey 29

York 70, Elk Grove 41

RIDGEWOOD

Highland Park 45, Hinsdale South 41

Leyden 55, Maine East 47

Naperville Central 67, Taft 66 (OT)

Schaumburg 46, Ridgewood 31

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Brother Rice 80, Zion-Benton 55

Curie 77, Morton 51

Oak Park-River Forest 72, Thornwood 63

Riverside-Brookfield 80, U-High 60

ROCKFORD BOYLAN

St. Charles North 75, Rockford Lutheran 61

ST. CHARLES EAST

Benet 78, South Elgin 45

Proviso East 83, Plainfield East 55

Willowbrook 88, St. Charles East 69

ST. VIATOR

Evanston 95, Streamwood 41

St. Viator 48, Prospect 45

SENECA

Reed-Custer 69, Mendota 50

Seneca 56, Newark 54

STAGG

Nazareth 62, Lindblom 52

Stagg 61, Plainfield South 57 (OT)

SYCAMORE

Belvidere 38, Sycamore 33

Burlington Central 76, Sandwich 36

Dundee-Crown 63, Sterling 36

Yorkville 55, Rochelle 50

UNIVERSITY OF ST. FRANCIS

Bradley-Bourbonnais 62, Romeoville 60

Lemont 77, Plainfield Central 63

Lockport 41, Providence 32

WASHINGTON, ILL.

St. Louis Vashon, Mo. 61, Joliet West 59

St. Rita 88, Denmark-Olar, S.C. 46

Tinley Park 74, Joliet West 68

Washington, Ill. 51, Kankakee 34

Yorkville Christian 87, Kankakee 60

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Genoa-Kingston 75, Indian Creek 33

Westminster Christian 57, Horizon-SW 46

WHEATON ACADEMY

Bartlett 78, Parker 64

Lake Park 47, Downers Grove North 31

St. Francis 57, Plainfield North 55

Wheaton Academy 60, Metea Valley 46

WOODSTOCK / WOODSTOCK NORTH

at Woodstock

Hoffman Estates 53, Kaneland 37 (title)

Marian Central 78, Woodstock 43

at Woodstock North

Prairie Ridge 44, Woodstock North 37

Westlake Christian 53, Harvard 51