clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

IHSA state football playoff scores

All the scores from the second round of the state playoffs.

Palatine’s Bobby Widlowski (11) celebrates after making a tackle for a loss against Taft.
Palatine’s Bobby Widlowski (11) celebrates after making a tackle for a loss against Taft.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Second Round

Class 8A

#1 Loyola 36, #17 Naperville Central 7

#9 Lincoln-Way East 35, #25 Minooka 7

#4 Lockport 34, #13 Glenbard West 0

#21 Glenbard North 10, #5 Warren 7

#18 Marist 30, #2 South Elgin 7

#10 Glenbrook South 14, #7 Hinsdale Central 7

#3 Neuqua Valley 31, #19 Palatine 8

#6 Maine South 21, #11 Plainfield North 18

Class 7A

#17 Mount Carmel 16, #1 Batavia 14

#9 Brother Rice 45, #25 Yorkville 7

#4 Wheaton North 38, #13 Hoffman Estates 8

#21 Willowbrook 30, #5 Moline 26

#2 Hononegah 31, #15 Pekin 28

#10 St. Rita 28, #26 Geneva 7

#19 Jacobs 17, #3 Normal 7

#11 Prospect 13, #6 Buffalo Grove 8

Class 6A

#1 Cary-Grove 55, #9 Grayslake Central 27

#12 Crystal Lake Central 14, #4 Deerfield 7

#7 Prairie Ridge 49, #2 Wauconda 20

#6 Lake Forest 13, #3 Harlem 8

#1 Lemont 73, #9 Springfield 36

#4 East St. Louis 54, #5 Richards 0

#7 Crete-Monee 15, #2 St. Ignatius 3

#6 Washington, Ill. 27, #14 Champaign Centennial 13

Class 5A

#9 Sycamore 34, #1 Glenbard South 0

#13 St. Patrick 21, #5 Rochelle 14

#2 Fenwick 24, #10 Rockford Boylan 14

#14 Nazareth 23, #11 Marmion 14

#1 Kankakee 49, #9 Morgan Park 12

#5 Marion 51, #4 Mascoutah 21

#7 Morton, Ill. 28, #2 Morris 24

#3 Mahomet-Seymour 49, #6 Triad 14

Class 4A

#1 Joliet Catholic 48, #8 Wheaton Academy 14

#4 Genoa-Kingston 27, #5 St. Francis 3

#2 Richmond-Burton 56, #7 Stillman Valley 6

#6 Phillips 48, #3 Kewanee 21

#1 Rochester 55, #9 Paris 20

#4 Freeburg 37, #5 Carterville 21

#2 Breese Central 48, #7 Murphysboro 28

#3 Sacred Heart-Griffin 42, #11 Civic Memorial 7

Class 3A

#1 Byron 34, #8 Lisle 13

#4 Reed-Custer 55, #5 Clark (9-1) 6

#2 Princeton 40, #7 Prairie Central 0

#6 IC Catholic 35, #3 Durand-Pecatonica 12

#1 Tolono Unity 21, #8 Paxton-Buckley-Loda 14

#4 Williamsville 35, #5 Fairfield 16

#2 Mt. Carmel, Ill. 54, #7 Carlinville 7

#3 Benton 42, #6 Monticello 12

Class 2A

#1 Wilmington 42, #9 Sterling Newman 7

#13 Bishop McNamara 42, #5 Erie-Prophetstown 27

#2 Tri-Valley 42, #7 Deer Creek-Mackinaw 0

#3 Farmington 35, #6 Tremont 12

#1 St. Teresa 68, #8 Vandalia 14

#4 Breese Mater Dei 49, #5 Johnston City 22

#2 Pana 29, #7 Maroa-Forsyth 7

#6 Nashville 33, #3 Bismarck-Henning 26

Class 1A

#1 Abingdon-Avon 55, #8 Iroquois West 30

#13 Ridgeview-Lexington 47, #5 St. Bede 20

#7 Fulton 55, #2 Ottawa Marquette 14

#6 Lena-Winslow 38, #3 Forreston 8

#9 Central A&M 28, #1 Camp Point Central 6

#5 Arcola 52, #13 Brown County 32

#2 Carrollton 14, #7 Greenfield-Northwestern 6

#3 Athens 57, #6 Sesser-Valier 28