Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.
Friday, December 17, 2021
BLUE NORTH
Steinmetz 81, Rickover 19
CHICAGO CATHOLIC CROSSOVER
DePaul Prep 80, Providence-St. Mel 37
Marmion 65, St. Laurence 55
Montini 48, Fenwick 46
Loyola at St. Francis de Sales, ppd.
Mount Carmel at Providence, ppd.
St. Rita at St. Ignatius, ppd.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Deerfield 34, Highland Park 31
Maine West 55, Niles North 54 (OT)
Vernon Hills 68, Maine East 44
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Glenbrook South 96, Niles West 48
Glenbrook North at Maine South, ppd.
CHICAGO PREP
Hope Academy at Holy Trinity, ppd.
DUKANE
Batavia 55, Geneva 42
Lake Park 65, Glenbard North 47
St. Charles North 62, St. Charles East 49
Wheaton-Warrenville South 49, Wheaton North 30
DUPAGE VALLEY
DeKalb 45, Waubonsie Valley 41
Naperville Central 50, Naperville North 32
Neuqua Valley 63, Metea Valley 48
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Benet 52, Carmel 34
Marist 57, Joliet Catholic 52
St. Patrick 47, Notre Dame 33
St. Viator 68, Marian Central 51
FOX VALLEY
Burlington Central 60, Huntley 52
Dundee-Crown 42, McHenry 25
ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT
Herscher 69, Wilmington 45
Manteno 49, Lisle 45
Peotone 62, Reed-Custer 50
Coal City at Streator, ppd.
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Rochelle 68, Morris 63
Sycamore 46, Ottawa 44
LaSalle-Peru at Kaneland, ppd.
LITTLE TEN
Hinckley-Big Rock 55, LaMoille 13
IMSA 58, Indian Creek 50
DePue at Serena, ppd.
Earlville at Newark, ppd.
Leland at Hiawatha
METRO SUBURBAN BLUE
Riverside-Brookfield 61, St. Francis 53
Timothy Christian 49, IC Catholic 43
Wheaton Academy 52, Chicago Christian 39
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Buffalo Grove 62, Wheeling 50
Prospect 47, Hersey 33
Rolling Meadows 86, Elk Grove 46
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Conant 45, Schaumburg 33
Palatine 44, Fremd 42 (OT)
Barrington at Hoffman Estates, ppd.
SOUTHLAND
Kankakee 86, Thornridge 60
Thornton 78, Rich Township 46
Thornwood 49, Crete-Monee 46
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST
Plainfield Central at Joliet Central, ppd.
Plainfield East at Romeoville, ppd.
Plainfield South at Joliet West, ppd.
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST
Oswego 74, Yorkville 66
Oswego East 41, Plainfield North 28
West Aurora 69, Minooka 66
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Lincoln-Way Central 39, Lockport 30
Lincoln-Way East 67, Lincoln-Way West 64
TRI-COUNTY
Putnam County 44, Seneca 42
Roanoke-Benson 49, Woodland 34
UPSTATE EIGHT
East Aurora 72, Elgin 31
Glenbard South 59, Streamwood 50
Larkin 93, Glenbard East 18
South Elgin 76, West Chicago 47
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Hinsdale South 66, Leyden 49
Proviso East 71, Addison Trail 40
Morton at Downers Grove South, ppd.
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Glenbard West 62, York 36
Lyons 75, Downers Grove North 58
Oak Park-River Forest 79, Proviso West 63
NONCONFERENCE
Barrington 70, Wauconda 57
Bradley-Bourbonnais 81, Argo 55
Brother Rice 77, Richards 55
Northridge 58, Walther Christian 33
Phoenix 48, Amundsen 46
Somonauk 50, Amboy 22
Von Steuben 75, North-Grand 59
Westminster Christian 55, Westlake Christian 53
Willowbrook 59, Hinsdale Central 49
Alcott at Uplift
Butler at Bowen
Christ the King at Dyett
Comer at Intrinsic
Evergreen Park at Andrew, ppd.
Julian at Fenger, ppd.
Mather at Roosevelt
Oak Lawn at Stagg, ppd.
Orr at Homewood-Flossmoor, ppd.
Payton at Ogden, ppd.
Ridgewood at Aurora Christian, ppd.
Warren at Round Lake, ppd.
FORT MYERS, FLA.
Young 70, Gill St. Bernard’s, N.J. 58
LAS VEGAS, NEV.
Coronado, Nev. 77, De La Salle 43
MADISON, WIS.
DeForest, Wis. 94, Yorkville Christian 85
SCOTTSDALE, ARIZ.
New Trier 57, Saguaro, Ariz. 44
New Trier 60, Shadow Ridge, Ariz. 41
SIOUX FALLS, S.D.
Simeon 48, Minneapolis North, Minn. 47
Sunrise Christian, Kan. 56, Kenwood 34
WATSEKA
Cissna Park 63, Donovan 35
Watseka 63, Illinois Lutheran 46