clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Tuesday’s high school basketball scores

All the results from the holiday tournaments around the state.

Bogan’s Jaybari Moore (4) drives the ball past Proviso East’s Daye Alexander (34).
Bogan’s Jaybari Moore (4) drives the ball past Proviso East’s Daye Alexander (34).
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Tuesday, December 28, 2021

(NOTE: In games marked “no contest”, the team listed first is advancing.)

NONCONFERENCE

Medina, Ohio at Austin

BISMARCK-HENNING

IMSA 55, Armstrong-Potomac 50

IMSA 56, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL (LARGE)

Quarterfinals

Normal 68, North Lawndale 48

Wheaton-Warrenville South 35, Brother Rice 33

Consolation

Bradley-Bourbonnais 60, Normal U-High 44

Harlem 70, North Chicago 44

Lincoln-Way West 70, North Chicago 42

Normal U-High 40, Joliet Central 39

Springfield 58, Joliet Central 40

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL (SMALL)

Quarterfinals

Sacred Heart-Griffin 66, Bishop McNamara 49

Rockford Lutheran 65, Aurora Christian 48

Consolation

Olympia 48, Providence-St. Mel 40

Providence-St. Mel 47, Normal Calvary 45

CENTRALIA

Romeoville 59, Chatham Glenwood 54

Evanston 70, Cahokia 43

Muhlenberg, Ky. 58, Carmel 53

COLLINSVILLE

Quarterfinal

Collinsville 60, Mundelein 36

Consolation

Granite City 42, Mundelein 29

DEKALB

Quarterfinals

DeKalb 64, Yorkville 46

Huntley 55, East Moline 46

Geneva 53, Rockford Guilford 47

Naperville Central 65, Plainfield East 61

Consolation

Belvidere North 69, Ogden 23

Dundee-Crown 52, Freeport 49

LaSalle-Peru 68, West Chicago 60

EAST AURORA

Neuqua Valley 72, East Aurora 56

Plainfield Central 77, Wheaton Academy 74 (2OT)

Wheaton Academy 66, Clemente 37

EFFINGHAM-TEUTOPOLIS

Lincoln-Way East 53, Pleasant Plains 43

Oak Lawn 80, Horizon-SW 17

Brooks 79, Belvidere 40

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Semifinals

Homewood-Flossmoor 55, Stevenson 48

Oswego East 59, Hinsdale Central 53 (2OT)

Consolation

St. Rita 42, Marian Catholic 41 (fifth)

Morton 61, Lincoln-Way Central 53

Oak Forest 66, Willowbrook 58

Richards 65, Glenbard East 53

Rockford Auburn 68, St. Charles East 55

IC CATHOLIC-WESTMONT

Quarterfinals

Evergreen Park 70, St. Edward 54

IC Catholic 57, Eisenhower 46

Hoffman Estates 59, Glenbard South 44

Taft 80, Christ the King 75 (OT)

Consolation

Aurora Central 58, Westminster Christian 29

Perspectives-MSA 70, Elmwood Park 36

Reavis 64, Walther Christian 61

JACOBS

Larkin 56, Barrington 51 (title)

Bartlett 61, Loyola 40 (third)

Grayslake Central 69, Johnsburg 51

Jacobs 45, Grant 41

Marian Central 53, Cary-Grove 50

Prairie Ridge 55, Crystal Lake South 51 (OT)

Streamwood 54, Rockford Jefferson 48 (OT)

Waubonsie Valley 61, South Elgin 54

JULIAN

Semifinals

Julian 54, Woodlawn 33

Butler 58, Crane 54

Consolation

UP-Englewood 53, Harlan 51

Chicago Richards 89, Holy Trinity 73

KANKAKEE (LARGE)

Shepard 52, Jones 51

Schurz vs. Anchorage Dimond, Alaska (no contest)

Lindblom 74, Bremen 56

Kankakee 81, Legal Prep 38

KANKAKEE (SMALL)

Manteno 44, St. Anne 38

Momence 73, Cissna Park 54

Adams-Friendship, Wis. 40, Clifton Central 30

Herscher 55, Grant Park 26

KISSIMMEE, FLA.

Chicago Christian 41, Thrall, Texas 28

MAINE EAST

Quarterfinals

Elk Grove 66, Maine East 43

Lane 75, Addison Trail 40

Westinghouse 70, Metea Valley 58

Niles West 46, Antioch 24

Consolation

Argo 66, McHenry 56

Vernon Hills 64, Ridgewood 30

MARSEILLES

Quarterfinals

Putnam County 64, Somonauk 48

Flanagan-Cornell 47, Kewanee 36

Seneca 77, Serena 47

Reed-Custer 57, Ottawa Marquette 46

Consolation

Dwight 50, Wilmington 41

Earlville 75, Gardner-South Wilmington 42

St. Bede 49, Indian Creek 46 (OT)

Spring Valley Hall 45, Woodland 34

MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.

Park Center, Minn. 77, Orr 36

PEKIN

Semifinal

Mount Carmel 60, Rockford Boylan 46

Quarterfinals

Mount Carmel 59, Pattonville, Mo. 55

Rockford Boylan 63, Lake Zurich 55

Consolation

Pattonville, Mo. 63, Lake Zurich 30

Peoria Richwoods 61, Comer 50

PINE BLUFF, ARK.

Ft. Bend Hightower, Texas 63, De La Salle 55

PLANO

Quarterfinals

Burlington Central 64, Ottawa 33

Yorkville Christian 92, Lisle 44

Northridge 36, Longwood 29

Peoria Notre Dame vs. Kaneland (no contest)

Consolation

Coal City 48, Hinckley-Big Rock 47

Morris 53, Sandwich 34

Plano 64, Mendota 56

Streator 49, Newark 40

PONTIAC

West Aurora 46, Lockport 37

New Trier 65, Peoria Manual 44

Simeon 65, Plainfield North 28

Oak Park-River Forest 81, Warren 55

St. Charles North 70, Danville 47

Curie 80, Bloomington 60

Benet 72, Pontiac 35

Joliet West 62, Bloom 51

PROVISO WEST

Quarterfinals

Clark 72, Proviso West 54

Kenwood 81, Hammond Central, Ind. 50

Proviso East 71, Farragut 60

Young 80, Morton 52

Consolation

Crete-Monee 64, Zion-Benton 57

Lincoln Park 74, Morgan Park 70 (OT)

RICH TOWNSHIP

Quarterfinals

Hillcrest 67, Ag. Science 40

Perspectives-LA 55, Thornwood 51

Thornton 69, TF South 57

Hyde Park 65, Fenger 57

Consolation

Dunbar 94, Bowen 52

Phillips 51, Marshall 48

Rich Township 91, Thornridge 73

WHEELING

Quarterfinals

Glenbrook North 68, Deerfield 40

Prospect 57, Notre Dame 39

Glenbrook South 87, Glenbard North 45

Libertyville 43, Fremd 36

First Round

Glenbrook North 48, Hampshire 31

Consolation

Buffalo Grove 66, Waukegan 34

Wheeling 53, Maine West 48

YORK

Second Round

Lake Forest 47, Tinley Park 39

Rolling Meadows 67, Lemont 59

Leo 51, Batavia 36

Glenbard West 67, St. Patrick 40

Lyons 55, Conant 18

Sandburg 36, Highland Park 34

Bolingbrook 60, St. Francis 53

Andrew 69, York 59

Consolation

Minooka 58, St. Laurence 55

Montini 59, Timothy Christian 30

Naperville North 66, Stagg 49

Palatine 51, Hinsdale South 44

Providence 53, Schaumburg 47

St. Ignatius 67, Wheaton North 41