clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Wednesday’s high school basketball scores

Scores from all the holiday tournaments around the state.

West Aurora’s Isaiah Siler (20) tries to split Lockport defenders Anthony Munson (11) and Niko Vassilakis (21) in the opening game of the Pontiac Holiday Tournament.
West Aurora’s Isaiah Siler (20) tries to split Lockport defenders Anthony Munson (11) and Niko Vassilakis (21) in the opening game of the Pontiac Holiday Tournament.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Wednesday, December 29, 2021

NONCONFERENCE

Palatine 54, Wheaton North 38

St. Ignatius 62, Hinsdale South 43

BISMARCK-HENNING

Milford 65, IMSA 33

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL (LARGE)

Semifinal

Normal 47, Wheaton-Warrenville South 43

Consolation

Brother Rice 52, Peoria 45 (fifth)

North Lawndale 56, Rock Island 49 (seventh)

Bradley-Bourbonnais 48, Mahomet-Seymour 47 (cons. title)

Bradley-Bourbonnais 58, Springfield 55

Brother Rice 72, North Lawndale 42

Joliet Central 51, North Chicago 33

Mahomet-Seymour 62, Lincoln-Way West 51

Springfield 67, Lincoln-Way West 50

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL (SMALL)

Consolation

Aurora Christian 47, Quincy Notre Dame 43 (OT) (fifth)

Bishop McNamara 50, East Dubuque 38 (seventh)

Aurora Christian 63, Bishop McNamara 56

Rock Falls 44, Providence-St. Mel 37

CENTRALIA

Quarterfinals

St. Louis Vashon, Mo. 63, Romeoville 49

Evanston 43, Muhlenberg, Ky. 35

Consolation

Carmel 70, Cahokia 62

COLLINSVILLE

Madison 38, Mundelein 28 (seventh)

DEKALB

Semifinals

Geneva 41, Naperville Central 34

Huntley 65, DeKalb 45

Consolation

Belvidere North 55, LaSalle-Peru 22

Geneseo 57, Dundee-Crown 41

Rockford Guilford 43, Plainfield East 37

West Chicago 49, Ogden 45

Yorkville 62, East Moline 53

EAST AURORA

Neuqua Valley 75, Plainfield Central 56 (title)

Wheaton Academy 58, East Aurora 48 (third)

Plainfield Central 57, East Aurora 48

Wheaton Academy 52, Clemente 24

EFFINGHAM-TEUTOPOLIS

Semifinals

Brooks 57, Oak Lawn 53 (OT)

Lincoln-Way East 58, Newton 43

Quarterfinals

Lincoln-Way East 64, St. Anthony 47

Oak Lawn 51, Knoxville 35

Brooks 67, Effingham 42

Consolation

Belvidere 54, Horizon-SW 36

Mattoon 59, Horizon-SW 24

ERIE-PROPHETSTOWN

Riverdale 75, Beecher 51

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Homewood-Flossmoor 62, Oswego East 44 (title)

Hinsdale Central 63, Stevenson 59 (third)

Rockford Auburn 76, Morton 47 (cons. title)

Lincoln-Way Central 62, St. Charles East 59

Richards 65, Oak Forest 58 (OT)

Willowbrook 64, Glenbard East 27

IC CATHOLIC-WESTMONT

Semifinals

Evergreen Park 55, IC Catholic 51 (OT)

Hoffman Estates 57, Taft 51

Consolation

Christ the King 55, Glenbard South 52 (OT)

Eisenhower 58, St. Edward 50

Elmwood Park 56, Walther Christian 52

Perspectives-MSA 64, Reavis 31

Westmont 51, Aurora Central 46

JULIAN

Julian 51, Butler 46 (title)

Crane 58, Woodlawn 54 (third)

Chicago Richards 56, UP-Englewood 40 (cons. title)

Harlan 49, Holy Trinity 37

KANKAKEE (LARGE)

Semifinals

Kankakee 105, Shepard 24

Lindblom 65, Schurz 36

Consolation

Legal Prep 62, Jones 49 (OT)

KANKAKEE (SMALL)

Semifinals

Herscher 47, Adams-Friendship, Wis. 46

Momence 40, Manteno 39

Consolation

Cissna Park 75, St. Anne 71 (OT)

Clifton Central 64, Grant Park 58

KISSIMMEE, FLA.

Chicago Christian 63, Pinellas Park, Fla. 47 (cons. title)

MAINE EAST

Semifinals

Lane 77, Elk Grove 37

Niles West 62, Westinghouse 57

Consolation

Maine East 64, Addison Trail 62

McHenry 53, Kennedy 31

McHenry 65, Ridgewood 42

Metea Valley 49, Antioch 47

Vernon Hills 61, Bulls Prep 46

MARSEILLES

Semifinals

Flanagan-Cornell 49, Putnam County 44

Seneca 66, Reed-Custer 39

Consolation

Dwight 63, Earlville 52

Ottawa Marquette 72, Serena 64

St. Bede 74, Spring Valley Hall 68

Somonauk 61, Kewanee 42

Wilmington 61, Gardner-South Wilmington 53

Woodland 57, Indian Creek 47

MINNEAPOLIS, MINN.

Orr 89, Houston Yates, Texas 75

NORTH BOONE

Harvard 48, North Boone 23 (title)

PEKIN

Mount Carmel 62, Morton, Ill. 56 (title)

Springfield Lanphier 67, Lake Zurich 61 (seventh)

Limestone 51, Comer 47

PINE BLUFF, ARK.

Cardinal Ritter, Mo. 69, De La Salle 60

PLANO

Semifinals

Burlington Central 80, Yorkville Christian 72

Peoria Notre Dame 33, Northridge 30

Consolation

Hinckley-Big Rock 56, Sandwich 46

Mendota 49, Newark 46

Morris 55, Coal City 41

Ottawa 49, Lisle 34

Plano 55, Streator 54

PONTIAC

Quarterfinals

New Trier 53, West Aurora 32

Simeon 79, Oak Park-River Forest 45

Curie 63, St. Charles North 54

Benet 66, Joliet West 37

Consolation

Bloom 51, Pontiac 38

Bloomington 56, Danville 51

Peoria Manual 68, Lockport 67

Peoria Manual 51, Warren 45

Warren 55, Plainfield North 53 (OT)

PROVISO WEST

Semifinals

Kenwood 86, Clark 66

Young 73, Proviso East 70

Consolation

Crete-Monee 69, Bogan 66

Farragut 63, Morton 61

Hammond Central, Ind. 74, Proviso West 58

Lincoln Park 70, TF North 68

RICH TOWNSHIP

Semifinals

Hillcrest 63, Perspectives-LA 58

Hyde Park 57, Thornton 46

Consolation

Dunbar 70, Phillips 60 (OT)

Fenger 53, TF South 52

Rich Township 77, Vocational 69

Thornwood 65, Ag. Science 42

WHEELING

Semifinals

Glenbrook North 57, Prospect 48

Glenbrook South 60, Libertyville 43

Consolation

Buffalo Grove 53, Wheeling 32

Deerfield 53, Notre Dame 36

Fremd 68, Glenbard North 54

Hampshire 54, Mather 41

YORK

Quarterfinals

Rolling Meadows 54, Lake Forest 49

Glenbard West 69, Leo 46

Lyons 64, Sandburg 24

Bolingbrook 64, Andrew 43

Consolation

Batavia 46, St. Patrick 43 (OT)

Conant 54, Highland Park 48

Lemont 70, Tinley Park 61

Montini 39, Providence 36

Naperville North 42, Minooka 38

St. Laurence 55, Stagg 52

Schaumburg 64, Timothy Christian 29

York 44, St. Francis 25