clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

This week’s high school basketball schedule

The area’s complete basketball schedule.

Rolling Meadows’ Orlando Thomas (3) knocks the ball from Buffalo Grove’s Kyle Brosnahan (10).
Rolling Meadows’ Orlando Thomas (3) knocks the ball from Buffalo Grove’s Kyle Brosnahan (10).
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send updates and corrections to hsbballjg@gmail.com

Monday, February 8, 2021

BIG NORTHERN

Byron at Dixon, 7 p.m.

Genoa-Kingston at North Boone, 7 p.m.

Rockford Lutheran at Mendota, 7:15 p.m.

Stillman Valley at Oregon, 7 p.m.

Winnebago at Rock Falls, 7 p.m.

CATHOLIC - CROSSOVER

Brother Rice at Providence-St. Mel, 7 p.m.

DePaul at St. Joseph. 7 p.m.

Leo at St. Ignatius, 7 p.m.

Loyola at Providence, PPD

Mount Carmel at Fenwick, 7:15 p.m. (non-conference)

St. Laurence at Montini, 7 p.m.

St. Rita at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Liberty at Alden-Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Christian Life, 5:30 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Harvest Christian, 7:30 p.m.

South Beloit at Parkview Christian, 7 p.m.

NON CONFERENCE

Grant Park at McNamara, 7:30 p.m.

Hampshire at Wheaton North, 7 p.m.

Marquette at Serena, 7 p.m.

South Elgin at St. Charles East, 7 p.m.

Streamwood at Notre Dame. 7 p.m.

Tuesday, February 9, 2021

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Evanston at Maine West, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Vernon Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Niles West at Deerfield, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbrook North at Highland Park, CNL

Glenbrook South at Niles North, 7:30 p.m.

New Trier at Maine East, 7:30 p.m.

DU PAGE VALLEY

Metea Valley at DeKalb, 7 p.m.

Naperville North at Neuqua Valley, 7 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet at Joliet Catholic, 7 p.m.

Marian Catholic at Marist, 7 p.m.

Marian Central at Carmel, 7 p.m.

St. Patrick at St. Viator, 7:00

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Streator, 6:45 p.m.

Manteno at Reed-Custer, 6:45 p.m.

Peotone at Herscher, 7 p.m.

Wilmington at Lisle, 7 p.m.

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland at Plano, 6 p.m.

Morris at LaSalle-Peru, 6 p.m.

Rochelle at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Sandwich at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Marengo at Johnsburg, 7:30 p.m.

Woodstock at Richmond-Burton, 7:30 p.m.

Woodstock North at Harvard, 7:30 p.m.

METRO SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Aurora Central at Wheaton Academy, 7 p.m.

Chicago Christian at Westmont, 7:30 p.m.

IC Catholic at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Riverside-Brookfield at Ridgewood, 6 p.m.

St. Francis at Elmwood Park, 6 p.m.

Timothy Christian at McNamara, 7:30 p.m.

MID-SUBURBAN - EAST

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

MID-SUBURBAN - WEST

Hoffman Estates at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

NIC - 10

Belvidere at Hononegah, 7:30 p.m.

Belvidere North at Freeport, 7:30 p.m.

Guilford at Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

Harlem at Boylan, 7:30 p.m.

Rockford East at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake Central at Lakes, 6:45 p.m.

North Chicago at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

Round Lake at Antioch, 6:15 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.

SANGAMON VALLEY

Cissna Park at Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 7 p.m.

Iroquois West at Clifton Central, 7:30 p.m.

Watseka at Dwight, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SUBURBAN - BLUE

Thornton Fr. North at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

SOUTH SUBURBAN - RED

Argo at Richards, 6:30 p.m.

Shepard at Evergreen Park, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Oak Forest at Reavis, 7:30 p.m.

Thornton Fr. South at Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Tinley Park at Oak Lawn, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield South, 7 p.m.

Plainfield Central at Plainfield East, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - WEST

Oswego at Plainfield North, 7 p.m.

Oswego East at Minooka, 7 p.m.

Yorkville at West Aurora, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - BLUE

Bolingbrook at Lincoln-Way East, 6:30 p.m.

Lockport at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - RED

Lincoln-Way Central at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 6:45 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West at Andrew, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Stagg at Sandburg, 6:15 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY

Lowpoint-Washburn at Marquette, 5:30 p.m.

Roanoke-Benson at Putnam County, 7 p.m.

Seneca at Midland, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Henry-Senachwine, 6:30 p.m.

NON CONFERENCE

Batavia at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Stevenson, at Woodlawn MS, 7:30 p.m.

Grace Christian at Illinois Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Momence at Grant Park, 7 p.m.

Schaumburg Christian at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles North at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-Point at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 7 p.m.

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

Hiawatha at DePue, 6 p.m.

Leland at LaMoille-Ohio, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, February 10, 2021

BIG NORTHERN

Byron at Winnebago, 7 p.m.

Genoa-Kingston at Rock Falls, 7 p.m.

Rockford Christian at Mendota, 7 p.m.

Rockford Lutheran at Dixon, 7 p.m.

Stillman Valley at North Boone, 7 p.m.

CATHOLIC - CROSSOVER

De La Salle at Mount Carmel, 7 p.m.

Marmion at DePaul, 7 p.m.

Montini at Brother Rice, 7 p.m.

Providence at St. Rita, 7 p.m.

Providence-St. Mel at Fenwick, 7 p.m.

St. Ignatius at Loyola, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at St. Laurence, 7 p.m.

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove at Burlington Central, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Stevenson, at Woodlawn MS, 7:30 p.m.

Libertyville at Lake Zurich, 7:30 p.m.

Waukegan at Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.

Zion-Benton at Warren, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH SUBURBAN - BLUE

Lemont at Bremen, 5 p.m.

Tinley Park at Thornton Fr. South, 6 p.m.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Romeoville at Joliet West, 7 p.m.

NON CONFERENCE

Clifton Central at Tri-Point, 7 p.m.

Gardner-So. Wilmington at Yorkville Christian, 7 p.m.

Geneva at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

Maine South at Streamwood, 5:30 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Wheaton-Warr. South, 5 p.m.

Wheaton North at Sandburg, 6:15 p.m.

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

TBD at Indian Creek, 6 p.m.

Serena at Earlville, 6 p.m.

TBD at Somonauk, 6 p.m.

Newark at Hinckley-Big Rock, 6 p.m.

Thursday, February 11, 2021

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Nazareth at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

NIC - 10

Boylan at Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

Freeport at Harlem, 7:30 p.m.

Guilford at Belvidere, 7:30 p.m.

Hononegah at Rockford East, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson at Belvidere North, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Alden-Hebron at South Beloit, 6 p.m.

Christian Life at Christian Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Harvest Christian, 6 p.m.

Parkview Christian at Schaumburg Christian, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grant at Grayslake North, 7:15 p.m.

Lakes at Round Lake, at Magee MS, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SUBURBAN - RED

Reavis at Eisenhower, 6 p.m.

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Argo at Oak Forest, 5:30 p.m.

Evergreen Park at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

Richards at Bremen, 5 p.m.

Shepard at Lemont, 7 p.m.

NON CONFERENCE

Donovan at Watseka, 7:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

St. Charles East at Mundelein, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton-Warr. South at Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday, February 12, 2021

BIG NORTHERN

Byron at Mendota, 7 p.m.

Genoa-Kingston at Oregon, 7 p.m.

Rock Falls at Dixon, 7 p.m.

Rockford Lutheran at Rockford Christian, 7 p.m.

Winnebago at North Boone, 7 p.m.

CATHOLIC - CROSSOVER

DePaul at Montini, 7 p.m.

Fenwick at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

Leo at Providence, 7 p.m.

Loyola at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Mount Carmel at Providence-St. Mel, 7 p.m.

St. Laurence at St. Ignatius, 7 p.m.

St. Rita at Marmion, 7:15 p.m.

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - NORTH

Deerfield at Maine East, 5:30 p.m.

Highland Park at Niles North, 5:30 p.m.

Vernon Hills at Maine West, 5:30 p.m.

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - SOUTH

Evanston at Niles West, 5:30 p.m.

Glenbrook South at Maine South, 6 p.m.

New Trier at Glenbrook North, 5:30 p.m.

DU PAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Naperville North, 7 p.m.

Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central, 7 p.m.

Waubonsie Valley at Metea Valley, 7 p.m.

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Carmel at Marian Catholic, 7 p.m.

Joliet Catholic at Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Marist at Marian Central, 7 p.m.

Nazareth at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

St. Viator at Benet, 7 p.m.

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7 p.m.

Cary-Grove at Jacobs, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake Central at Hampshire, 7 p.m.

Crystal Lake South at Dundee-Crown, 7 p.m.

McHenry at Prairie Ridge, 7 p.m.

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Herscher at Lisle, 7 p.m.

Peotone at Coal City, 7 p.m.

Reed-Custer at Streator, 6:45 p.m.

Wilmington at Manteno, 7 p.m.

INTERSTATE EIGHT

LaSalle-Peru at Rochelle, 6 p.m.

Morris at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Sycamore, 6 p.m.

Plano at Sandwich, 6 p.m.

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard at Woodstock North, 7:30 p.m.

Johnsburg at Marengo, 7:30 p.m.

Richmond-Burton at Woodstock, 7:30 p.m.

METRO SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Aurora Christian at Elmwood Park, 6 p.m.

Chicago Christian at McNamara, 7:30 p.m.

IC Catholic at Aurora Central, 7:30 p.m.

St. Francis at Westmont, 7:30 p.m.

Timothy Christian at St. Edward, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton Academy at Ridgewood, 6 p.m.

MID-SUBURBAN - EAST

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

MID-SUBURBAN - WEST

Fremd at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Schaumburg, 7:30 p.m.

Palatine at Barrington, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Schaumburg Christian at Alden-Hebron, 7:30 p.m.

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at North Chicago, 7 p.m.

Wauconda at Grayslake Central, 7:15 p.m.

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher at Grant Park, 7 p.m.

Donovan at St. Anne, 7 p.m.

Grace Christian at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Illinois Lutheran at Tri-Point, 7 p.m.

SANGAMON VALLEY

Clifton Central at Cissna Park, 7 p.m.

Dwight at Iroquois West, 7:30 p.m.

Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Momence, 7 p.m.

SOUTH SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Thornton Fr. North at Oak Lawn, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee at Rich, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - EAST

Joliet Central at Romeoville, 7 p.m.

Plainfield East at Joliet West, 7 p.m.

Plainfield South at Plainfield Central, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE - WEST

Plainfield North at Minooka, 7 p.m.

West Aurora at Oswego, 7 p.m.

Yorkville at Oswego East, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - BLUE

Lincoln-Way East at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30 p.m.

Sandburg at Lockport, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - RED

Andrew at Stagg, 6:30 p.m.

Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way Central, 6:30 p.m.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Bolingbrook, 6:45 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY

Henry-Senachwine at Midland, 7 p.m.

Putnam County at Seneca, 7 p.m.

Roanoke-Benson at Marquette, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Lowpoint-Washburn, 5:30 p.m.

UPSTATE EIGHT

Elgin at East Aurora, CNL

Glenbard East at Larkin, 7:30 p.m.

Glenbard South at Bartlett, 7:30 p.m.

South Elgin at Fenton, 7:30 p.m.

West Chicago at Streamwood, 7:30 p.m.

WEST SUBURBAN - CROSSOVER

Downers Grove North at Addison Trail, 7 p.m.

Glenbard West at Downers Grove South, 7 p.m.

Hinsdale Central at Hinsdale South, 7 p.m.

Lyons at Morton, 7 p.m.

Proviso West at Proviso East, 7:30 p.m.

York at Willowbrook, 7 p.m.

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

Semi-Final, 6 p.m.

Semi-Final, 6 p.m.

Saturday, February 13, 2021

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - NORTH

Maine East at Deerfield, 4 p.m.

Maine West at Vernon Hills, 4 p.m.

Niles North at Highland Park, 4 p.m.

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - SOUTH

Niles West at Evanston, 4 p.m.

Maine South at Glenbrook South, 4 p.m.

Glenbrook North at New Trier, 4 p.m.

DU KANE

Geneva at Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Lake Park, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton-Warr. South, 6 p.m.

Wheaton North at Batavia, 6 p.m.

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Streator at Herscher, 3:30 p.m.

Wilmington at Peotone, 11:30 a.m.

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Plano at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Rochelle at Kaneland, 6 p.m.

Sandwich at Morris, 4 p.m.

Sycamore at LaSalle-Peru, 6 p.m.

METRO SUBURBAN - BLUE

Riverside-Brookfield at Chicago Christian, 5:30 p.m.

NIC - 10

Auburn at Jefferson, 1 p.m.

Belvidere at Boylan, 1 p.m.

Guilford at Freeport, 1 p.m.

Harlem at Rockford East, 1 p.m.

Hononegah at Belvidere North, 1 p.m.

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Zion-Benton, 3 p.m.

Lake Zurich at Warren, 3 p.m.

Libertyville at Waukegan, 3 p.m.

Stevenson at Mundelein, 3 p.m.

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Our Lady Sacred Heart at Parkview Christian, 1:30 p.m.

South Beloit at Christian Life, 1:30 p.m.

SANGAMON VALLEY

Cissna Park at Iroquois West, TBA

TRI-COUNTY

Lowpoint-Washburn at Roanoke-Benson, 1 p.m.

Midland at Marquette, 2:30 p.m.

Putnam County at Henry-Senachwine, 2:30 p.m.

Woodland at Seneca, 2:30 p.m.

NON CONFERENCE

Eastland at DeKalb, 3:30 p.m.

Glenbard East at Neuqua Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Glenbard West at Glenbard South, 3:00 p.m.

Illinois Valley Central at Yorkville Christian, 7 p.m.

Joliet West at Bolingbrook, 12:45 p.m.

Lincoln-Way Central at Plainfield North, 5 p.m.

Lockport at Joliet Central, 3 p.m.

Loyola at Rochelle Zell, 7:30 p.m.

Marian Central at Elgin, 1 p.m.

Milledgeville at Oregon, 7 p.m.

St. Anne at Momence, TBA

Streamwood at Benet, 6 p.m.

Watseka at Hoopeston, 7:30 p.m.

West Aurora at Waubonsie Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Wheeling at Northridge, 5:15 p.m.

Woodstock North at Crystal Lake South, 12 p.m.

LITTLE TEN TOURNAMENT

Third Place, 6 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Sunday, February 14, 2021

DU KANE

Batavia at Lake Park, 6 p.m.

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 6 p.m.

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 6 p.m.

Wheaton-Warr. South at Geneva, 6 p.m.

NON CONFERENCE

Marian Catholic at Loyola, 2 p.m.

Mundelein at Notre Dame, 3 p.m.