This week’s high school basketball schedule

The Public League is still playing. Here is the schedule for the final week of the season.

SHARE This week’s high school basketball schedule
Simeon’s Dylan Ingram (5) reacts with Ahamed Bynum (3) during the game against St. Patrick.

Simeon’s Dylan Ingram (5) reacts with Ahamed Bynum (3) during the game against St. Patrick.

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send additions and corrections to hsbballjg@gmail.com

Monday, March 15, 2021

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED WEST-NORTH 

Orr at Lincoln Park, 5:00

Young at Clark, PPD/CNL

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Catalyst-Maria at Kennedy, 5:00

Dunbar at Solorio, 5:00

Kennedy at Hubbard, 5:00

Urban Prep-Englewood at Lindblom, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Lake View at Sullivan, 5:00

Prosser at Senn, 5:00

Senn at Mather, 6:30

Von Steuben at Uplift, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Vocational at Julian, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Back of the Yards at Kelly, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

Marine at Chicago Academy, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Douglass at Little Village, 5:00

NON CONFERENCE

Bowen at Fenger, 5:00

Clemente at Curie, 5:00

Jones at Schurz, 7:00

King at Amundsen, 7:00

Ogden at Steinmetz, 5:00

Perspectives-MSA at Englewood-STEM, 6:00

Tuesday, March 16, 2021

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED SOUTH-CENTRAL

Brooks at Simeon, 5:00

Corliss at Curie, 5:00

Hyde Park at Bogan, 5:00

Phillips at Morgan Park, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Catalyst-Maria at Tilden, 5:00

Kennedy at Dunbar, 6:30

King at Richards (Chgo), 5:00

Lindblom at Hubbard, 5:00

Solorio at Urban Prep-Englewood, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Agricultural Science at Dyett, 5:00

Carver at Perspectives-Lead, 5:00

South Shore at Vocational, 5:00

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Fenger, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Perspectives-MSA at Jones, 6:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Acero-Soto at Arcero-Garcia, 5:00

Englewood STEM at Back of the Yards, 5:00

Harper at Hancock, 5:00

Horizon-Southwest at Kelly, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Bowen at Washington, 5:00

Goode at Julian, 5:00

NON CONFERENCE

Lincoln Park at Kenwod, 5:00

Wednesday, March 17, 2021

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED WEST-NORTH 

Clark at Lincoln Park, 5:00

Farragut at Westinghouse, 5:00

Lane at Young, 7:00

Marshall at Orr, 5:00

North Lawndale at Schurz, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Prosser at Sullivan, 5:00

Senn at Lake View, 5:00

Taft at Foreman, 7:00

Uplift at Northside, 5:00

Von Steuben at Mather, 6:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Crane at Clemente, 5:00

Jones at Raby, 5:00

Perspectives-MSA at Collins, 7:00

Wells at Payton, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

Amundsen at DuSable, 5:00

Rickover at Chicago Academy, 5:00

Steinmetz at North Grand, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Chicago Tech at Little Village, 5:00

NON CONFERENCE

Comer at Catalyst-Maria, 5:00

Perspectives-Lead at Bowen, 5:00

Thursday, March 18, 2021

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED SOUTH-CENTRAL

Bogan at Morgan Park, 5:00

Curie at Brooks, 7:00

Kenwood at Corliss, 5:00

Simeon at Phillips, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Dunbar at Catalyst-Maria, 5:00

King at Urban Prep-Englewood, 5:00

Lindblom at Solorio, 5:00

Richards (Chgo) at Kennedy, 6:30

Tilden at Hubbard, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Carver at South Shore, 5:00

Dyett at Harlan, 5:00

Fenger at Urban Prep-Bronzeville, 5:00

Perspectives-Lead at Agricultural Science, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-CENTRAL

Hancock at Kelly, 5:00

Horizon-Southwest at Harper, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Chicago Military at Goode, 5:00

Julian at Washington, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Hyde Park at Bowen, 5:30

Friday, March 19, 2021

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED WEST-NORTH 

Lincoln Park at Schurz, 5:00

North Lawndale at Lane, 7:00

Orr at Farragut, 5:00

Westinghouse at Clark, 5:00

Young at Marshall, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-CENTRAL

Urban Prep-Englewood at Tilden, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Foreman at Sullivan, 5:00

Lake View at Taft, 7:00

Mather at Uplift, 6:30

Northside at Senn, 5:00

Prosser at Von Steuben, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Vocational at Carver, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-WEST

Clemente at Wells, 5:00

Collins at Crane, 7:00

Payton at Raby, 7:00

Perspectives-MSA at Austin, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-NORTH

Amundsen at Steinmetz, 5:00

Chicago Academy at North Grand, 5:00

Marine at DuSable, 5:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-WEST

Ogden at Chicago Tech, 5:00

NON CONFERENCE

Englewood STEM at Brooks, 5:00

Saturday, March 20, 2021

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED SOUTH-CENTRAL

Simeon at Corliss, 4:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED WEST-NORTH 

Young at North Lawndale, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-SOUTH

Carver at Agricultural Science, 1:00

NON CONFERENCE

Goode at Catalyst-Maria, 12:30

Hyde Park at South Shore, 2:30

King at Schurz, 12:00

Northside at Payton, 1:00

Ogden at Lake View, 11:30

Perspectives-MSA at Pespectives-Lead, 5:00

The Latest
Officers were in the 11000 block of South Vernon Avenue about 11:48 a.m. Sunday when a dog got away from its owner and came toward the officers in an “aggressive manner,” police said. One officer fired at the dog. Another officer was hurt by debris.
Notes: Miles Mastrobuoni made an impressive play in a rare appearance in the outfield, and Counsell shed light on Shota Imanaga’s schedule.
The tornado drill will be conducted by the National Weather Service at 11 a.m. Wednesday and will include use of emergency signals on radios, according to the weather service. The drill is part of Severe Weather Preparedness Week.
The Big Ten is likely to have six or seven teams in the Big Dance. Either number would be a low since 2018.
The suspects used an SUV to ram a building in the 2300 block of West 95th Street about 4:03 a.m. Saturday, breaking the windows and making off with property , police said.