clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football schedule: Week 2

All the games on tap for Week 2 of the 2020-21 football season

Lincoln-Way East’s Jack Tremblay (15) and Max Tomczak (18) celebrate Tremblay’s touchdown against Bollingbrook.
Lincoln-Way East’s Jack Tremblay (15) and Max Tomczak (18) celebrate Tremblay’s touchdown against Bollingbrook.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send additions and corrections to mobrien@suntimes.com

Thursday, March 25

CHICAGO LAKE STREET

Butler vs. Bowen at Eckersall

Fenger vs. South Shore at Gately

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Taft B vs. Foreman at Lane

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Julian vs. Carver at Gately

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Reed-Custer vs. Lisle at Benedictine

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

North Chicago at Antioch

Friday, March 26

ILLINI BIG SHOULDERS

Hyde Park vs. King at Eckersall

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Orr vs. Payton at Lane

ILLINI RED BIRD

Simeon vs. Hubbard at Gately

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Harlan at Brooks

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Sullivan vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac

Mather vs. Schurz at Lane

CCL/ESCC BLUE

Montini at St. Rita

Providence at Notre Dame

Brother Rice at Marist

CCL/ESCC ORANGE

De La Salle vs. Benet at Bendictine

CCL/ESCC PURPLE

Marian Central at St. Viator

CCL/ESCC WHITE

Marmion at St. Ignatius

Joliet Catholic vs. Fenwick at Triton

CSL NORTH

Deerfield at Maine East

Niles North at Maine West

CSL SOUTH

Glenbrook North at Glenbrook South

Maine South at Evanston

New Trier at Niles West

DUKANE

Geneva at St. Charles East

St. Charles North at Batavia

Wheaton North at Lake Park

Wheaton Warrenville South at Glenbard North

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Huntley

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake Central

Crystal Lake South at Prairie Ridge

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Manteno

Peotone at Streator

Wilmington at Herscher

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Plano at Morris

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Marengo at Richmond Burton

Woodstock at Johnsburg

Woodstock North vs. Harvard at Harlem

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Riverside-Brookfield at McNamara

St. Francis at Wheaton Academy

METRO SUBURBAN RED

St. Edward at Aurora Central

Elmwood Park at IC Prep

Chicago Christian at Ridgewood

Westmont at Aurora Christian

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove

Wheeling at Hersey

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Hoffman Estates at Conant

Palatine at Barrington

Schaumburg at Fremd

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest at Mundelein

Libertyville at Lake Zurich

Stevenson at Warren

Zion-Benton at Waukegan

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Walther Christian at Watseka

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North at Grant

Wauconda at Grayslake Central

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

TF South at Tinley Park

Lemont at Hillcrest

Bremen at Evergreen Park

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower at Argo

Oak Lawn at Reavis

Shepard vs. Richards at Eisenhower

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Rich

Thornton at Thornridge

Thornwood at Kankakee

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield South

Plainfield Central at Plainfield East

Romeoville at Joliet West

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego East at Minooka

Oswego at Plainfield North

Romeoville at Joliet West

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lincoln-Way East at Homewood-Flossmoor

Sandburg at Lockport

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lincoln-Way West at Lincoln-Way Central

Andrew at Stagg

UPSTATE EIGHT

Barlett at Streamwood

Fenton at Larkin

Elgin at Glenbard East

Glenbard South at West Chicago

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Oak Park at Morton

Downers Grove South at Hinsdale South

Proviso East at Leyden

Willowbrook at Addison Trail

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West at York

Hinsdale Central at Downers Grove North

NONCONFERENCE

St. Joseph at Hope Academy

Saturday, March 27

CHICAGO LAKE STREET

Corliss vs. Dunbar at Gately

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Pritzker vs. Senn at Lane

Chicago Academy at Marine

CHICAGO MICHIGAN AVENUE

Gage Park at Kelly

ILLINI BIG SHOULDERS

Lindblom vs. UP-Bronzeville at Eckersall

Corliss vs. Dunbar at Gately

ILLINI GREAT LAKES

Comer at Goode

Ag. Science vs. Johnson at Stagg

Bogan vs. Catalyst Maria at Stagg

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Prosser at ITW Speer

Rauner vs. Kennedy at Rockne

Juarez at Steinmetz

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips vs. Raby at Lane

Lane at Taft

Lincoln Park at Westinghouse

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Bulls Prep vs. Clark at Rockne

Solorio at Young

ILLINI RED BIRD

Morgan Park vs. Curie at Gately

Perspectives vs. Kenwood at Gately

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Washington vs. Vocational at Eckersall

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Amundsen vs. Lake View at Lane

CCL/ESCC BLUE

Mount Carmel at Loyola

CCL/ESCC ORANGE

St. Laurence at Nazareth

CCL/ESCC PURPLE

Carmel vs. St. Patrick at Triton

CCL/ESCC RED

DePaul vs. Leo at St. Rita

CSL NORTH

Vernon Hills at Highland Park

DUPAGE VALLEY

Waubonsie Valley at Metea Valley

DeKalb at Naperville North

Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central

FOX VALLEY

McHenry vs. Cary-Grove at Huntley

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Rochelle at LaSalle-Peru

Sandwich at Kaneland

Sycamore at Ottawa

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Round Lake vs. Lakes at Antioch

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Bolingbrook

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora vs. South Elgin at Streamwood

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Lyons at Proviso West

NONCONFERENCE

Phillips vs. Raby at Lane

Crete-Monee at Marian Catholic

Stark County at Ottawa Marquette

Sunday, March 28

CCL/ESCC WHITE

Joliet Catholic vs. Fenwick at Triton