clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football scores: Week 2

All the scores from Week 2 of the football season

Naperville Central’s Antonio Torres (3) is just out of the reach of Waubonsie Valley’s Jacob Razo (34).
Naperville Central’s Antonio Torres (3) is just out of the reach of Waubonsie Valley’s Jacob Razo (34).
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send additions and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Thursday, March 25

CHICAGO LAKE STREET

Butler 16, Bowen 6

South Shore 42, Fenger 0

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Taft B 45, Foreman 0

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Carver 28, Julian 0

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Lisle 20, Reed-Custer 0

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 61, North Chicago 6

Friday, March 26

ILLINI BIG SHOULDERS

Hyde Park 6, King 2

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Payton 44, Orr 8

ILLINI REDBIRD

Simeon 41, Hubbard 28

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Brooks 40, Harlan 0

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Schurz 20, Mather 6

Von Steuben 23, Sullivan 0

CCL/ESCC BLUE

Marist 20, Brother Rice 16

CCL/ESCC GREEN

Providence 7, Notre Dame 0

St. Rita 51, Montini 13

CCL/ESCC ORANGE

De La Salle vs. Benet at Benedictine, ppd.

CCL/ESCC PURPLE

St. Viator 35, Marian Central 14

CCL/ESCC WHITE

Marmion at St. Ignatius, ppd.

CSL NORTH

Deerfield 48, Maine East 0

Niles North 37, Maine West 13

CSL SOUTH

Glenbrook North 21, Glenbrook South 14 (OT)

Maine South 10, Evanston 7

New Trier 49, Niles West 0

DUKANE

Batavia 21, St. Charles North 19

Geneva 30, St. Charles East 0

Wheaton North 50, Lake Park 7

Wheaton-Warrenville South 20, Glenbard North 12

DUPAGE VALLEY

Waubonsie Valley 26, Metea Valley 24

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central 47, Dundee-Crown 0

Hampshire 32, Jacobs 14

Huntley 35, Burlington Central 0

Prairie Ridge 63, Crystal Lake South 26

McHenry at Cary-Grove, ppd.

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City 27, Manteno 0

Peotone 49, Streator 13

Wilmington 24, Herscher 6

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Morris 35, Plano 12

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Richmond-Burton 23, Marengo 7

Woodstock 49, Johnsburg 21

Woodstock North 31, Harvard 28

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Bishop McNamara 34, Riverside-Brookfield 12

St. Francis 44, Wheaton Academy 14

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian 41, Westmont 6

St. Edward 34, Aurora Central 8

Chicago Christian at Ridgewood, ppd. (NEW DATE: 3/29)

Elmwood Park at IC Catholic, ppd.

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 15, Rolling Meadows 14

Hersey 41, Wheeling 20

Prospect 49, Elk Grove 38

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 37, Palatine 14

Fremd 14, Schaumburg 8

Hoffman Estates 38, Conant 28

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 42, Mundelein 14

Libertyville 15, Lake Zurich 6

Warren 21, Stevenson 7

Zion-Benton 44, Waukegan 0

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North 31, Grant 7

Round Lake 28, Lakes 20

Wauconda 38, Grayslake Central 7

SANGAMON VALLEY

Clifton Central 62, Seneca 38

Dwight 30, Iroquois West 16

Watseka 48, Walther Christian 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest 30, Lemont 24

TF South 41, Tinley Park 20

TF North at Oak Forest, ppd.

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower 38, Argo 28

Reavis 36, Oak Lawn 12

Shepard 42, Richards 8

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee 48, Thornwood 28

Thornridge 50, Thornton 28

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Plainfield East 44, Plainfield Central 38

Plainfield South 42, Joliet Central 6

Romeoville 17, Joliet West 14 (OT)

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka 34, Oswego East 27

Oswego 20, Plainfield North 10

Yorkville 35, West Aurora 21

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lincoln-Way East 31, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

Lockport 23, Sandburg 0

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew 49, Stagg 16

Lincoln-Way West 20, Lincoln-Way Central 16

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 32, Streamwood 14

Elgin 14, Glenbard East 7

Fenton 20, Larkin 12

Glenbard South 37, West Chicago 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South 21, Downers Grove South 12

Willowbrook 48, Addison Trail 13

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 21, York 0

NONCONFERENCE

Bremen 18, Evergreen Park 13

Hinsdale Central 41, Leyden 7

IC Catholic 19, St. Ignatius 6

Saturday, March 27

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Marine 6, Chicago Academy 0

Pritzker 30, Senn 8

CHICAGO MICHIGAN AVENUE

Kelly 26, Gage Park 0

ILLINI BIG SHOULDERS

Corliss 34, Dunbar 0

UP-Bronzeville 20, Lindblom 0

ILLINI GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science 34, Johnson 14

Bogan 24, Catalyst-Maria 14

Goode 14, Comer 8

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Kennedy 13, Rauner 6

Steinmetz 48, Juarez 0

Prosser at Speer, ppd.

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Taft 36, Lane 34 (OT)

Westinghouse 26, Lincoln Park 0

Phillips vs. Raby at Lane, ppd.

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Clark 28, Bulls Prep 15

Young 28, Solorio 14

ILLINI REDBIRD

Kenwood 36, Perspectives 2

Morgan Park 26, Curie 0

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Washington vs. Vocational at Eckersall, ppd.

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Amundsen vs. Lake View at Lane, ppd.

CCL/ESCC BLUE

Loyola 35, Mount Carmel 17

CCL/ESCC ORANGE

Nazareth 35, St. Laurence 7

CCL/ESCC PURPLE

Carmel 24, St. Patrick 21

CCL/ESCC RED

DePaul Prep 8, Leo 0

CSL NORTH

Vernon Hills 36, Highland Park 12

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Naperville North, ppd.

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 45, Sandwich 7

LaSalle-Peru 29, Rochelle 0

Sycamore 27, Ottawa 7

SANGAMON VALLEY

Momence 18, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 6

SOUTHLAND

Rich Township 36, Bloom 13

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bolingbrook 44, Bradley-Bourbonnais 6

UPSTATE EIGHT

South Elgin 62, East Aurora 0

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Oak Park-River Forest 18, Lyons 15

NONCONFERENCE

Amundsen 38, Speer 0

Crete-Monee 57, Marian Catholic 14

Dyett 20, Clemente 6

TF North 18, Hope Academy 14

Sunday, March 28

CCL/ESCC WHITE

Joliet Catholic 42, Fenwick 7

NONCONFERENCE

Naperville Central 22, Marmion 17

Monday, March 29

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Chicago Christian 48, Ridgewood 0