clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Friday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from March 5, 2021.

St. Patrick’s Caleb Corro (21) moves the ball looking for a pass as the Shamrocks host Lake Forest.
St. Patrick’s Caleb Corro (21) moves the ball looking for a pass as the Shamrocks host Lake Forest.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Friday, March 5, 2021

CATHOLIC BLUE

Brother Rice 68, Leo 62 (OT)

Fenwick 66, DePaul Prep 56

Loyola 47, St. Rita 37

Mount Carmel at St. Laurence, ppd.

CATHOLIC WHITE

Marmion 45, St. Joseph 44

St. Ignatius 64, Providence-St. Mel 35

De La Salle at Providence, ppd.

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Highland Park 47, Deerfield 34

Niles North 66, Maine West 47

Vernon Hills 54, Maine East 53 (OT)

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 64, New Trier 57

Glenbrook South 60, Niles West 41

Maine South 59, Glenbrook North 41

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb 81, Waubonsie Valley 69

Naperville Central 47, Naperville North 41

Neuqua Valley 73, Metea Valley 47

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Carmel 60, Joliet Catholic 59

Marian Catholic 68, Marian Central 39

Marist 36, Nazareth 30

St. Patrick 52, Benet 40

St. Viator 47, Notre Dame 46

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 66, Crystal Lake Central 33

Crystal Lake South 47, Hampshire 39

Huntley 46, Cary-Grove 40

Jacobs 45, McHenry 26

Prairie Ridge 46, Dundee-Crown 43

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Herscher 49, Peotone 40

Manteno 52, Lisle 49

Streator 63, Coal City 45

Wilmington 71, Reed-Custer 63

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 46, Sycamore 41

Plano 69, Morris 53

Rochelle 75, Sandwich 59

LaSalle-Peru at Ottawa, ppd.

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Johnsburg 86, Harvard 68

Marengo 57, Richmond-Burton 41

Woodstock North 68, Woodstock 40

LITTLE TEN

Earlville 64, Leland 21

Hiawatha 53, DePue 42

Hinckley-Big Rock 60, Serena 47

Indian Creek 63, Newark 47

Somonauk 73, LaMoille-Ohio 28

METRO SUBURBAN

Aurora Central 69, Westmont 45

Bishop McNamara 69, St. Edward 60

Chicago Christian 65, Wheaton Academy 46

Ridgewood 46, Elmwood Park 44

Riverside-Brookfield 52, St. Francis 42

Timothy Christian 53, IC Catholic 37

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Hersey 63, Buffalo Grove 53

Rolling Meadows 47, Prospect 45

Wheeling 62, Elk Grove 51

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 43, Conant 25

Palatine 76, Hoffman Estates 65

Schaumburg 40, Fremd 35

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Schaumburg Christian d. Our Lady Sacred Heart

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED NORTH-WEST

Clark 61, Marshall 60

Farragut 51, Schurz 33

Lane 40, Lincoln Park 39

Young 63, Orr 57

Westinghouse at North Lawndale, ppd.

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE NORTH

Mather 51, Northside 30

Prosser 49, Lake View 45

Senn 46, Sullivan 41

Taft 2, Uplift 0 (forfeit)

Foreman at Von Steuben

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE WEST

Austin 58, Clemente 54

Payton 49, Jones 43

Perspectives-MSA 49, Crane 45

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE NORTH

Amundsen 52, North-Grand 30

Chicago Academy 68, Alcott 37

DuSable 37, Rickover 32

Steinmetz 84, Marine 30

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE WEST

Ogden 33, Little Village 29

Juarez 52, Douglass 33

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont 77, Tinley Park 45

Oak Forest 57, TF North 31

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Oak Lawn 55, Evergreen Park 39

Richards 66, Eisenhower 51

Shepard 54, Reavis 34

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Bremen 75, Argo 45

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER

Joliet West 66, Plainfield North 40

Minooka 52, Romeoville 36

Oswego East 66, Plainfield East 55

Plainfield Central 53, West Aurora 50

Plainfield South 61, Yorkville 45

Joliet Central at Oswego, ppd.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lockport 58, Bolingbrook 53

Sandburg 51, Homewood-Flossmoor 50

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew 59, Bradley-Bourbonnais 53

Lincoln-Way West 50, Stagg 48

TRI-COUNTY

Henry-Senachwine 56, Lowpoint-Washburn 46

Midland 51, Putnam County 49

Ottawa Marquette at Woodland, ppd.

Roanoke-Benson at Seneca, ppd.

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South 62, Downers Grove South 57

Leyden 54, Addison Trail 40

Morton at Willowbrook, ppd.

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North 58, Proviso West 39

York 51, Lyons 34

Oak Park-River Forest at Hinsdale Central, ppd.

WEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Glenbard West 80, Proviso East 50

NONCONFERENCE

Christ the King 58, Lindblom 43

Christian Life 55, Westminster Christian 31

Dwight 65, Lexington 56

Horizon-SW 69, Horizon-McKinley 27

Iroquois West 47, Clifton Central 30

Kankakee 60, Lincoln-Way Central 58

North Shore 84, Westlake Christian 70

Parker 54, Latin 52

Thornwood 61, Bowen 47

Lake Forest Academy at Northridge, ppd.

BIG NORTHERN TOURNAMENT

First Round

Rock Falls 57, North Boone 44

Dixon 53, Oregon 11

Winnebago 66, Mendota 24

NORTH SUBURBAN TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Mundelein 54, Waukegan 22

Libertyville 79, Zion-Benton 52

Stevenson 55, Warren 43

Lake Forest 67, Lake Zurich 41

RIVER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Round Robin - Day 2

Beecher 56, St. Anne 47

Donovan 49, Illinois Lutheran 47

Gardner-South Wilmington 59, Grant Park 49

Tri-Point 63, Grace Christian 45