clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Saturday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from March 6, 2021.

Bogan’s Jarvis McNeal takes the ball down the court against Brooks.
Bogan’s Jarvis McNeal takes the ball down the court against Brooks.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Saturday, March 6, 2021

CATHOLIC BLUE

Fenwick 63, St. Rita 60

CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

DePaul Prep 69, Marmion 38

St. Joseph 53, Leo 50

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 45, Highland Park 41

Maine East 54, Vernon Hills 46

Niles North 61, Maine West 46

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook North 51, Maine South 48 (OT)

Glenbrook South 68, Niles West 28

New Trier 35, Evanston 34

DUKANE

Batavia 63, Glenbard North 55

Lake Park 46, Wheaton North 35

St. Charles North 47, Geneva 42

Wheaton-Warrenville South 61, St. Charles East 41

DUPAGE VALLEY

Waubonsie Valley 64, Metea Valley 43

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 52, Morris 28

LITTLE TEN

Earlville 64, DePue 54

METRO SUBURBAN

Aurora Christian 64, Wheaton Academy 62

Bishop McNamara 88, Elmwood Park 55

Ridgewood 43, Westmont 30

St. Edward 43, Aurora Central 41

St. Francis 54, IC Catholic 45

Timothy Christian 80, Chicago Christian 53

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 68, Prospect 41

NOBLE LEAGUE BLUE

Bulls Prep 62, Muchin 33

Noble Street 55, Rauner 27

NOBLE LEAGUE GOLD

Butler 65, Johnson 59

Comer 62, Hansberry 42

NOBLE LEAGUE WHITE

DRW 52, Rowe-Clark 49

Speer 74, Golder 67

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Alden-Hebron 47, Parkview Christian 37

Christian Life 53, Harvest Christian 34

South Beloit 54, Christian Liberty 35

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grayslake North 58, Grayslake Central 40

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED NORTH-WEST

Clark 76, Orr 74 (OT)

Lane 56, Schurz 44

Westinghouse 62, Lincoln Park 53

Young 71, Farragut 38

Marshall at North Lawndale, ppd.

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED SOUTH-CENTRAL

Brooks 64, Hyde Park 54

Curie 62, Morgan Park 48

Kenwood 76, Phillips 53

Simeon 57, Bogan 51 (OT)

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE CENTRAL

King 57, Lindblom 40

Catalyst-Maria at Kennedy, ppd.

Hubbard at Dunbar

Solorio at Tilden, ppd.

UP-Englewood at Chicago Richards

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE NORTH

Lake View 54, Foreman 40

Prosser 2, Uplift 0 (forfeit)

Taft 72, Northside 42

Von Steuben 2, Sullivan 0 (forfeit)

Senn at Mather, ppd.

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE SOUTH

Dyett 49, Fenger 41

ACE-Amandla at Vocational

Perspectives-Lead. at Harlan

South Shore at Ag. Science

UP-Bronzeville at Carver, ppd.

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE WEST

Jones 62, Clemente 56

Perspectives-MSA 64, Wells 44

Raby 56, Crane 43

Austin at Collins, ppd. (NEW DATE: 3/8)

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE CENTRAL

Horizon-SW 67, Harper 41

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE NORTH

Amundsen 74, Marine 26

Chicago Academy 45, DuSable 39

Steinmetz 64, Rickover 19

Alcott at North-Grand, ppd.

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE SOUTH

Bowen 70, Washington 22

Julian 47, Goode 17

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE WEST

Chicago Tech at Juarez, ppd.

Douglass at Phoenix, ppd.

Ogden at Manley, ppd.

SANGAMON VALLEY

Momence 64, Cissna Park 56

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Oak Forest 55, Richards 48

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER

Joliet West 80, Yorkville 38

Minooka 46, Joliet Central 41

Oswego East 69, Plainfield South 64

Plainfield Central 57, Plainfield North 39

Romeoville 59, West Aurora 51

Oswego at Plainfield East, ppd.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais 43, Lincoln-Way West 32

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Lincoln-Way Central 61, Lockport 57 (OT)

UPSTATE EIGHT

East Aurora 70, Bartlett 59

Fenton 58, Glenbard East 46

Larkin 70, Streamwood 59

Elgin at Glenbard South, ppd.

West Chicago at South Elgin, ppd.

NONCONFERENCE

Bolingbrook 83, St. Francis 58

Burlington Central 74, Woodstock North 52

Christ the King 61, Comer 41

Dwight 76, Midland 65

East Dubuque 70, Indian Creek 57

Glenbard South 48, Montini 42

Hope Academy 65, Yeshiva 31

Lake Forest 61, Lakes 44

Libertyville 72, Lake Zurich 28

Lincoln-Way East 59, Providence 38

Milford 65, Iroquois West 46

Mundelein 80, Carmel 49

Northridge 51, Westlake Christian 30

Notre Dame 38, Loyola 26

Oak Lawn 54, Sandburg 47

Ogden 62, Little Village 46

Riverside-Brookfield 59, Nazareth 38

St. Teresa 52, Watseka 41

Scales Mound 96, Indian Creek 86

Somonauk 72, Sandwich 54

Stevenson 42, Palatine 39

U-High 59, Lake Forest Academy 50

Warren 47, Antioch 30

Wauconda 72, Woodstock 37

Yorkville Christian 109, Illinois Valley Central 88

Young 63, St. Ignatius 56

Woodland at Flanagan-Cornell, ppd.

BIG NORTHERN TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Rockford Lutheran 78, Rock Falls 56

Byron 62, Stillman Valley 47

Genoa-Kingston 61, Dixon 59

Rockford Christian 55, Winnebago 53 (OT)

Consolation

Oregon 48, Mendota 44

FOX VALLEY TOURNAMENT

First Round

Crystal Lake South 54, Hampshire 39

Crystal Lake Central 50, McHenry 48

RIVER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Round Robin - Day 3

Beecher 64, Gardner-South Wilmington 34

Grant Park 48, St. Anne 42

Tri-Point 56, Donovan 41

Illinois Lutheran at Grace Christian

WEST SUBURBAN TOURNAMENT

at Addison Trail

Glenbard West 66, Addison Trail 30

Glenbard West 76, Lyons 46

Lyons 83, Willowbrook 63

Willowbrook 73, Addison Trail 53

at Leyden

Downers Grove North 38, Proviso East 37

Downers Grove North 49, Proviso West 36

Proviso East 52, Leyden 27

Proviso West 72, Leyden 60

at Hinsdale Central

Hinsdale Central 71, Downers Grove South 68 (OT)

Hinsdale South 59, Hinsdale Central 52

York 52, Downers Grove South 35

York 51, Hinsdale South 39