clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football scores: Week 5

All the scores from Week 5 of the football season.

Wheaton Warrenville South’s Eddie Robinson (24) makes a cut as he comes around the end as the Tigers play Wheaton North.
Wheaton Warrenville South’s Eddie Robinson (24) makes a cut as he comes around the end as the Tigers play Wheaton North.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Friday, April 16

CHICAGO LAKE STREET

Corliss 36, South Shore 28

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy 26, Foreman 12

Taft B 34, Senn 0

CHICAGO STATE STREET

Clemente vs. UIC Prep at Lane, ppd.

ILLINI BIG SHOULDERS

UP-Bronzeville 26, Hyde Park 0

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Kennedy vs. Speer at Rockne, ppd.

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Taft 35, Westinghouse 6

Raby vs. Lincoln Park at Lane, ppd.

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Amundsen 56, Sullivan 0

CCL/ESCC CROSSOVER

Brother Rice 40, Carmel 7

Fenwick 43, Leo 0

Joliet Catholic 61, DePaul Prep 6

Marist 48, St. Patrick 13

Montini 28, De La Salle 27

Mount Carmel 38, St. Viator 8

Providence 33, St. Laurence 7

St. Ignatius 14, Marian Catholic 6

St. Rita 34, Benet 20

CSL NORTH

Deerfield 38, Niles North 14

Vernon Hills 63, Maine East 6

Highland Park at Maine West, ppd.

CSL SOUTH

Evanston 37, Glenbrook South 14

Glenbrook North 41, Niles West 6

Maine South 14, New Trier 9

DUKANE

Batavia 49, Glenbard North 7

Wheaton North 34, Geneva 0

Wheaton-Warrenville South 49, St. Charles East 7

St. Charles North at Lake Park, ppd.

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville Central 42, Metea Valley 7

Neuqua Valley 28, DeKalb 21

Naperville North at Waubonsie Valley, ppd.

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 13, Dundee-Crown 6

Cary-Grove 42, Crystal Lake Central 14

Huntley 48, Hampshire 18

McHenry 48, Crystal Lake South 37

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, ppd.

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City 14, Reed-Custer 12

Lisle 44, Streator 25

Manteno 25, Herscher 20

Wilmington 24, Peotone 0

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 44, Ottawa 14

LaSalle-Peru 20, Morris 19

Sycamore 33, Rochelle 7

Plano at Sandwich, ppd.

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Richmond-Burton 46, Johnsburg 0

Woodstock 50, Harvard 0

Woodstock North at Marengo, ppd.

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Chicago Christian 41, Aurora Central 14

Wheaton Academy 30, Riverside-Brookfield 20

Bishop McNamara at IC Catholic, ppd.

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian 60, Ridgewood 0

St. Francis 68, Elmwood Park 12

Westmont at St. Edward, ppd. (NEW DATE: 4/19 7 p.m.)

MSL EAST

Hersey 49, Elk Grove 21

Prospect 56, Buffalo Grove 33

Rolling Meadows 49, Wheeling 14

MSL WEST

Barrington 37, Hoffman Estates 14

Fremd 7, Conant 0

Palatine 44, Schaumburg 0

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 28, Stevenson 0

Lake Zurich 49, Waukegan 0

Libertyville 28, Zion-Benton 19

Warren 48, Mundelein 0

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 50, Grant 14

Grayslake Central 33, Lakes 8

Grayslake North 45, North Chicago 28

Wauconda 45, Round Lake 14

SANGAMON VALLEY

Clifton Central 43, Momence 0

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 14, Watseka 12

Seneca 32, Dwight 6

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest 62, Bremen 6

Lemont at Tinley Park, ppd.

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Richards 27, Evergreen Park 21

Shepard 48, Oak Lawn 8

Reavis at Eisenhower, ppd.

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee 76, Thornton 0

Rich Township 30, Thornridge 18

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield Central

Joliet West at Plainfield South, ppd.

Romeoville at Plainfield East, ppd.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego 17, Yorkville 6

Plainfield North 17, Oswego East 10

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lincoln-Way East 34, Sandburg 0

Homewood-Flossmoor at Bolingbrook, ppd.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lincoln-Way Central 42, Stagg 0

Lincoln-Way West 24, Bradley-Bourbonnais 23

Andrew at Lockport, ppd. (NEW DATE: 4/19 6:30 p.m.)

UPSTATE EIGHT

Elgin 21, West Chicago 20

Glenbard South 33, Larkin 20

Streamwood 64, East Aurora 0

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South 28, Leyden 14

Hinsdale South 44, Addison Trail 26

Willowbrook 49, Morton 19

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central 28, Glenbard West 7

Lyons 22, Downers Grove North 3

York 18, Oak Park-River Forest 17

NONCONFERENCE

Bolingbrook 34, Lemont 7

Hope Academy 28, St. Joseph 6

Joliet West 32, Eisenhower 20

Loyola 30, Phillips 0

Marengo 40, Marian Central 19

Hope Academy at Marmion, ppd.

Oak Forest at Argo, ppd.

Saturday, April 17

CHICAGO LAKE STREET

Butler vs. Fenger at Gately

CHICAGO MADISON STREET

Pritzker 38, Marine 0

CHICAGO MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett vs. Little Village at Stagg

Gage Park vs. Chicago Richards at Stagg

ILLINI GREAT LAKES

Johnson 14, Catalyst-Maria 12

Bogan at Goode

ILLINI HEARTLAND

Prosser at Steinmetz

ILLINI LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips at Lane, ppd.

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Solorio 32, Bulls Prep 26

Clark at Orr

ILLINI REDBIRD

Simeon 23, Kenwood 18

Curie at Perspectives, ppd.

Hubbard vs. Morgan Park at Gately, ppd.

ILLINI SECOND CITY

Carver vs. Vocational at Eckersall

Julian vs. Harlan at Gately

Washington at Brooks

ILLINI WINDY CITY

Von Steuben 47, Schurz 0

Mather vs. Lake View at Winnemac, ppd.

CCL/ESCC CROSSOVER

Notre Dame 10, Nazareth 0

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Walther Christian at Iroquois West, ppd. (NEW DATE: 4/20 6 p.m.)

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

TF South 25, TF North 0

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee 67, Bloom 0

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka 42, West Aurora 21

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 48, Fenton 18

South Elgin 28, Glenbard East 0

NONCONFERENCE

Clemente 20, Mather 6

Harlem 43, Prairie Ridge 42

Kennedy 36, Kelly 19

Lincoln Park 14, Perspectives 0

Lindblom 22, Bowen 6

North Lawndale vs. Rauner at Rockne

Sunday, April 18

ILLINI PRAIRIE STATE

Young 15, Payton 6

Monday, April 19

METRO SUBURBAN RED

St. Edward 49, Westmont 8

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lockport 43, Andrew 7

Tuesday, April 20

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Iroquois West 46, Walther Christian 0