clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football scores: Week 3

All the scores from around the area.

Young’s Joseph Clayton (33) tackles Clemente’s Manolo Acevedo (1).
Young’s Joseph Clayton (33) tackles Clemente’s Manolo Acevedo (1).
Kevin Tanaka/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Friday, September 10

BIG SHOULDERS

Brooks 38, UP-Bronzeville 8

King 26, Dunbar 20

GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science 16, Bogan 14

Comer 38, Johnson 6

HEARTLAND

Speer 2, Prosser 0 (forfeit)

LAND OF LINCOLN

Young 10, Lane 8

PRAIRIE STATE

Clark 50, Bulls Prep 30

RED BIRD

Kenwood 41, Hubbard 0

Morgan Park 30, Perspectives 0

SECOND CITY

Solorio 8, Harlan 6

WINDY CITY

Amundsen 65, Lake View 6

Sullivan 16, Von Steuben 13

MADISON STREET

Senn 40, Marine 0

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Englewood STEM 30, Hansberry 0

STATE STREET

Crane 44, Clemente 6

DUKANE

Batavia 23, Wheaton North 20 (OT)

Glenbard North 21, Geneva 7

Lake Park 21, St. Charles East 14

Wheaton-Warrenville South 12, St. Charles North 10

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 24, Dundee-Crown 7

Cary-Grove 48, Crystal Lake Central 14

Crystal Lake South 48, Hampshire 37

Jacobs 48, McHenry 32

Prairie Ridge 27, Huntley 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Peotone 35, Manteno 21

Reed-Custer 42, Lisle 14

Streator 45, Herscher 40

Wilmington 10, Coal City 7

INDEPENDENT

Walther Christian at Christ the King

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Marengo 42, Johnsburg 14

Plano 2, Sandwich 0 (forfeit)

Richmond-Burton 34, Rochelle 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

LaSalle-Peru 28, Ottawa 0

Morris 56, Woodstock North 12

Sycamore 56, Kaneland 28

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Bishop McNamara 60, Ridgewood 0

IC Catholic 68, Elmwood Park 0

Wheaton Academy 51, Aurora Central 7

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian 48, Westmont 6

Riverside-Brookfield 42, Chicago Christian 6

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 42, Stevenson 17

Libertyville 28, Lake Zurich 19

Mundelein 48, Waukegan 27

Warren 56, Zion-Benton 0

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 42, North Chicago 0

Grayslake Central 28, Grayslake North 25

Lakes 36, Round Lake 6

Wauconda 42, Grant 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest 22, Oak Forest 12

TF South 35, Bremen 7

Tinley Park 22, TF North 8

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park 40, Reavis 0

Oak Lawn 8, Eisenhower 6

Richards 48, Argo 6

SOUTHLAND

Crete-Monee 61, Thornton 0

Thornwood 32, Rich Township 30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 29, Elgin 12

East Aurora 20, Fenton 0

Glenbard East 39, Streamwood 7

Larkin 48, West Chicago 0

South Elgin 35, Glenbard South 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South 21, Leyden 0

Morton 41, Addison Trail 13

Willowbrook 40, Proviso East 14

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 60, Oak Park-River Forest 20

Hinsdale Central 35, Lyons 16

York 56, Proviso West 0

NONCONFERENCE

Barrington 28, New Trier 23

Bolingbrook 23, Lincoln-Way West 17

Brother Rice 42, Benet 6

Buffalo Grove 42, Maine West 6

Carmel 35, Leo 32

Corliss 30, Chicago Richards 0

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 40, Ottawa Marquette 36

DeKalb 45, Belleville West 6

Detroit Catholic Central, Mich. 17, Naperville Central 14

Downers Grove North 7, Downers Grove South 0

Glenbrook North 48, Wheeling 9

Glenbrook South 41, Conant 21

Hersey 63, Maine East 0

Hoffman Estates 53, Highland Park 20

Homewood-Flossmoor 44, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Joliet Catholic 48, De La Salle 14

Kankakee 56, Hope Academy 20

Lemont 37, Shepard 13

Lincoln-Way East 42, Stagg 0

Lockport 43, Bradley-Bourbonnais 7

Maine South 47, Fremd 14

Marian Catholic 33, Bloom 6

Marist 28, Nazareth 14

Marmion 27, Montini 10

Metea Valley 15, Belleville East 14

Minooka 49, Romeoville 6

Momence 30, Hoopeston 14

Mount Carmel 55, Notre Dame 20

Neuqua Valley 26, St. Louis St. Mary’s, Mo. 21

Oswego 2, Joliet Central 0 (forfeit)

Oswego East 42, Plainfield East 18

Palatine 43, Evanston 0

Plainfield North 2, Joliet West (forfeit)

Providence 21, Fenwick 20

Rolling Meadows 17, Deerfield 14

St. Francis 34, Prospect 27

St. Ignatius 21, St. Laurence 0

St. Patrick 27, Marian Central 20

St. Viator 41, DePaul Prep 7

Salt Fork 49, Seneca 28

Sandburg 12, Andrew 0

Schaumburg 42, Niles North 14

Vernon Hills 41, Elk Grove 6

Waubonsie Valley 23, Shaker Heights, Ohio 19

West Aurora 28, Plainfield Central 21

Woodhaven, Mich. 42, Naperville North 14

Woodstock 28, Harvard 21

Yorkville 28, Plainfield South 12

Saturday, September 11

BIG SHOULDERS

Hyde Park 42, Lindblom 0

GREAT LAKES

Goode 42, Catalyst-Maria 28

HEARTLAND

Kennedy 42, Rauner 6

North Lawndale 26, Steinmetz 0

LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips 28, Westinghouse 0

Taft 34, Lincoln Park 0

PRAIRIE STATE

Payton 34, Orr 8

Raby 48, Back of the Yards 0

RED BIRD

Simeon 50, Curie 0

SECOND CITY

Carver 58, Washington 0

Julian 30, Vocational 0

WINDY CITY

Mather 46, Schurz 12

CHICAGO AVENUE

Kelly 2, Juarez 0 (forfeit)

Little Village 34, Collins 13

LAKE STREET

Butler 2, Longwood 0 (forfeit)

South Shore 20, Bowen 0

MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy 34, Roosevelt 8

Pritzker 28, Foreman 6

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Military 14, Woodlawn 6

Dyett 58, DuSable 0

STATE STREET

Rowe-Clark 2, Marshall 0 (forfeit)

UIC Prep 30, Phoenix 6

NONCONFERENCE

Loyola 37, St. Rita 7