High school football schedule: Week 4

The complete area football schedule.

SHARE High school football schedule: Week 4
Lindblom running back Donovan Redmond rushes for a first down against Hyde Park.

Lindblom running back Donovan Redmond rushes for a first down against Hyde Park.

Quinn Harris/For the Sun-Times

Please send corrections or additions to preps@suntimes.com.

Thursday, September 16

RED BIRD

Simeon vs. Hubbard at Gately, 7:15

CHICAGO AVENUE

Tilden vs. Juarez at Rockne, 4:15

LAKE STREET

Butler vs. Fenger at Gately, 4:15

Corliss vs. South Shore at Eckersall, 4:15

MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy vs. Senn at Lane, 4:15

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Richards at Woodlawn, 4:15

STATE STREET

Crane vs. Phoenix at Rockne, 7:15

Rowe-Clark vs. Clemente at Lane, 7:15

Friday, September 17

BIG SHOULDERS

Hyde Park vs. UP-Bronzeville at Eckersall, 4:15

GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science at Goode, 4:15

Catalyst-Maria vs. Comer at Gately, 4:15

Johnson vs. Bogan at Stagg, 4:15

HEARTLAND

North Lawndale at Speer, 7:15

Prosser vs. Kennedy at Rockne, 4:15

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lincoln Park at Lane, 7:15

Taft vs. Phillips at Gately, 7:15

Westinghouse vs. Young at Rockne, 7:15

PRAIRIE STATE

Orr vs. Raby at Lane, 4:15

RED BIRD

Kenwood at Perspectives, 7:15

SECOND CITY

Carver at Solorio, 7:15

WINDY CITY

Mather vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac, 4:15

MADISON STREET

Foreman at Marine, 4:15

CCL-ESCC BLUE

Loyola at Brother Rice, 6

Mount Carmel at Marist, 6

CCL-ESCC GREEN

Benet at St. Rita, 7:30

Nazareth at Notre Dame, 7:30

CCL-ESCC ORANGE

Providence at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

St. Laurence at Montini, 7:30

CCL-ESCC PURPLE

St. Patrick at Marian Catholic, 7:30

St. Viator at Carmel, 7:30

CCL-ESCC WHITE

Fenwick at De La Salle, 7:30

St. Ignatius at Marmion, 7:30

DUKANE

Batavia at Lake Park, 7:30

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 7:30

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:30

Wheaton-Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Metea Valley, 7

Naperville Central at Waubonsie Valley, 7

Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 7

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 7

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake South, 7

Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 7

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Herscher, 7

Peotone at Wilmington, 7

Reed-Custer at Manteno, 7

Streator at Lisle, 7

INDEPENDENT

Christ the King at Hope Academy, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Harvard at Marengo, 7

Johnsburg at Rochelle, 7

Richmond-Burton at Plano, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Sycamore at Ottawa, 7

Woodstock at Morris, 7

Woodstock North at Kaneland, 7

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Bishop McNamara at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Elmwood Park at Aurora Central, 7

Ridgewood at IC Catholic, 7:15

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Chicago Christian at St. Francis, 7

Riverside-Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7

St. Edward at Westmont, 7:15

NORTH SUBURBAN

Mundelein at Stevenson, 7:30

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Waukegan at Libertyville, 7:30

Zion-Benton at Lake Forest, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Grayslake North, 7

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7

Lakes at North Chicago, 7

Round Lake at Grant, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont at Hillcrest, 7

TF North at Oak Forest, 7

TF South at Tinley Park, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower at Argo, 7

Oak Lawn at Reavis, 7

Shepard at Richards, 6:30

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Thornridge, 7

Crete-Monee at Thornwood, 6

Thornton at Rich Township, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook at Sandburg, 6

Lockport at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lincoln-Way Central at Stagg, 6

Lincoln-Way West at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7:30

East Aurora at Glenbard East, 7:30

Elgin at Streamwood, 7:30

Fenton at Glenbard South, 7:30

South Elgin at Larkin, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail at Proviso East, 7

Downers Grove South at Willowbrook, 7:30

Leyden at Morton, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Oak Park-River Forest at Lyons, 7

York at Downers Grove North, 7

NONCONFERENCE

LaSalle-Peru 2, Sandwich 0 (forfeit)

Oswego East 2, Joliet Central 0 (forfeit)

West Aurora 2, Joliet West 0 (forfeit)

Bremen at Evergreen Park, 7

Champaign Centennial at Kankakee, 7

Deerfield at Schaumburg, 7:30

Evanston at Fremd, 7:30

Glenbrook North at Hersey, 7

Glenbrook South at Barrington, 7:30

Highland Park at Wheeling, 7

Hinsdale Central at Hinsdale South, 7

Lincoln-Way East at Andrew, 7

Maine East at Elk Grove, 7

Maine South at Palatine, 7:30

Maine West at Prospect, 7

Minooka at Plainfield Central, 7

New Trier at Conant, 7:30

Niles North at Buffalo Grove, 7:30

Niles West at Rolling Meadows, 7

Oakwood at Dwight, 7

Oswego at Romeoville, 7

Ottawa Marquette at Heyworth, 7

Plainfield North at Plainfield South, 7

Seneca at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7

Vernon Hills at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Yorkville at Plainfield East, 7

Saturday, September 18

BIG SHOULDERS

Brooks vs. King at Eckersall, 1

Lindblom vs. Dunbar at Eckersall, 4

HEARTLAND

Rauner at Steinmetz, noon

PRAIRIE STATE

Back of the Yards vs. Clark at Rockne, 7

Bulls Prep vs. Payton at Lane, 1

RED BIRD

Curie vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 4

SECOND CITY

Julian vs. Washington at Eckersall, 10 a.m.

Vocational vs. Harlan at Gately, 7

WINDY CITY

Amundsen vs. Schurz at Lane, 7

Sullivan vs. Lake View at Lane, 4

CHICAGO AVENUE

Collins at Kelly, noon

Gage Park vs. Little Village at Rockne, 1

LAKE STREET

Bowen vs. Longwood at Gately, 1

MADISON STREET

Roosevelt vs. Pritzker at Lane, 10 a.m.

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett vs. Hansberry at Stagg, 4

Englewood STEM vs. Chicago Military at Stagg, 1

STATE STREET

Marshall vs. UIC Prep at Rockne, 4

CCL-ESCC RED

DePaul Prep at Leo, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Proviso West at Glenbard West, 1:30

NONCONFERENCE

Momence at Bismarck-Henning, 1

Walther Christian vs. Oblong at Palestine, 1

The Latest
Home Cactus Leauge games are now individual-focused workout days for the Cubs
Cook County Judge Tracie Porter put her ruling on hold until Friday, expecting Trump’s lawyers to appeal. They did so hours after the decision was handed down. For now, nothing has changed at the ballot box. If Porter’s ruling does go into effect, she ordered that “any votes cast” for Trump “be suppressed.”
“There was a lot of blood, a lot of swelling,” the officer, Nicholas Morales, testified on the third day of the trial for the accused gunman, Emonte Morgan. “I just stepped on the gas.”
The mayor touts efforts to bolster sports and cultural events like NASCAR and Sundays on State and creating a panel to advise on growth. The developers converting the Thompson Center for Google’s Chicago headquarters also shared that work on the building will begin in about a week.
Despite unmemorable songs, touring production stays true to the film and showcases an energetic star.