clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football schedule: Week 4

The complete area football schedule.

Lindblom running back Donovan Redmond rushes for a first down against Hyde Park.
Lindblom running back Donovan Redmond rushes for a first down against Hyde Park.
Quinn Harris/For the Sun-Times

Please send corrections or additions to preps@suntimes.com.

Thursday, September 16

RED BIRD

Simeon vs. Hubbard at Gately, 7:15

CHICAGO AVENUE

Tilden vs. Juarez at Rockne, 4:15

LAKE STREET

Butler vs. Fenger at Gately, 4:15

Corliss vs. South Shore at Eckersall, 4:15

MADISON STREET

Chicago Academy vs. Senn at Lane, 4:15

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Richards at Woodlawn, 4:15

STATE STREET

Crane vs. Phoenix at Rockne, 7:15

Rowe-Clark vs. Clemente at Lane, 7:15

Friday, September 17

BIG SHOULDERS

Hyde Park vs. UP-Bronzeville at Eckersall, 4:15

GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science at Goode, 4:15

Catalyst-Maria vs. Comer at Gately, 4:15

Johnson vs. Bogan at Stagg, 4:15

HEARTLAND

North Lawndale at Speer, 7:15

Prosser vs. Kennedy at Rockne, 4:15

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lincoln Park at Lane, 7:15

Taft vs. Phillips at Gately, 7:15

Westinghouse vs. Young at Rockne, 7:15

PRAIRIE STATE

Orr vs. Raby at Lane, 4:15

RED BIRD

Kenwood at Perspectives, 7:15

SECOND CITY

Carver at Solorio, 7:15

WINDY CITY

Mather vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac, 4:15

MADISON STREET

Foreman at Marine, 4:15

CCL-ESCC BLUE

Loyola at Brother Rice, 6

Mount Carmel at Marist, 6

CCL-ESCC GREEN

Benet at St. Rita, 7:30

Nazareth at Notre Dame, 7:30

CCL-ESCC ORANGE

Providence at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

St. Laurence at Montini, 7:30

CCL-ESCC PURPLE

St. Patrick at Marian Catholic, 7:30

St. Viator at Carmel, 7:30

CCL-ESCC WHITE

Fenwick at De La Salle, 7:30

St. Ignatius at Marmion, 7:30

DUKANE

Batavia at Lake Park, 7:30

St. Charles East at Glenbard North, 7:30

St. Charles North at Wheaton North, 7:30

Wheaton-Warrenville South at Geneva, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

DeKalb at Metea Valley, 7

Naperville Central at Waubonsie Valley, 7

Neuqua Valley at Naperville North, 7

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central at Huntley, 7

Cary-Grove at McHenry, 7

Dundee-Crown at Crystal Lake South, 7

Hampshire at Crystal Lake Central, 7

Jacobs at Prairie Ridge, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City at Herscher, 7

Peotone at Wilmington, 7

Reed-Custer at Manteno, 7

Streator at Lisle, 7

INDEPENDENT

Christ the King at Hope Academy, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Harvard at Marengo, 7

Johnsburg at Rochelle, 7

Richmond-Burton at Plano, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Sycamore at Ottawa, 7

Woodstock at Morris, 7

Woodstock North at Kaneland, 7

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Bishop McNamara at Wheaton Academy, 7:30

Elmwood Park at Aurora Central, 7

Ridgewood at IC Catholic, 7:15

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Chicago Christian at St. Francis, 7

Riverside-Brookfield at Aurora Christian, 7

St. Edward at Westmont, 7:15

NORTH SUBURBAN

Mundelein at Stevenson, 7:30

Warren at Lake Zurich, 7:30

Waukegan at Libertyville, 7:30

Zion-Benton at Lake Forest, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Grayslake North, 7

Grayslake Central at Wauconda, 7

Lakes at North Chicago, 7

Round Lake at Grant, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont at Hillcrest, 7

TF South at Tinley Park, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower at Argo, 7

Oak Lawn at Reavis, 7

Shepard at Richards, 6:30

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Thornridge, 7

Crete-Monee at Thornwood, 6

Thornton at Rich Township, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook at Sandburg, 6

Lockport at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lincoln-Way Central at Stagg, 6

Lincoln-Way West at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at West Chicago, 7:30

East Aurora at Glenbard East, 7:30

Elgin at Streamwood, 7:30

Fenton at Glenbard South, 7:30

South Elgin at Larkin, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail at Proviso East, 7

Downers Grove South at Willowbrook, 7:30

Leyden at Morton, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Oak Park-River Forest at Lyons, 7

York at Downers Grove North, 7

NONCONFERENCE

LaSalle-Peru 2, Sandwich 0 (forfeit)

Oswego East 2, Joliet Central 0 (forfeit)

West Aurora 2, Joliet West 0 (forfeit)

Bremen at Evergreen Park, 7

Champaign Centennial at Kankakee, 7

Deerfield at Schaumburg, 7:30

Evanston at Fremd, 7:30

Glenbrook North at Hersey, 7

Glenbrook South at Barrington, 7:30

Highland Park at Wheeling, 7

Hinsdale Central at Hinsdale South, 7

Lincoln-Way East at Andrew, 7

Maine East at Elk Grove, 7

Maine South at Palatine, 7:30

Maine West at Prospect, 7

Minooka at Plainfield Central, 7

New Trier at Conant, 7:30

Niles North at Buffalo Grove, 7:30

Niles West at Rolling Meadows, 7

Oakwood at Dwight, 7

Oswego at Romeoville, 7

Ottawa Marquette at Heyworth, 7

Plainfield North at Plainfield South, 7

Seneca at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7

Vernon Hills at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Yorkville at Plainfield East, 7

Saturday, September 18

BIG SHOULDERS

Brooks vs. King at Eckersall, 1

Lindblom vs. Dunbar at Eckersall, 4

HEARTLAND

Rauner at Steinmetz, noon

PRAIRIE STATE

Back of the Yards vs. Clark at Rockne, 7

Bulls Prep vs. Payton at Lane, 1

RED BIRD

Curie vs. Morgan Park at Gately, 4

SECOND CITY

Julian vs. Washington at Eckersall, 10 a.m.

Vocational vs. Harlan at Gately, 7

WINDY CITY

Amundsen vs. Schurz at Lane, 7

Sullivan vs. Lake View at Lane, 4

CHICAGO AVENUE

Collins at Kelly, noon

Gage Park vs. Little Village at Rockne, 1

LAKE STREET

Bowen vs. Longwood at Gately, 1

MADISON STREET

Roosevelt vs. Pritzker at Lane, 10 a.m.

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett vs. Hansberry at Stagg, 4

Englewood STEM vs. Chicago Military at Stagg, 1

STATE STREET

Marshall vs. UIC Prep at Rockne, 4

CCL-ESCC RED

DePaul Prep at Leo, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Proviso West at Glenbard West, 1:30

NONCONFERENCE

Momence at Bismarck-Henning, 1

Walther Christian vs. Oblong at Palestine, 1