clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

High school football scores: Week 4

All the scores from around the area.

Corliss’ Malachi McCLure (4) runs the ball during the game against South Shore.
Corliss’ Malachi McCLure (4) runs the ball during the game against South Shore.
Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send corrections or scores to preps@suntimes.com.

Thursday, September 16

RED BIRD

Simeon 55, Hubbard 8

LAKE STREET

Fenger 2, Butler 0 (forfeit)

South Shore 14, Corliss 6

MADISON STREET

Senn 42, Chicago Academy 6

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Richards 30, Woodlawn 8

STATE STREET

Crane 44, Phoenix 21

Rowe-Clark 30, Clemente 28

NONCONFERENCE

Tilden 38, DuSable 8

Friday, September 17

BIG SHOULDERS

Hyde Park 20, UP-Bronzeville 8

GREAT LAKES

Comer 18, Catalyst-Maria 6

Goode 52, Ag. Science 8

Johnson 47, Bogan 42

HEARTLAND

Kennedy 29, Prosser 0

North Lawndale 44, Speer 0

LAND OF LINCOLN

Phillips 30, Taft 7

Young 21, Westinghouse 12

PRAIRIE STATE

Raby 38, Orr 6

SECOND CITY

Carver 36, Solorio 0

WINDY CITY

Von Steuben 15, Mather 13

MADISON STREET

Foreman 36, Marine 0

CCL-ESCC BLUE

Loyola 46, Brother Rice 43

Mount Carmel 28, Marist 16

CCL-ESCC GREEN

St. Rita 21, Benet 0

CCL-ESCC ORANGE

Joliet Catholic 42, Providence 0

St. Laurence 21, Montini 13

CCL-ESCC PURPLE

St. Patrick 41, Marian Catholic 40

St. Viator 37, Carmel 20

CCL-ESCC WHITE

Fenwick 49, De La Salle 0

St. Ignatius 20, Marmion 16

DUKANE

Batavia 42, Lake Park 8

Geneva 13, Wheaton-Warrenville South 12

Glenbard North 23, St. Charles East 0

Wheaton North 35, St. Charles North 3

DUPAGE VALLEY

Metea Valley 29, DeKalb 21

Naperville Central 17, Waubonsie Valley 14

Neuqua Valley 21, Naperville North 7

FOX VALLEY

Cary-Grove 56, McHenry 14

Crystal Lake South 39, Dundee-Crown 23

Hampshire 43, Crystal Lake Central 6

Huntley 21, Burlington Central 12

Prairie Ridge 49, Jacobs 48

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City 17, Herscher 6

Lisle 28, Streator 14

Reed-Custer 55, Manteno 7

Wilmington 10, Peotone 0

INDEPENDENT

Hope Academy 34, Christ the King 0

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Marengo 39, Harvard 0

Richmond-Burton 21, Plano 14

Rochelle 35, Johnsburg 10

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Kaneland 56, Woodstock North 21

Morris 63, Woodstock 13

Sycamore 42, Ottawa 6

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central 48, Elmwood Park 12

IC Catholic 47, Ridgewood 0

Wheaton Academy 34, Bishop McNamara 14

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Riverside-Brookfield 26, Aurora Christian 14

St. Edward 38, Westmont 8

St. Francis 2, Chicago Christian 0 (forfeit)

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 48, Zion-Benton 6

Libertyville 76, Waukegan 6

Stevenson 27, Mundelein 0

Warren 42, Lake Zurich 0

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 24, Grayslake North 10

Grant 34, Round Lake 0

Lakes 46, North Chicago 6

Wauconda 49, Grayslake Central 14

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont 41, Hillcrest 0

Oak Forest 35, TF North 8

TF South 35, Tinley Park 14

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Eisenhower 51, Argo 6

Reavis 37, Oak Lawn 12

Richards 42, Shepard 21

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 23, Thornridge 6

Crete-Monee 78, Thornwood 18

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 24, Sandburg 6

Lockport 22, Homewood-Flossmoor 0

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Lincoln-Way Central 24, Stagg 19

Lincoln-Way West 16, Bradley-Bourbonnais 14

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 33, West Chicago 6

Elgin 34, Streamwood 30

Glenbard East 48, East Aurora 6

Glenbard South 2, Fenton 0 (forfeit)

South Elgin 51, Larkin 0

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton 38, Leyden 0

Willowbrook 34, Downers Grove South 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Lyons 35, Oak Park-River Forest 13

York 28, Downers Grove North 10

NONCONFERENCE

Bremen 34, Evergreen Park 27

Buffalo Grove 67, Niles North 17

Deerfield 24, Schaumburg 13

Elk Grove 42, Maine East 0

Evanston 20, Fremd 17

Glenbrook South 15, Barrington 14

Hersey 42, Glenbrook North 0

Highland Park 29, Wheeling 7

Hinsdale Central 48, Hinsdale South 0

Hoffman Estates 34, Vernon Hills 28

Kankakee 40, Champaign Centennial 0

LaSalle-Peru 2, Sandwich 0 (forfeit)

Lincoln-Way East 28, Andrew 8

New Trier 37, Conant 35

Oakwood 30, Dwight 22

Oswego 61, Romeoville 20

Oswego East 2, Joliet Central 0 (forfeit)

Ottawa Marquette 47, Heyworth 22

Palatine 20, Maine South 19

Plainfield Central 37, Minooka 36

Plainfield North 28, Plainfield South 0

Prospect 50, Maine West 0

Rolling Meadows 2, Niles West 0 (forfeit)

Seneca 63, Georgetown 6

West Aurora 2, Joliet West 0 (forfeit)

Yorkville 27, Plainfield East 6

Saturday, September 18

BIG SHOULDERS

Brooks 54, King 14

Dunbar 32, Lindblom 22

HEARTLAND

Steinmetz 34, Rauner 0

PRAIRIE STATE

Bulls Prep 16, Payton 14

Clark 68, Back of the Yards 6

RED BIRD

Kenwood 26, Perspectives 6

Morgan Park 57, Curie 0

SECOND CITY

Julian 48, Washington 0

Vocational 2, Harlan 0 (forfeit)

WINDY CITY

Amundsen 42, Schurz 6

Sullivan 13, Lake View 0

CHICAGO AVENUE

Collins 6, Kelly 0

Little Village 60, Gage Park 7

LAKE STREET

Bowen 28, Longwood 16

MADISON STREET

Pritzker 40, Roosevelt 16

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Dyett 20, Hansberry 6

Englewood STEM 22, Chicago Military 0

STATE STREET

UIC Prep 2, Marshall 0 (forfeit)

CCL-ESCC GREEN

Nazareth 24, Notre Dame 21

CCL-ESCC RED

Leo 28, DePaul Prep 14

SOUTHLAND

Rich Township 46, Thornton 0

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Proviso East 34, Addison Trail 23

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 63, Proviso West 0

NONCONFERENCE

Bismarck-Henning 49, Momence 0

Walther Christian 29, Oblong 0

Sunday, September 19

LAND OF LINCOLN

Lane 29, Lincoln Park 6