High school football schedule: Week 5

The complete area schedule for Week 5.

SHARE High school football schedule: Week 5
Corliss’ Malachi Smith (13) is tackled by South Shore’s Kristian Nelson (5) and Justin Norris (10).

Corliss’ Malachi Smith (13) is tackled by South Shore’s Kristian Nelson (5) and Justin Norris (10).

Kirsten Stickney/For the Sun-Times

Please send additions or corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Thursday, September 23

NONCONFERENCE

Bulls Prep vs. Rauner at Lane, 7:15

Hyde Park vs. Mather at Winnemac, 4:15

King vs. Lake View at Lane, 4:15

Marine vs. Crane at Rockne, 4:15

Raby vs. North Lawndale at Rockne, 7:15

South Shore vs. Ag. Science at Gately, 4:15

Washington vs. Johnson at Gately, 7:15

Friday, September 24

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Richards at Englewood STEM, 7:15

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Maine East at Maine West, 7

Niles North at Highland Park, 7

Vernon Hills at Deerfield, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Maine South at Glenbrook North, 7

New Trier at Evanston, 7:30

Niles West at Glenbrook South, 7

DUKANE

Geneva at St. Charles North, 7:30

Glenbard North at Batavia, 7:30

Lake Park at Wheaton North, 7:30

St. Charles East at Wheaton-Warrenville South, 7:30

DUPAGE VALLEY

Metea Valley at Waubonsie Valley, 7

Naperville Central at Neuqua Valley, 7:30

Naperville North at DeKalb, 7

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central at Dundee-Crown, 7

Crystal Lake South at Burlington Central, 7

Huntley at Jacobs, 7

McHenry at Hampshire, 7

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Lisle at Coal City, 7

Manteno at Streator, 7

Peotone at Reed-Custer, 7

Wilmington at Herscher, 7

INDEPENDENT

Hope Academy at Ottawa Marquette, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 BLUE

Plano at Johnsburg, 7:15

Rochelle at Harvard, 7

Sandwich at Richmond-Burton, 7

KISHWAUKEE I-8 WHITE

Kaneland at Woodstock, 7

LaSalle-Peru at Sycamore, 7

Ottawa at Woodstock North, 7

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Central at IC Catholic, 7:15

Elmwood Park at Bishop McNamara, 7

Wheaton Academy at Ridgewood, 7:15

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Christian at Chicago Christian, 7:15

St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Westmont at St. Francis, 7

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Prospect, 7

Hersey at Elk Grove, 7:30

Wheeling at Rolling Meadows, 7

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Hoffman Estates, 7:30

Fremd at Conant, 7:30

Palatine at Schaumburg, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 2, Waukegan 0 (forfeit)

Lake Zurich at Zion-Benton, 7:30

Libertyville at Mundelein, 7

Stevenson at Warren, 7:30

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch at Wauconda, 7

Grant at Grayslake Central, 7

Lakes at Grayslake North, 7

North Chicago at Round Lake, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Hillcrest at Tinley Park, 6

Oak Forest at Bremen, 6

TF North at Lemont, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Argo at Evergreen Park, 7

Eisenhower at Shepard, 7

Richards at Oak Lawn, 7

SOUTHLAND

Kankakee at Thornwood, 6

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central at Plainfield East, 7

Joliet West at Plainfield Central, 7

Romeoville at Plainfield South, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Minooka at Oswego, 7

Oswego East at West Aurora, 7

Yorkville at Plainfield North, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lincoln-Way East at Bolingbrook, 6

Lockport at Sandburg, 6

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew at Lincoln-Way Central, 7:30

Stagg at Lincoln-Way West, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Fenton at Bartlett, 7:30

Larkin at Glenbard South, 7:30

South Elgin at Glenbard East, 7:30

Streamwood at East Aurora, 7:30

West Chicago at Elgin, 7:30

VERMILION VALLEY NORTH

Clifton Central at Watseka, 7

Dwight at Momence, 7

Iroquois West at Seneca, 7

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Morton at Hinsdale South, 7

Proviso East at Downers Grove South, 6:30

Willowbrook at Leyden, 7

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North at Proviso West, 7

Hinsdale Central at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

Lyons at York, 7

NONCONFERENCE

Brother Rice at De La Salle, 7:30

Carmel at Nazareth, 7

Clark at Speer, 7:30

Corliss vs. Little Village at Stagg, 4:15

Crete-Monee at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

Curie at Lane, 7:15

DePaul Prep at St. Laurence, 7:30

Foreman vs. Clemente at Lane, 4:15

Glenbard West at Addison Trail, 7

Homewood-Flossmoor at Bradley-Bourbonnais, TBA

Leo at Montini, 7:30

Loyola at Fenwick, 7:30

Marengo at Morris, 7

Marian Catholic at Benet, 7:30

Marian Central at Providence, 7:30

Marist at Marmion, 7:30

Morgan Park at Taft, 7:30

Mount Carmel at St. Ignatius, 7:30

Orr at Steinmetz, 4:15

Payton vs. Kennedy at Rockne, 7:15

Perspectives vs. Young at Rockne, 4:15

St. Patrick at St. Rita, 7:30

St. Viator at Notre Dame, 7:30

UP-Bronzeville vs. Amundsen at Winnemac, 4:15

Saturday, September 25

MICHIGAN AVENUE

Chicago Military vs. Dyett at Eckersall, 4

Hansberry vs. DuSable at Eckersall, 10 a.m.

FOX VALLEY

Prairie Ridge at Cary-Grove, 1

SOUTHLAND

Rich Township at Bloom, noon

Thornridge at Thornton, noon

NONCONFERENCE

Back of the Yards vs. Prosser at Rockne, 1

Bowen vs. Collins at Rockne, 4

Brooks vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac, 4

Butler vs. Gage Park at Stagg, 10 a.m.

Carver at Goode, 3

Chicago Academy vs. Phoenix at Rockne, 7

Christ the King at Walther Christian, 1

Dunbar vs. Schurz at Lane, 4

Fenger vs. Tilden at Stagg, 1

Hubbard vs. Lincoln Park at Lane, 1

Julian vs. Catalyst-Maria at Gately, 10 a.m.

Kenwood at Westinghouse, 1

Lindblom vs. Sullivan at Winnemac, 1

Longwood at Kelly, noon

Pritzker vs. Rowe-Clark at Lane, 10 a.m.

Roosevelt at Marshall, 4

Senn vs. UIC Prep at Lane, 7

Simeon vs. Phillips at Gately, 4

Solorio vs. Comer at Eckersall, 1

TF South at Reavis, 1

Vocational vs. Bogan at Gately, 1

The Latest
The 26-year-old was stabbed in the abdomen and taken to Mount Sinai Hospital, where he died, police said.
Miley exited the game in the bottom of the fifth inning.
A 29-year-old man was killed in a shooting Saturday in the 300 block of Center Avenue.
Melion ran 24 times for 117 yards and three touchdowns in a 27-14 win over the Lions in Western Springs.
The 51-year-old was found unresponsive in his cell Friday night. Foul play is not suspected, officials said.