clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Friday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

Kenwood’s Rashard Anderson (11) grabs a rebound and comes down hard as the Broncos play Curie.
Kenwood’s Rashard Anderson (11) grabs a rebound and comes down hard as the Broncos play Curie.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com

Friday, January 14, 2022

RED NORTH-WEST

Farragut 67, Schurz 47

Lane 65, Lincoln Park 51

North Lawndale 54, Westinghouse 51

Marshall at Clark

Young at Orr, ppd.

WHITE CENTRAL

Solorio 62, Kennedy 45

King at UP-Englewood

WHITE NORTH

Mather 44, Northside 39

Taft 64, Uplift 3

Von Steuben 65, Foreman 41

Prosser at Lake View

Senn at Sullivan

WHITE WEST

Austin 64, Collins 55

Crane 59, Raby 58

Jones 40, Clemente 32

Legal Prep 56, Payton 52

Perspectives-MSA 53, Wells 39

BLUE NORTH

Amundsen 74, CMSA 12

Chicago Academy 59, Rickover 24

Marine 30, Disney 29

Steinmetz 58, North-Grand 37

Roosevelt at ASPIRA

BLUE WEST

Ogden 47, Little Village 43

Phoenix 65, Chicago Tech 39

Chicago Collegiate at Manley

Juarez at Kelvyn Park

Spry at Douglass

CHICAGO CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

Brother Rice 66, Providence 43

DePaul Prep 63, St. Francis de Sales 11

Leo 70, Marmion 54

Loyola 43, De La Salle 24

St. Ignatius 75, Mount Carmel 58

St. Laurence 58, Providence-St. Mel 40

St. Rita 56, Montini 48

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 53, Vernon Hills 43

Highland Park 42, Maine West 27

Niles North 63, Maine East 30

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook North 78, Niles West 50

Glenbrook South 56, Evanston 50

New Trier 59, Maine South 26

CHICAGO PREP

Christ the King 59, Hope Academy 44

Walther Christian 64, Cristo Rey 21

Northtown at Ellison

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville Central 81, Metea Valley 55

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Carmel 45, St. Viator 36

Nazareth 51, Joliet Catholic 46

Notre Dame 59, Marian Central 53

St. Patrick 60, Marist 52

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 67, McHenry 44

Hampshire 50, Crystal Lake South 35

Huntley 68, Dundee-Crown 62 (4OT)

Prairie Ridge 53, Jacobs 40

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove, ppd.

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Coal City 52, Lisle 49 (2OT)

Herscher 50, Manteno 39

Wilmington 65, Peotone 42

Reed-Custer at Streator, ppd.

INDEPENDENT

Lake Forest Academy at Parker, ppd.

Latin at North Shore

U-High at Elgin Academy, ppd.

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 64, Sandwich 39

Ottawa 62, Plano 52

LaSalle-Peru at Morris, ppd.

LAKE SHORE

Waldorf at Lycee

LITTLE TEN

Hinckley-Big Rock 61, Earlville 50

Newark 106, Leland 42

Serena 87, LaMoille 29

Somonauk 65, Indian Creek 23

METRO PREP

Horizon-McKinley 50, Islamic Foundation 34

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Aurora Christian d. Chicago Christian

Riverside-Brookfield 71, Timothy Christian 59

Wheaton Academy 60, IC Catholic 51

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Bishop McNamara 74, Ridgewood 27

Elmwood Park 44, Aurora Central 38

St. Edward 64, Westmont 42

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Hersey 48, Buffalo Grove 43

Rolling Meadows 57, Prospect 43

Wheeling 58, Elk Grove 56

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 44, Conant 34

Fremd 46, Schaumburg 41

Palatine 48, Hoffman Estates 43

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 39, Warren 38

Lake Zurich 73, Waukegan 34

Libertyville 51, Stevenson 50

Zion-Benton at Mundelein, ppd.

NORTHEASTERN

Harvest Christian at Mooseheart, ppd.

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Wauconda 88, North Chicago 37

RIVER VALLEY

Clifton Central 41, Grant Park 22

Momence 42, Beecher 38

St. Anne 64, Donovan 33

Illinois Lutheran at Grace Christian

Tri-Point at Gardner-South Wilmington, ppd.

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen 58, TF North 35

Hillcrest 67, TF South 47

Oak Forest 60, Tinley Park 45

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Argo 61, Shepard 52

Richards 65, Eisenhower 63

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 82, Rich Township 61

Thornton 60, Thornwood 59

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER

Minooka 42, Plainfield East 39

Oswego 51, Plainfield South 46

Oswego East 59, Joliet West 57

Plainfield Central 44, Yorkville 35

West Aurora 58, Joliet Central 48

Romeoville at Plainfield North, ppd.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 83, Homewood-Flossmoor 82

Lincoln-Way East 76, Sandburg 34

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Lockport 56, Bradley-Bourbonnais 46

TRI-COUNTY

Seneca 82, Ottawa Marquette 59

Woodland at Dwight, ppd.

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 69, East Aurora 55

Glenbard East 50, Fenton 43

Larkin 73, Glenbard South 46

South Elgin d. Elgin

Streamwood 54, West Chicago 48

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South 70, Addison Trail 52

Proviso East 73, Morton 72 (OT)

Willowbrook 70, Leyden 63

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Downers Grove North 44, York 36

Glenbard West 64, Oak Park-River Forest 40

NONCONFERENCE

Belvidere North 43, Geneva 40

Dwight 54, Morris 52 (OT)

Hinsdale Central 52, St. Charles North 50

Holy Trinity 57, Woodlawn 52

Kankakee Trinity 55, Chesterton 46

Proviso West 47, Downers Grove South 44

Reed-Custer 56, Gardner-South Wilmington 24

Westlake Christian 56, Parkview Christian 45

Rauner at CPSA

Richmond-Burton at Byron, ppd.

SPRINGFIELD, MO.

Sierra Canyon, Calif. 81, Young 49