clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Friday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

Wheaton Warrenville South’s players rise to applaud the defensive effort of the five on the floor against Batavia.
Wheaton Warrenville South’s players rise to applaud the defensive effort of the five on the floor against Batavia.
Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.

Friday, January 7, 2022

RED NORTH-WEST

Schurz 48, Marshall 47

Lane at Farragut, ppd.

North Lawndale at Clark, ppd.

Orr at Westinghouse, ppd.

Young at Lincoln Park, ppd.

WHITE NORTH

Mather at Foreman, ppd.

Northside at Lake View, ppd.

Prosser at Taft, ppd.

Uplift at Sullivan, ppd.

WHITE WEST

Austin 64, Payton 58 (OT)

Clemente at Collins, ppd.

Crane at Legal Prep

Perspectives-MSA at Raby

Wells at Jones, ppd.

BLUE NORTH

ASPIRA at Amundsen, ppd.

Chicago Academy at Roosevelt, ppd.

CMSA at North-Grand, ppd.

Marine at Alcott, ppd.

Rickover at Disney, ppd.

BLUE WEST

Chicago Collegiate at Spry, ppd.

Chicago Tech at Kelvyn Park, ppd.

Ogden at Douglass, ppd.

Phoenix at Little Village, ppd.

CHICAGO CATHOLIC CROSSOVER

Brother Rice 38, St. Ignatius 36

De La Salle 40, DePaul Prep 37

Loyola 62, Marmion 43

Mount Carmel 83, Montini 65

St. Laurence 70, St. Francis de Sales 21

Providence-St. Mel at Leo, ppd.

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield 53, Maine West 31

Niles North 51, Vernon Hills 45

Highland Park at Maine East, ppd.

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Glenbrook South 60, Glenbrook North 59

Maine South 54, Evanston 37

New Trier at Niles West, ppd.

CHICAGO PREP

Cristo Rey at Holy Trinity

Ellison at Walther Christian, ppd.

DUPAGE VALLEY

Naperville North 64, Metea Valley 38

Waubonsie Valley 62, Neuqua Valley 54

DeKalb at Naperville Central, ppd.

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 59, Nazareth 41

Marian Catholic 72, Joliet Catholic 42

Marist 51, St. Viator 46

Notre Dame 50, Carmel 40

St. Patrick 62, Marian Central 23

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 61, Cary-Grove 49

Dundee-Crown 56, Jacobs 26

Hampshire 52, McHenry 35

Huntley 68, Crystal Lake South 59

Prairie Ridge 71, Crystal Lake Central 50

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Lisle 61, Wilmington 38

Manteno 37, Peotone 33 (2OT)

Reed-Custer 53, Coal City 48

Streator at Herscher, ppd.

INDEPENDENT

Northridge 36, Parker 34

Lake Forest Academy at Latin, ppd.

North Shore at Elgin Academy

U-High at Morgan Park Academy, ppd.

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 46, Sycamore 28

Plano 59, Morris 55

LaSalle-Peru at Ottawa, ppd.

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Richmond-Burton 58, Johnsburg 48

Woodstock North 70, Woodstock 41

Harvard at Marengo, ppd.

LAKE SHORE

Wolcott at Lycee, ppd.

LITTLE TEN

Newark 65, Indian Creek 34

Somonauk 50, Hinckley-Big Rock 32

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

Timothy Christian 70, Chicago Christian 55

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Bishop McNamara 79, Westmont 35

St. Edward 43, Elmwood Park 38

Aurora Central at Ridgewood, ppd.

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Prospect 70, Buffalo Grove 47

Rolling Meadows 62, Wheeling 28

Hersey at Elk Grove, ppd.

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 55, Palatine 41

Hoffman Estates 58, Schaumburg 45

Fremd at Conant, ppd.

NOBLE BLUE

Noble Academy at Noble Street

NORTH SUBURBAN

Lake Forest 56, Lake Zurich 39

Stevenson 65, Waukegan 34

Warren 53, Mundelein 36

Libertyville at Zion-Benton, ppd.

NORTHEASTERN

Alden-Hebron 49, Schaumburg Christian 44

Mooseheart at Westminster Christian

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher 58, Gardner-South Wilmington 35

Momence 61, Grant Park 54

St. Anne 75, Illinois Lutheran 60

Clifton Central at Grace Christian, ppd.

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Bremen 73, Shepard 52

Hillcrest 67, Oak Lawn 32

Lemont 83, Eisenhower 46

Oak Forest 72, Evergreen Park 42

Argo at TF South, ppd.

Reavis at TF North, ppd.

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 48, Kankakee 36

Rich Township at Thornwood, ppd.

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER

Joliet Central 47, Yorkville 43

Joliet West 78, Minooka 73 (2OT)

Oswego East 71, Romeoville 53

Plainfield North 52, Plainfield East 41

West Aurora 54, Plainfield South 48

Plainfield Central at Oswego, ppd.

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

Andrew 68, Bolingbrook 60

Homewood-Flossmoor 53, Bradley-Bourbonnais 50 (OT)

Lincoln-Way Central 71, Sandburg 48

Stagg 51, Lockport 48

TRI-COUNTY

Dwight 56, Henry-Senachwine 42

Ottawa Marquette 58, Roanoke-Benson 50

Seneca 84, Lowpoint-Washburn 28

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 69, South Elgin 49

Fenton 66, Streamwood 59

Glenbard South 45, Glenbard East 31

Larkin 87, Elgin 19

West Chicago at East Aurora, ppd.

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Proviso East 59, Hinsdale South 50

Willowbrook 55, Downers Grove South 33

Morton at Leyden

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 53, Downers Grove North 20

Hinsdale Central 59, Proviso West 48

Lyons 74, Oak Park-River Forest 60

NONCONFERENCE

Hyde Park 58, Riverside-Brookfield 56

Lincoln-Way West 71, Argo 51

Rochelle 62, DeKalb 55

Westlake Christian 44, Christian Heritage 36

York 67, IC Catholic 49

Beacon at Roycemore

Bowen at Amundsen

Latin at Walther Christian

Muchin at Intrinsic-Downtown