Please send scores and corrections to preps@suntimes.com.
Friday, January 7, 2022
RED NORTH-WEST
Schurz 48, Marshall 47
Lane at Farragut, ppd.
North Lawndale at Clark, ppd.
Orr at Westinghouse, ppd.
Young at Lincoln Park, ppd.
WHITE NORTH
Mather at Foreman, ppd.
Northside at Lake View, ppd.
Prosser at Taft, ppd.
Uplift at Sullivan, ppd.
WHITE WEST
Austin 64, Payton 58 (OT)
Clemente at Collins, ppd.
Crane at Legal Prep
Perspectives-MSA at Raby
Wells at Jones, ppd.
BLUE NORTH
ASPIRA at Amundsen, ppd.
Chicago Academy at Roosevelt, ppd.
CMSA at North-Grand, ppd.
Marine at Alcott, ppd.
Rickover at Disney, ppd.
BLUE WEST
Chicago Collegiate at Spry, ppd.
Chicago Tech at Kelvyn Park, ppd.
Ogden at Douglass, ppd.
Phoenix at Little Village, ppd.
CHICAGO CATHOLIC CROSSOVER
Brother Rice 38, St. Ignatius 36
De La Salle 40, DePaul Prep 37
Loyola 62, Marmion 43
Mount Carmel 83, Montini 65
St. Laurence 70, St. Francis de Sales 21
Providence-St. Mel at Leo, ppd.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH
Deerfield 53, Maine West 31
Niles North 51, Vernon Hills 45
Highland Park at Maine East, ppd.
CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH
Glenbrook South 60, Glenbrook North 59
Maine South 54, Evanston 37
New Trier at Niles West, ppd.
CHICAGO PREP
Cristo Rey at Holy Trinity
Ellison at Walther Christian, ppd.
DUPAGE VALLEY
Naperville North 64, Metea Valley 38
Waubonsie Valley 62, Neuqua Valley 54
DeKalb at Naperville Central, ppd.
EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC
Benet 59, Nazareth 41
Marian Catholic 72, Joliet Catholic 42
Marist 51, St. Viator 46
Notre Dame 50, Carmel 40
St. Patrick 62, Marian Central 23
FOX VALLEY
Burlington Central 61, Cary-Grove 49
Dundee-Crown 56, Jacobs 26
Hampshire 52, McHenry 35
Huntley 68, Crystal Lake South 59
Prairie Ridge 71, Crystal Lake Central 50
ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT
Lisle 61, Wilmington 38
Manteno 37, Peotone 33 (2OT)
Reed-Custer 53, Coal City 48
Streator at Herscher, ppd.
INDEPENDENT
Northridge 36, Parker 34
Lake Forest Academy at Latin, ppd.
North Shore at Elgin Academy
U-High at Morgan Park Academy, ppd.
INTERSTATE EIGHT
Kaneland 46, Sycamore 28
Plano 59, Morris 55
LaSalle-Peru at Ottawa, ppd.
KISHWAUKEE RIVER
Richmond-Burton 58, Johnsburg 48
Woodstock North 70, Woodstock 41
Harvard at Marengo, ppd.
LAKE SHORE
Wolcott at Lycee, ppd.
LITTLE TEN
Newark 65, Indian Creek 34
Somonauk 50, Hinckley-Big Rock 32
METRO SUBURBAN BLUE
Timothy Christian 70, Chicago Christian 55
METRO SUBURBAN RED
Bishop McNamara 79, Westmont 35
St. Edward 43, Elmwood Park 38
Aurora Central at Ridgewood, ppd.
MID-SUBURBAN EAST
Prospect 70, Buffalo Grove 47
Rolling Meadows 62, Wheeling 28
Hersey at Elk Grove, ppd.
MID-SUBURBAN WEST
Barrington 55, Palatine 41
Hoffman Estates 58, Schaumburg 45
Fremd at Conant, ppd.
NOBLE BLUE
Noble Academy at Noble Street
NORTH SUBURBAN
Lake Forest 56, Lake Zurich 39
Stevenson 65, Waukegan 34
Warren 53, Mundelein 36
Libertyville at Zion-Benton, ppd.
NORTHEASTERN
Alden-Hebron 49, Schaumburg Christian 44
Mooseheart at Westminster Christian
RIVER VALLEY
Beecher 58, Gardner-South Wilmington 35
Momence 61, Grant Park 54
St. Anne 75, Illinois Lutheran 60
Clifton Central at Grace Christian, ppd.
SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Bremen 73, Shepard 52
Hillcrest 67, Oak Lawn 32
Lemont 83, Eisenhower 46
Oak Forest 72, Evergreen Park 42
Argo at TF South, ppd.
Reavis at TF North, ppd.
SOUTHLAND
Bloom 48, Kankakee 36
Rich Township at Thornwood, ppd.
SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE CROSSOVER
Joliet Central 47, Yorkville 43
Joliet West 78, Minooka 73 (2OT)
Oswego East 71, Romeoville 53
Plainfield North 52, Plainfield East 41
West Aurora 54, Plainfield South 48
Plainfield Central at Oswego, ppd.
SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN CROSSOVER
Andrew 68, Bolingbrook 60
Homewood-Flossmoor 53, Bradley-Bourbonnais 50 (OT)
Lincoln-Way Central 71, Sandburg 48
Stagg 51, Lockport 48
TRI-COUNTY
Dwight 56, Henry-Senachwine 42
Ottawa Marquette 58, Roanoke-Benson 50
Seneca 84, Lowpoint-Washburn 28
UPSTATE EIGHT
Bartlett 69, South Elgin 49
Fenton 66, Streamwood 59
Glenbard South 45, Glenbard East 31
Larkin 87, Elgin 19
West Chicago at East Aurora, ppd.
WEST SUBURBAN GOLD
Proviso East 59, Hinsdale South 50
Willowbrook 55, Downers Grove South 33
Morton at Leyden
WEST SUBURBAN SILVER
Glenbard West 53, Downers Grove North 20
Hinsdale Central 59, Proviso West 48
Lyons 74, Oak Park-River Forest 60
NONCONFERENCE
Hyde Park 58, Riverside-Brookfield 56
Lincoln-Way West 71, Argo 51
Rochelle 62, DeKalb 55
Westlake Christian 44, Christian Heritage 36
York 67, IC Catholic 49
Beacon at Roycemore
Bowen at Amundsen
Latin at Walther Christian
Muchin at Intrinsic-Downtown