Tuesday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

SHARE Tuesday’s high school basketball scores
Joliet West’s Jayden Martin (24) defends against St. Rita’s Amari Edwards (1).

Joliet West’s Jayden Martin (24) defends against St. Rita’s Amari Edwards (1).

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Tuesday, November 29, 2022

Boys Basketball

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 66, St. Viator 32

Marian Catholic 64, Carmel 49

Nazareth 38, St. Patrick 31

LAKE SHORE

Intrinsic-Downtown 57, Lycee 25

METRO PREP

Islamic Foundation 64, Hinsdale Adventist 46

NOBLE GOLD

Butler 55, Rowe-Clark 44

Comer 72, Noble Academy 55

Johnson 57, Speer 40

NORTHEASTERN

Schaumburg Christian d. Our Lady Sacred Heart

RIVER VALLEY

Donovan 76, Grace Christian 29

Gardner-South Wilmington 68, St. Anne 39

Grant Park 67, Illinois Lutheran 33

Momence 47, Clifton Central 36

SOUTH SUBURBAN CROSSOVER

TF North 74, Richards 65

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet West 93, Plainfield Central 56

Plainfield East 68, Joliet Central 60

Romeoville 69, Plainfield South 59

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego 68, Minooka 43

Oswego East 61, West Aurora 46

Yorkville 66, Plainfield North 51

NONCONFERENCE

Ag. Science 46, Schurz 33

Bartlett 58, Geneva 55

Bolingbrook 77, St. Charles North 52

Brother Rice 81, Morgan Park 47

Buffalo Grove 63, Grant 59

Catalyst-Maria 71, Harlan 63

Chicago Richards 61, Fenger 53

De La Salle 63, Don Bosco, Ind. 61

DeKalb 56, Glenbard West 54 (OT)

Elmwood Park 66, Northtown 37

Fenwick 53, Rich 52

Glenbard North 80, Streamwood 31

Glenbard South 54, Hinsdale South 49

Hersey 64, Maine South 49

Hinckley-Big Rock 51, Westminster Christian 26

Kaneland 52, West Chicago 32

Kankakee 94, Vocational 33

Kenwood 70, Bogan 63

Lake View 78, CMSA 24

Lake Zurich 50, Prospect 45

Lakes 48, Vernon Hills 41

LaSalle-Peru 56, Hall 38

Lemont 68, Sandburg 43

Leo 56, UP-Englewood 24

Leyden 53, Elk Grove 51

Lindblom 83, UP-Bronzeville 53

Little Village 80, Kelly 3

Lockport 69, Thornridge 47

Manley 73, Providence-St. Mel 62

Marmion 65, IC Catholic 39

McNamara 55, Peotone 40

Metea Valley 71, East Aurora 52

Naperville Central 96, Glenbard East 88

Neuqua Valley 76, Morton 54

Niles West 60, Highland Park 44

North Boone 54, Marengo 32

Oak Lawn 58, Chicago Christian 28

Ottawa Marquette 72, St. Bede 38

Prairie Central 74, Dwight 53

Providence 56, Reavis 33

Rockford Christian 80, Marian Central 60

Rolling Meadows 68, Glenbrook South 55

Seneca 64, Morris 37

Serena 58, Amboy 20

Simeon 67, Thornwood 36

South Beloit 52, Hiawatha 42

South Shore 54, Chicago Military 33

Stagg 48, Tinley Park 47

Taft 73, Maine West 49

Williams Bay, Wis. 56, Richmond-Burton 48

Woodlawn 49, Hancock 38

Woodstock North 73, Stillman Valley 65

Universal 41, Morgan Park Academy 40

U-High 60, Evergreen Park 53

Beacon at Latin

Bremen at Mount Carmel

Excel-Englewood at Goode

Golder at Solorio

Rauner at Soto

AURORA CHRISTIAN

Harvest Christian 62, St. Edward 52

IMSA 43, Crossroads 38

Joliet Catholic 54, Aurora Central 39

Girls Basketball

Chicago Christian 46, St. Edward 37

Christ the King 46, Wolcott 14

Crystal Lake Central 46, McHenry 36

Crystal Lake South 35, Dundee-Crown 31

DePaul Prep 57, De La Salle 40

Disney 33, Foreman 29

Glenbard South 52, Larkin 25

Grayslake Central 59, Woodstock 34

Highland Park 51, Maine East 21

Hinsdale Adventist 56, CPSA 10

Hinsdale South 60, Willowbrook 53

Lake Forest Academy 59, Woodlands 16

Libertyville 61, Zion-Benton 20

Lincoln-Way East 60, Richards 24

Lincoln-Way West 40, Downers Grove North 38

Lyons 58, Proviso West 29

Marian Central 45, Wauconda 37

Mather 37, Chicago Academy 28

New Trier 47, Niles West 35

Plainfield East 64, Joliet Central 41

Plainfield North 56, Yorkville 54

Plainfield South 59, Romeoville 51

Prairie Central 52, LaSalle-Peru 45

Prospect 52, Palatine 35

Raby 36, Intrinsic 35

Rickover 35, Ogden 23

St. Charles East 55, Waubonsie Valley 54

St. Laurence 41, Rosary 26

Seneca 40, Reed-Custer 20

South Beloit 29, Hiawatha 26

South Elgin 73, Elgin 48

Stillman Valley 52, Marengo 32

TF South 65, Crete-Monee 42

Vernon Hills 63, Niles North 32

Watseka 60, Dwight 34

West Chicago 40, Streamwood 23

Westminster Christian 33, Indian Creek 31

Willows 48, North Shore 42

Winnebago 52, Kaneland 31

York 77, Oak Park-River Forest 31

The Latest
Connor Bedard punched the boards, Petr Mrazek yelled at Jaycob Megna and everything else went equally poorly for the Hawks in a 5-0 defeat Thursday.
Oronde Hardy, 50, is charged with first-degree murder and attempted murder in the attack.
Four people were shot Monday evening. Two have died. Trivell Pruitt, 53, is being held in the attack in the 7100 block of South State Street. A second shooter remains at large.
The 24-year-old was arguing and fighting with two people inside a home in the 7900 block of South Paulina Street when someone pulled out a gun and shot him about 5:30 p.m. Thursday.