Holiday Tournament pairings

All the pairings for the 2022 holiday basketball tournaments.

Simeon’s Wesley Rubin (10) slams it home against Curie at last season’s Pontiac Holiday Tournament.

Simeon’s Wesley Rubin (10) slams it home against Curie at last season’s Pontiac Holiday Tournament.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Please send your tournament pairings and a pdf bracket to mobrien@suntimes.com to be included in the list.

Bloomington (State Farm)
Large school
Dec. 27-30

Sacred Heart-Griffin vs. North Chicago, 9:30
Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. Normal, 8
Wheaton-Warrenville South vs. North Lawndale, noon
Peoria vs. Joliet Central, 10:30 am
Brother Rice vs. Oswego, 6:30
Mesa, AZ vs. Springfield, 5
Rock Island vs. Harlem, 3
Romeoville vs. Mahomet-Seymour, 1:30

Bloomington (Large school) bracket

Bloomington (State Farm)
Small school
Dec. 27-30

St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Annawan, noon
El Paso-Gridley vs. East Dubuque, 10:30 am
Rockford Lutheran vs. Stanford Olympia, 1:30
Quincy Notre Dame vs. Providence-St. Mel, 3
Aurora Christian vs. Minonk Fieldcrest, 8
Normal U-High vs. Rock Falls, 9:30
Bloomington Central Catholic vs. Winnebago, 6:30
Bishop McNamara vs. Downs Tri-Valley, 5

Bloomington (Small school) bracket

Centralia
Dec. 28-30

Marist vs. Cahokia, 8:30 am
Wekiva, FL vs. Kipp, 10 am
Evanston vs. Champaign Central, 12:30
Mt. Vernon vs. Dyett, 2
St. Louis Cardinal Ritter vs. Payton, 3:30
Hillwood, TN vs. Belleville West, 6:15
Centralia vs. Confluence, MO, 7:45
Glenwood vs. Carmel, 9:15

Centralia bracket

DeKalb (Chuck Dayton)
Dec. 27-29

DeKalb vs. Ogden, 7:30
Geneva vs. Dundee-Crown, 6
Manley vs. Lincoln-Way West, 4:30
Huntley vs. Belvidere North, 3
Guilford vs. Marshall, 1:30
Phillips vs. McHenry, noon
United vs. Hononegah, 10:30 am
Plainfield East vs. Naperville Central, 9 am

Effingham/Teutopolis
Dec. 28-30

Belvidere vs. Oak Lawn, 3
St. Anthony vs. Lutheran North, 4:30
Dixon vs. Brooks, 6
Charleston vs. Teutopolis, 7:30
Mattoon vs. Lincoln-Way East, 3
Champaign Centennial vs. Newton, 4:30
Knoxville vs. Pleasant Plains, 6
Highland vs. Effingham, 7:30

Effingham/Teutopolis bracket

Elgin
Dec. 27-30

Walther Christian vs. Westminster Christian, 9 am
King vs. Lake View, 10:30 am
Shepard vs. Bowen, noon
Waukegan vs. West Chicago, 1:45
Kennedy vs. Aurora Central, 3:15
Chicago Christian vs. Round Lake, 4:45
Elgin vs. Mather, 6:30
Elgin Academy vs. Raby, 8

Elgin bracket

Hinsdale Central
Dec. 23-28

Stevenson vs. Glenbard East, 9:30
Oswego East vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 11 am
Morgan Park vs. Richards, 12:30
DePaul Prep vs. Morton, 2
Marian Catholic vs. Maine South, 3:45
Rockford Auburn vs. Willowbrook, 5:15
Hinsdale Central vs. Oak Forest, 7
Homewood-Flossmoor vs. St. Charles East, 8:30

Hinsdale Central bracket

Jacobs (Hinkle)
Dec. 27-30

Barrington vs. Streamwood, 7:30
Johnsburg vs. Cary-Grove, 5
Grayslake Central vs. Jacobs, 3
Bartlett vs. Rockford Jefferson, 4:30
Crystal Lake South vs. Grant, 1:30
Larkin vs. Elk Grove, noon
Hoffman Estates vs. Marian Central, 9 am
Prairie Ridge vs. South Elgin, 10:30 am

Maine East
Dec. 27-30

Jones vs. Vernon Hills, 9 am
Niles West vs. Bulls Prep, 10:30 am
Leyden vs. Sandburg, noon
Westinghouse vs. Argo, 1:30
Providence vs. Metea Valley, 3
Ridgewood vs. Chicago Richards, 4:30
Maine East vs. Sullivan, 6
Crane vs. Addison Trail, 7:30

Maine East bracket

Pekin
Dec. 27-29

Morton vs. Plainfield South, 9 am
Normal West vs. Boylan, 10:30 am
Moline vs. Limestone, 12:45
Lake Zurich vs. Lanphier, 2:15
Richwoods vs. Hersey, 3:45
Pekin vs. Comer, 6:30
Mount Carmel vs. Perspectives-MSA, 8
Lake Park vs. Washington, 9:30

Plano
Dec. 27-30

Kaneland vs. Mendota, 9 am
Yorkville Christian vs. Sandwich, 10:30 am
Ottawa vs. Lisle, 12:30
Marmion vs. Morris, 2
Northridge vs. Newark, 3:30
Peoria Notre Dame vs. Plano, 7
Streator vs. Hinckley Big Rock, 5:30
Burlington Central vs. Coal City, 8:30

Plano bracket

Pontiac
Dec. 28-30

Bloom vs. Plainfield North, 9 am
Benet vs. Oak Park, 10:30 am
Manual vs. Lockport, 1
Joliet West vs. Bloomington, 2:30
New Trier vs. Warren, 4
Curie vs. Danville, 6
Simeon vs. St. Charles North, 7:30
West Aurora vs. Pontiac, 9

Pontiac bracket

Proviso West
Dec. 26-29

Proviso West vs. Lincoln Park, 9:30 am
St. Rita vs. Gary Bowman, Ind., 11 am
Bogan vs. Hammond Central, Ind., 12:30
Young vs. Zion-Benton, 2
TF North vs. Clark, 4
Proviso East vs. Crete-Monee, 5:30
Farragut vs. Fenwick, 7
Kenwood vs. Southland, 8:30

Rich South (Big Dipper)
Dec. 27-30

Perspectives vs. TF South, 9 am
Thornton vs. Francis Parker, 10:30 am
Hyde Park vs. Bremen, noon
Tinley Park vs. Thornwood, 2:30
De La Salle vs. Thornridge, 3:30
Rich vs. Bishop Noll, Ind., 5
Longwood vs. Ag. Science, 6:30
Hillcrest vs. St. Francis de Sales, 8

Wheeling
Dec. 27-30

Hampshire vs. St. Viator, 9 am
Libertyville vs. Maine West, 10:30 am
Deerfield vs. Prosser, 12:15
Neuqua Valley vs. Buffalo Grove, 2
Niles North vs. Prospect, 3:45
Fremd vs. Antioch, 5:30
Wheeling vs. Notre Dame, 7:15
Glenbrook North vs. Englewood, 8:45

Wheeling bracket

York (Jack Tosh)
Dec. 26-31

Minooka vs. St. Ignatius, 8:30 am
Naperville North vs. Glenbard West, 10 am
Schaumburg vs. Riverside-Brookfield, 11:30 am
Leo vs. Lake Forest, 1
Nazareth vs. Yorkville, 3
Wheaton North vs. Palatine, 4:30
Batavia vs. Lyons, 6
Timothy Christian vs. Stagg, 7:30
St. Francis vs. Glenbrook South, 9 am
Hinsdale South vs. Waubonsie Valley, 10:30 am
Montini vs. Rolling Meadows, noon
Glenbard North vs. St. Patrick, 1:30
Downers Grove South vs. Lemont, 3:30
Andrew vs. Conant, 5
Highland Park vs. Bolingbrook, 6:30
St. Laurence vs. York, 8

Jack Tosh bracket

The Latest
ComEd says the outages are mainly in Cook, Winnebago and Stephenson counties. The National Weather Service has issued a tornado watch for nine counties in northern and northeast Illinois until midnight.
They were standing on the driveway of a home about 6:30 p.m. Tuesday in the 200 block of South Leamington Avenue when a Nissan drove by and someone from inside opened fire.
Four men were in the 1100 block of South Whipple Street when a white car drove by and someone inside opened fire around 6 p.m. Tuesday.
Manager Craig Counsell revealed the decision Tuesday before the Cubs opened a three-game series against the Braves at Wrigley Field.
The two-time Gold Glove winner at short says he’s back to 100% physically, and that’s not all. He’s also clearer in between the ears after having tried to play through pain — and done poorly at it — while holding a bit too stubbornly to the ideal of taking the field whenever possible.