High school basketball schedule: Dec. 19 to Dec. 25

The full schedule for this week.

SHARE High school basketball schedule: Dec. 19 to Dec. 25
Oswego East’s Mekhi Lowery (24) and Tyler Jasek (4) work to block a shot as the Wolves play Curie.

Oswego East’s Mekhi Lowery (24) and Tyler Jasek (4) work to block a shot as the Wolves play Curie.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Monday, December 19, 2022

NOBLE LEAGUE - BLUE

Golder at Noble Street, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE - GOLD

Butler at Bulls Prep, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Addison Trail at Stagg, 6:00

Agricultural Science at Bremen, 6:00

Christian Liberty at Mooseheart, 6:00

Crane at UC-Woodlawn, 5:00

DRW Prep at Collins, 6:30

Eisenhower at Catalyst-Maria, 5:00

Elgin Academy at Beacon, 7:00

Ellison at South Shore, 5:00

Englewood STEM at Brooks, 5:00

EPIC at Roosevelt, 5:00

Excel-Englewood at Horizon-McKinley, 5:30

Genoa-Kingston at Woodstock, 7:00

Hampshire at Buffalo Grove, 7:00

Herscher at Clifton Central, PPD

Julian at Schurz, 5:00

Lake View at Maine South, 7:00

Leo at Phillips, 7:00

Lincoln-Way West at Tinley Park, 6:00

Maine West at Niles West, 6:30

Marian Central at Cary-Grove, 1:30

McHenry at Belvidere North, 7:30

Midland at DePue, 6:45

Muchin at Rowe-Clark, 7:00

Normal West at Yorkville Christian, 7:00

Northtown at North Shore, 6:00

Perspectives-Lead at Thornridge, 6:30

Phoenix at Dyett, 5:00

Reed-Custer at Somonauk, 5:30

Richards (Chgo) at Clemente, 5:00

Rock County Christian (WI) at Our Lady Sacred Hea

Round Lake at Mundelein, 7:00

St. Francis de Sales at Homewood-Flossmoor, 6:30

UIC Prep at Solorio, 6:30

KANSAS CITY - HYVEE ARENA (MO)

Hyde Park vs. Savannah (MO), 6:00

FORRESTON

Aquin vs. Eastland, 6:00

Milledgeville vs. Polo, 7:30

Pecatonica vs. Dakota, 7:30

Lena-Winslow vs. Winnebago, 6:00

MESA MOUNTAIN VIEW (AZ)

Benet vs. Jefferson (NY), 2:30M

WATSEKA

Tri-Point vs. Illinois Lutheran, 5:00

Donovan vs. St. Anne, 6:15

Cissna Park vs. Horizon-Southwest, 7:30

Tuesday, December 20, 2022

CATHOLIC LEAGUE - BLUE

Loyola at Mount Carmel, 7:00

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Plano at Kaneland, 7:00

Sandwich at LaSalle-Peru, 6:00

Sycamore at Morris, 7:00

NOBLE LEAGUE - GOLD

Noble Academy at Johnson, 5:30

Rowe-Clark at ITW-Speer, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE BLUE-SOUTH

Carver at Hirsch, 5:00

RIVER VALLEY

Grant Park at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 6:45

SOUTHLAND

Thornridge at Thornton, 6:30

Thornwood at Rich, 6:30

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett at Glenbard South, 7:00

East Aurora at Glenbard East, 6:30

Elgin at West Chicago, 7:00

Fenton at South Elgin, 7:00

Streamwood at Larkin, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Amboy at Leland, 5:30

Beecher at Coal City, 6:45

Bogan at Evergreen Park, 6:00

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Morgan Park, 7:00

Bremen at Lincoln-Way East, 5:00

Bulls Prep at Fenwick, 7:00

Chicago Military at Perspectives-MSA, 5:00

Chicago Tech at Ellison, 6:30

Clifton Central at Prairie Central, 7:00

Collins at Tilden, 5:00

Comer at Marist, 7:00

Crete-Monee at Andrew, 5:30

Cristo Rey-St. Martin at Waldorf, 5:30

Disney at Raby, 7:00

Farragut at Kenwood, 5:30

Fenger at Dunbar, 5:00

Glenbrook South at Lake Forest, 7:00

Hancock at Goode, 5:00

Harlan at Jones, 6:30

Harvard at Belvidere, 6:30

Herscher at Kankakee, 6:00

Illinois Valley Central at Dixon, 7:00

Intrinsic-Downtown at Washington, 6:30

Juarez at DuSable, 5:00

Lakes at Cary-Grove, 7:00

Lisle at Aurora Central, 7:00

Marian Central at Warren, 7:00

MCC Prep at Steinmetz, 5:00

Momence at Wilmington, 6:45

Newark at Seneca, 7:00

North Boone at Durand, 7:00

North-Grand at Manley, 5:00

Perspectives-MSA at Chicago Military, 5:00

Prospect at Glenbrook North, 6:30

Proviso West at Bowen, 5:00

Rauner at Excel-Englewood, 5:30

Richards at St. Laurence, 7:00

Ridgeview at Dwight, 7:00

Shepard at Manteno, 7:00

Southland at Reavis, 4:30

St. Edward at Riverside-Brookfield, 6:00

St. Ignatius at Lane, 5:00

St. Viator at Crystal Lake South, 7:00

Tilden at Collins, 5:00

UC-Woodlawn at Little Village, 5:00

UIC Prep at Kennedy, 6:30

Urban Prep-West at Longwood, 5:00

Vocational at Julian, 5:00

Wheaton Academy at Christ the King, 6:30

Woodland at Lexington, 7:00

FORRESTON

Pearl City vs. Forreston, 6:00

River Ridge vs. Orangeville, 7:30

Newman vs. Oregon, 7:30

Stockton vs. Byron, 6:00

MESA MOUNTAIN VIEW (AZ)

Benet vs. Pinnacle (AZ), 2:30M

WATSEKA

Westville vs. Hoopeston, 5:00

Iroquois West vs. Watseka, 6:15

McNamara vs. Milford, 7:30

Wednesday, December 21, 2022

NOBLE LEAGUE - BLUE

Baker at Mansueto, 7:00

DRW Prep at Pritzker, 7:00

Muchin at Hansberry, 7:00

Rauner at UIC Prep, 7:00

RIVER VALLEY

Beecher at Tri-Point, 7:00

NON CONFERENCE

Ashton-Franklin Center at Hinckley-Big Rock, 7:00

Bulls Prep at De La Salle, 6:00

Collins at Schurz, 5:00

Eisenhower at Amundsen, 6:30

Excel-Englewood at Leo, 6:00

Farragut at Lindblom, 5:00

Golder at Washington, 5:00

Hancock at Reavis, 3:00

Lockport at Minooka, 5:30

Lowpoint-Washburn at Leland, 5:30

Maine West at Waukegan, 7:00

Marmion at Marquette, 7:00

Mather at Crane, 5:00

North Shore at Beacon, 6:30

Northside at Chicago Academy, 5:00

Phoenix at Clark, 5:00

Proviso West at Horizon-Southwest, 12:30

Putnam County at Yorkville Christian, 7:00

Reed-Custer at Gardner-So. Wilmington, 6:15

Richards (Chgo) at Manley, 5:00

Somonauk at Sandwich, 7:00

South Shore at Perspectives-MSA, 5:00

Stark County at Midland, 7:00

Sterling at DeKalb, 7:00

Sullivan at Uplift, 5:00

York at Lake Zurich, 7:00

FORRESTON

13th Place Semi-Final, 5:00

13th Place Semi-Final, 6:30

Consolation Semi-Final, 8:00

Consolation Semi-Final, 8:00

5th Place Semi-Final, 6:30

5th Place Semi-Final, 5:00

MESA MOUNTAIN VIEW (AZ)

Benet vs. Higley (AZ), 2:30M

Thursday, December 22, 2022

CENTRAL SUBURBAN - SOUTH

Evanston vs. New Trier, at Northwestern U, 7:00

CHICAGO PREP

Holy Trinity at Rochelle Zell, 8:00

DU KANE

Batavia at Wheaton-Warr. South, 7:00

Glenbard North at Wheaton North, 7:15

St. Charles North at Lake Park, 7:00

MID-SUBURBAN - EAST

Elk Grove at Rolling Meadows, 7:00

PUBLIC LEAGUE RED-SOUTH / CENTRAL

Curie at Perspectives-Lead, 6:30

NON CONFERENCE

Antioch at Legal Prep, 1:30

Bloom at Proviso East, 6:00

Cary-Grove at Grayslake Central, 7:00

Catalyst-Maria at Brooks, 5:00

Christ the King at Detoit Jesuit (MI), 6:00

Coal City at Plano, 6:45

Comer at Kennedy, 7:00

Crane at Julian, 5:00

Deerfield at Naperville Central, 7:00

Dixon at Princeton, 7:00

DRW Prep at Harlan, 5:00

Dundee-Crown at Elgin, 7:00

Farragut vs. Austin, at North Lawndale, 5:00

Fenger at Rich, 7:00

Fremd at South Elgin, 7:00

Grant at Schurz, 5:00

ITW-Speer at Prosser, 7:00

Jones at Dunbar, 6:30

Lake View at North Shore, 6:00

Lane at Northside, 5:00

Little Village at Dyett, 5:00

Loyola at Notre Dame, 7:00

Metea Valley at Geneva, 6:00

Newark at Aurora Christian, 7:30

Noble Street at Kelly, 5:00

Northridge at IC Catholic, 7:00

Palatine at Highland Park, 5:30

Plainfield North at Lincoln-Way West, 6:30

Raby at YCCS-Innovations, 5:00

Schaumburg at Buffalo Grove, 7:00

St. Laurence at Mather, 5:00

St. Patrick at Lakes, 3:30

Taft at Hoffman Estates, 7:00

UC-Woodlawn at DuSable, 5:00

FORRESTON

Semi-Final, 6:30

Semi-Final, 8:00

15th Place, 5:00

13th Place, 6:30

11th Place, 8:00

7th Place, 5:00

MARENGO

Genoa-Kingston vs. Harvest Christian, 10:30

Sycamore vs. Rockford Christian, 12:00

Woodstock North vs. Fenton, 1:30

Stillman Valley vs. Wauconda, 3:00

Grayslake North vs. Freeport, 4:30

Rochelle vs. Richmond-Burton, 6:00

Woodstock vs. Crystal Lake Central, 7:30

Marengo (BYE)

MESA MOUNTAIN VIEW (AZ)

Benet vs. TBA

Friday, December 23, 2022

PUBLIC LEAGUE WHITE-NORTH

Amundsen at Senn, 1:00

NON CONFERENCE

Baker at Bowen, TBA

Burlington Central at Glenbard West, 5:00

DRW Prep at Thornwood, 6:30

Hansberry at Ellison, 2:30

Lake Park at Mundelein, 5:30

Libertyville at Vernon Hills, 5:30

Lindblom at Naperville North, 2:30

North Chicago at Niles West, 6:30

St. Francis de Sales at Sandburg, 5:00

Timothy Christian at Ridgewood, 6:00

CREDIT UNION 1 ARENA (UIC)

Hyde Park vs. Mount Carmel, 4:00

Joliet West vs. Sacred Heart-Giffin, 5:30

Simeon vs. Young, 7:00

St. Rita vs. Cathedral (IN), 9:30

FORRESTON

Consolation Championship, 5:00

5th Place, 6:30

3rd Place, 5:00

Championship, 6:30

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Stevenson vs. Glenbard East, 9:30

Oswego East vs. Lincoln-Way Central, 11:00

Morgan Park vs. Richards, 12:30

DePaul vs. Morton, 2:00

Marian Catholic vs. Maine South, 3:45

Auburn vs. Willowbrook, 5:15

Hinsdale Central vs. Oak Forest, 7:00

Homewood-Flossmoor vs. St. Charles East, 8:30

MARENGO

Consolation Quarter-Final, 10:30

Consolation Quarter-Final, 12:00

Consolation Quarter-Final, 1:30

Consolation Quarter-Final (BYE)

Quarter-Final, 3:00

Quarter-Final, 4:30

Quarter-Final, 6:00

Quarter-Final, 7:30

Saturday, December 24, 2022

No games scheduled

Sunday, December 25, 2022

No games scheduled

The Latest
All schools that participated in the 2023 Pride Parade were denied entry this year, and teachers see irony in exclusion from “one of the most inclusive places that you can go.”
A man and woman were both ejected from the car, and a third passenger was taken to a hospital with serious injuries.
The remains, of a man possibly in his 40s, were recovered about 6:40 a.m.
The woman, 18, was driving a car with three passengers at a restaurant when a man on a bike approached and began arguing with them before shooting, police said.
Milas is performing thorugh May 5 at Steppenwolf Theatre’s Merle Ruskin Garage Space.