Wednesday’s high school basketball scores

All the holiday tournament scores.

SHARE Wednesday’s high school basketball scores
Prosser’s Latroy Henderson (0) pulls up to shoot a three against Deerfield at Wheeling’s Hardwood Classic.

Prosser’s Latroy Henderson (0) pulls up to shoot a three against Deerfield at Wheeling’s Hardwood Classic.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Wednesday, December 28, 2022

Boys Basketball

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL

Quarterfinals - Large Schools

Sacred Heart-Griffin 71, Bradley-Bourbonnais 46

Wheaton-Warrenville South 46, Peoria 38

Mesa, Ariz. 55, Brother Rice 53, 2OT

Romeoville 63, Rock Island 48

Consolation - Large Schools

Normal 69, North Chicago 36

North Lawndale 61, Joliet Central 50

Oswego 51, Springfield 41

Joliet Central 74, North Chicago 55

Quarterfinals - Small Schools

Bloomington Central 76, McNamara, 71

Consolation - Small Schools

Olympia 64, Providence-St. Mel 56

Rock Falls 50, Aurora Christian 43

Aurora Christian 39, Tri-Valley 34

Providence-St. Mel 66, Annawan 56

CENTRALIA

First Round

Marist 74, Cahokia 59

Evanston 69, Champaign Central 42

Mt. Vernon 49, Dyett 39

Cardinal Ritter, Mo. 57, Payton 41

Carmel 46, Glenwood 44, OT

COLLINSVILLE

First Round

O’Fallon 62, Mundelein 51

DEKALB

Quarterfinals

Geneva 57, DeKalb 38

Huntley 52, Lincoln-Way West 42

Rockford Guilford 82, Phillips 76

East Moline 69, Naperville Central 41

Consolation

Dundee-Crown 79, Ogden 51

Manley 65, Belvidere North 61

Marshall 67, McHenry 62

Plainfield East 56, Hononegah 44

EAST AURORA

Semifinals

Downers Grove North 72, Joliet Catholic 62

Wheaton Academy 52, East Aurora 48

Consolation

Hope Academy 83, DRW Prep 33

Plainfield Central 64, IMSA 61

EFFINGHAM-TEUTOPOLIS

First Round

Oak Lawn 61, Belvidere 44

Brooks 66, Dixon 56

Lincoln-Way East 86, Mattoon 51

ELGIN

Quarterfinals

Walther Christian 60, Lake View 58

Shepard 70, Waukegan 66

Kennedy 77, Chicago Christian 68

Elgin 55, Raby 44

Consolation

King 62, Westminster Christian 22

West Chicago 48, Bowen 28

Aurora Central 59, Round Lake 44

Mather 58, Elgin Academy 44

HINSDALE CENTRAL

Semifinals

Oswego East 62, DePaul Prep 47

Hinsdale Central 44, Marian Catholic 27

Consolation

Stevenson 70, Morgan Park 55

Homewood-Flossmoor 74, Rockford Auburn 61

Lincoln-Way Central 58, Richards 49

Maine South 58, St. Charles East 46

Morton 73, Glenbard East 70

Willowbrook 79, Oak Forest 73, 2OT

IC CATHOLIC-WESTMONT

Quarterfinals

Evergreen Park 78, Catalyst-Maria 53

IC Catholic 63, Fenger 30

Christ the King 43, Glenbard South 35

Taft 76, Westmont 55

Consolation

St. Edward 89, Alcott 38

Eisenhower 72, Reavis 41

Latin 73, Elmwood Park 29

South Shore 60, Woodlawn 54

JACOBS

Quarterfinals

Hoffman Estates 52, Prairie Ridge 40

Crystal Lake South 57, Larkin 35

Grayslake Central 69, Bartlett 65

Barrington 54, Cary-Grove 18

Consolation

South Elgin 71, Marian Central 56

Grant 63, Elk Grove 55

Jacobs 53, Rockford Jefferson 44

Johnsburg 81, Streamwood 42

KANKAKEE

Semifinals - Blue Division

St. Anne 45, Momence 40

Peotone 41, Herscher 25

Consolation - Blue Division

Grant Park 60, Cissna Park 41

Manteno 51, Clifton Central 29

Semifinals - Maroon Division

Kankakee 71, Von Steuben 41

Lafayette Jefferson, Ind. 77, Lindblom 69

Consolation - Maroon Division

Hansberry 75, Dunbar 69

Schurz 59, Butler 41

LASALLE-PERU

LaSalle-Peru 54, Geneseo 24

LITTLE VILLAGE

Carver 34, Hubbard 33

Ellison vs. Juarez

Little Village 54, Phoenix 29

Phoenix 56, Morgan Park Academy 46

MAINE EAST

Quarterfinals

Niles West 69, Vernon Hills 62

Leyden 73, Westinghouse 67

Providence 51, Ridgewood 43

Maine East 65, Addison Trail 46

Consolation

Jones 64, Bulls Prep 50

Sandburg 49, Argo 47

Metea Valley 84, Chicago Richards 45

Crane 108, Sullivan 28

MARENGO

Championship Round

Rockford Christian 86, Crystal Lake Central 65 (title)

Fenton 57, Grayslake North 43

Harvest Christian 65, Rochelle 46

Stillman Valley 61, Marengo 46

Freeport 72, Sycamore 58

Wauconda 63, Woodstock 46

Woodstock North 61, Richmond-Burton 41

NAPLES, FLA.

Quarterfinals

Loyola 57, Seminole, Fla. 42

OTTAWA MARQUETTE

Semifinals

Seneca 58, Serena 57

Ottawa Marquette 69, Reed-Custer 57

Consolation

Lexington 59, Hall 41

Wilmington 50, Earlville 44

Dwight 69, St. Bede 68

Putnam County 46, Woodland 35

Indian Creek 71, Somonauk 68

Flanagan-Cornell 42, Gardner-South Wilmington 32

PEKIN

Semifinals

Moline 66, Morton, Ill. 46

Mount Carmel 72, Hersey 46

Quarterfinals

Morton, Ill. 63, Normal West 55

Moline 70, Springfield Lanphier 40

Hersey 60, Pekin 34

Mount Carmel 63, Washington, Ill. 56

Consolation

Rockford Boylan 65, Lake Zurich 44

Peoria Richwoods 48, Lake Park 46

Rockford Boylan 59, Plainfield South 52

Lake Zurich 65, Limestone 49

Peoria Richwoods 73, Comer 32

Lake Park 55, Perspectives-MSA 34

Plainfield South 55, Limestone 47

Perspectives-MSA 76, Comer 48

PLANO

Quarterfinals

Kaneland 81, Yorkville Christian 56

Marmion 61, Ottawa 28

Peoria Notre Dame 72, Northridge 52

Burlington Central 72, Streator 36

Consolation

Sandwich 57, Mendota 48

Lisle 63, Morris 57

Plano 51, Newark 47

Coal City 76, Hinckley-Big Rock 65

PONTIAC

First Round

Bloom 68, Plainfield North 47

Benet 78, Oak Park-River Forest 56

Lockport 58, Peoria Manual 56, OT

Joliet West 76, Bloomington 58

New Trier 63, Warren 50

Curie 71, Danville 32

Simeon 82, St. Charles North 39

Pontiac 60, West Aurora 55

PROVISO WEST

Semifinals

Young 68, St. Rita 66

Kenwood 78, Proviso East 50

Consolation

Bogan 79, Proviso West 71

Clark 48, Farragut 38

Hammond Central, Ind. 71, Lincoln Park 60

Fenwick 51, TF North 50

RICH

Quarterfinals

Perspectives-LA 78, Parker 52

Hyde Park 53, Thornwood 49

Rich 54, De La Salle 52

Hillcrest 74, Ag. Science 48

Consolation

TF South 68, Thornton 32

Bremen 69, Tinley Park 65

Bishop Noll, Ind. 77, Thornridge 66

St. Francis de Sales 51, Longwood 35

WHEELING

Quarterfinals

Libertyville 39, Hampshire 38

Neuqua Valley 62, Deerfield 49

Fremd 60, Prospect 50

Glenbrook North 52, Notre Dame 37

Consolation

St. Viator 68, Maine West 41

Buffalo Grove 61, Prosser 26

Niles North 64, Antioch 36

Englewood STEM 57, Wheeling 55

YORK

Quarterfinals

St. Ignatius 70, Riverside-Brookfield 45

Lyons 59, Palatine 34

Rolling Meadows 74, Glenbrook South 64

Bolingbrook 53, Lemont 50

Consolation

Minooka 46, Leo 41

Nazareth 66, Stagg 51

St. Francis 49, Montini 36

Downers Grove South 80, Highland Park 56

Glenbard West 55, Schaumburg 33

Wheaton North 81, Batavia 77, 2OT

Glenbard North 60, Hinsdale South 50

St. Laurence 55, Andrew 35

Naperville North 53, Lake Forest 34

Yorkville 71, Timothy Christian 37

St. Patrick 50, Waubonsie Valley 28

York 42, Conant 39, OT

Girls Basketball

BLOOMINGTON-NORMAL

Quarterfinals - Large Schools

Carmel 44, Rochester 31

Normal 40, Morton, Ill. 35

Washington, Ill. 63, Plainfield North 49

Hyde Park 49, Geneseo 47

DUNDEE-CROWN

Semifinals

Maine South 70, Huntley 36

Barrington 56, Stevenson 53, OT

MONTINI

Quarterfinals

Nazareth 61, St. Charles East 26

Montini 41, Trinity 38

Young 48, York 43

Lyons 59, Neuqua Valley 35

MORTON COLLEGE

Quarterfinals

Naperville North 51, Hersey 49

Geneva 62, Deerfield 53

Fremd 46, Batavia 42

Benet 44, Lake Zurich 43

ST. VIATOR

Prospect 59, Glenbrook North 34

Glenbard West 48, Resurrection 37

St. Ignatius 65, Zion-Benton 33

St. Viator 62, Grayslake Central 46

SANDBURG

Championship Round

Lincoln-Way East 53, Sandburg 51 (title)

Plainfield East 58, Romeoville 48

Providence 64, Downers Grove South 59

Hinsdale South 41, Andrew 33

Minooka 35, Glenbard East 26

Oak Lawn 41, West Chicago 35

Argo 65, Richards 37

Riverside-Brookfield 49, Hammond Central, Ind. 39

WHEATON NORTH

Semifinals

Schaumburg 62, Waubonsie Valley 60, OT

Glenbrook South 54, Downers Grove North 46

The Latest
Ariana Molina estaba con su familia celebrando una confirmación el sábado por la noche cuando se efectuaron disparos. Diez personas, entre ellas la madre de Ariana, resultaron heridas. La policía culpa a las pandillas por el tiroteo.
“Este anuncio ayudará a equipar a la Municipalidad de Chicago y a nuestro estado para recibir a los solicitantes de asilo de forma segura y ordenada. Es importante recordar la gravedad de esta situación”, declaró el viernes Dick Durbin, senador demócrata por Illinois.
Octavio Lara Chávez, de 40 años, ha sido acusado de manejar bajo los efectos del alcohol con agravantes de muerte y lesiones graves en el accidente ocurrido el domingo 7 de abril en Garfield Ridge.
The case has no known connection to the Chicago measles outbreak at a migrant shelter, according to health officials.
Lemma ran alone through most of the course to finish in 2 hours, 6 minutes, 17 seconds — the 10th fastest time in the race’s 128-year history.