Tuesday’s high school basketball scores

All the scores from around the area.

SHARE Tuesday’s high school basketball scores
Kenwood’s Chris Riddle, right, defends as Simeon’s Sam Lewis shoots.

Kenwood’s Chris Riddle, right, defends as Simeon’s Sam Lewis shoots.

Allen Cunningham/For the Sun-Times

Tuesday, February 14, 2023

Boys Basketball

CENTRAL SUBURBAN CROSSOVERS

Evanston 65, Vernon Hills 44

Glenbrook North 104, Maine West 52

Glenbrook South 56, Deerfield 30

Maine South 39, Highland Park 36

Niles West 61, Maine East 29

CHICAGO CATHOLIC BLUE

St. Rita 71, Leo 40

DUPAGE VALLEY

Metea Valley 65, Naperville Central 46

Naperville North 56, Waubonsie Valley 31

Neuqua Valley 76, DeKalb 70

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 62, Joliet Catholic 56

Marian Catholic 47, Marist 41, OT

Nazareth 50, Notre Dame 42

St. Patrick 52, St. Viator 42

FOX VALLEY

Burlington Central 67, McHenry 42

Cary-Grove 59, Crystal Lake Central 26

Crystal Lake South 64, Hampshire 41

Dundee-Crown 53, Huntley 45

Jacobs 51, Prairie Ridge 42

ILLINOIS CENTRAL EIGHT

Lisle 52, Coal City 48

Manteno 51, Herscher 44

Peotone 58, Wilmington 40

Streator 65, Reed-Custer 43

INDEPENDENT

Northridge 67, Elgin Academy 35

INTERSTATE EIGHT

Kaneland 81, Morris 45

Rochelle 69, LaSalle-Peru 68

Sandwich 54, Ottawa 36

Sycamore 51, Plano 41

LITTLE TEN

Hinckley-Big Rock 63, IMSA 60

Indian Creek 61, Hiawatha 43

Newark 79, Somonauk 57

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

IC Catholic 57, Chicago Christian 54

Riverside-Brookfield 67, Aurora Christian 62, OT

Wheaton Academy 65, St. Francis 57

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Central 61, Westmont 44

McNamara 62, St. Edward 59

Ridgewood 70, Elmwood Park 35

MID-SUBURBAN CROSSOVERS

Barrington 62, Wheeling 30

Buffalo Grove 49, Conant 44

Elk Grove 62, Hoffman Estates 55

Fremd 65, Hersey 57, OT

Prospect 52, Schaumburg 49

NORTH SUBURBAN

Libertyville 61, Waukegan 33

Mundelein 56, Stevenson 49

NORTHEASTERN

South Beloit 56, Westminster Christian 21

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Antioch 51, Round Lake 22

Grayslake Central 68, Wauconda 48

Grayslake North 51, North Chicago 40

Lakes 52, Grant 50

SOUTHLAND

Bloom 85, Thornridge 50

Kankakee 60, Rich 57, OT

Thornton 80, Crete-Monee 60

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE EAST

Joliet Central 63, Plainfield Central 53

Joliet West 58, Plainfield South 47

Romeoville 69, Plainfield East 53

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE WEST

Oswego East 64, Plainfield North 56

West Aurora 80, Minooka 61

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Lockport 65, Homewood-Flossmoor 59

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais 51, Andrew 50

Lincoln-Way West 47, Lincoln-Way Central 44

TRI-COUNTY

Dwight 78, Lowpoint-Washburn 48

Ottawa Marquette 70, Midland 39

UPSTATE EIGHT

Bartlett 69, Glenbard East 57

Fenton 66, East Aurora 50

South Elgin 62, Elgin 35

West Chicago 61, Streamwood 48

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South 69, Addison Trail 43

Hinsdale South 70, Willowbrook 64

Proviso East 63, Leyden 52

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Hinsdale Central 54, Glenbard West 34

Lyons 61, Proviso West 46

York 73, Oak Park-River Forest 70, OT

NONCONFERENCE

Ag. Science 65, Little Village 40

Brother Rice 80, Bogan 51

Christian Liberty 64, Christian Heritage 52

Comer 54, Southland 51

Downers Grove North 79, Taft 49

Jones 45, Bremen 38

Julian 54, South Shore 49

Kennedy 73, Shepard 59

Kenwood 61, De La Salle 57

Lemont 59, Stagg 49

Seneca 41, Serena 37

TF South 64, Lake Forest Academy 55

Thornwood 43, Oak Lawn 33

Yorkville 52, Lincoln-Way East 41

CHICAGO PREP TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Ida Crown 39, Walther Lutheran 33

Christ the King 66, Hope Academy 61

METRO PREP TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Universal d. Hinsdale Adventist

CPSA 52, Islamic Foundation 50

RIVER VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Championship Round

Beecher 66, St. Anne 49 (title)

Grant Park 59, Clifton Central 46

Momence 77, Donovan 54

Gardner-South Wilmington 71, Illinois Lutheran 57

Grace Christian 46, Tri-Point 41

Girls Basketball

IHSA STATE PLAYOFFS

CLASS 4A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

YOUNG

Young 89, Jones 32

Oak Lawn 55, Reavis 40

HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR

Sandburg 64, TF South 47

CONANT

Geneva 65, Bartlett 25

Conant 49 St. Charles East 45

HUNTLEY

Huntley 59, DeKalb 38

LAKE ZURICH

Lake Zurich 62, Grant 38

Stevenson 52, Highland Park 14

NORMAL

Minooka 52, Pekin 41

STAGG

Lincoln-Way West 64, Romeoville 54

Thornwood 64, Stagg 50

SOUTH ELGIN

South Elgin 62, Streamwood 32

Larkin 77, Elgin 49

ST. CHARLES NORTH

St. Charles North 79, Addison Trail 20

Wheaton North 51, Willowbrook 42

ARGO

Mother McAuley 58, Proviso East 35

Argo 59, Curie 37

LOYOLA

Loyola 66, Leyden 16

Evanston 63, Niles West 38

YORKVILLE

Benet 68, Plainfield South 23

Yorkville 66, Plainfield North 55

CLASS 3A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

ST. LAURENCE

Nazareth d. Comer (forfeit)

St. Laurence 56, Bulls Prep 20

BURLINGTON CENTRAL

Burlington Central 68, Plano 34

AMUNDSEN

Fenwick 65, Senn 15

Amundsen 86, Mather 24

RESURRECTION

Resurrection 56, Schurz 4

Speer 40, Ridgewood 38

ST. IGNATIUS

St. Ignatius 56, Muchin 15

Payton 63, Kennedy 23

HINSDALE SOUTH

Glenbard South 35, Hinsdale South 26

THORNTON

Marian Catholic 51, Thornton 19

Crete-Monee 61, Tinley Park 35

LAKE FOREST

Lake Forest 47, Woodstock 13

Grayslake Central 53, Antioch 41

PROVIDENCE

Providence 61, IMSA 16

Lemont 40, St. Francis 36

OAK FOREST

Oak Forest 84, Vocational 17

Hillcrest 48, Bremen 42

OTTAWA

Geneseo 56, Morris 20

Ottawa 51, LaSalle-Peru 34

SYCAMORE

Sycamore 58, Freeport 27

Kaneland 51, Rochelle 45

VERNON HILLS

Vernon Hills 62, Lakes 26

St. Viator 57, Wauconda 50

WOODSTOCK NORTH

Carmel 67, Woodstock North 17

Crystal Lake Central 56, Prairie Ridge 31

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

ROSARY

Marian Central 47, Rosary 42

Sandwich 39, Wheaton Academy 37

CATALYST-MARIA

Julian 48, Longwood 28

Perspectives-LA d. South Shore (forfeit)

CHRIST THE KING

Latin 72, Noble Academy 24

Christ the King 57, Holy Trinity 37

PARKER

DePaul Prep 60, Rowe-Clark 21

Parker 44, Josephinum 14

TIMOTHY CHRISTIAN

Timothy Christian 95, Garcia 8

IC Catholic 78, Cristo Rey 25

PRAIRIE CENTRAL

Peotone 71, Pontiac 43

Prairie Central 57, Herscher 47

MARENGO

Aurora Central 54, Johnsburg 38

Marengo 46, Genoa-Kingston 38

REGINA

Regina 64, St. Martin 17

CMSA 34, Clemente 28

CLASS 1A REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

LYCEE

Ida Crown 49, Woodlands 41

North Shore 54, Christian Heritage 21

MORGAN PARK ACADEMY

Morgan Park Academy 63, Tilden 16

Corliss 33, Air Force 27

ORR

Orr 85, Rochelle Zell 15

Austin 67, Providence-St. Mel 9

The Latest
The soon-to-be 22-year-old forward struggled throughout most of the year, although he did at least improve his ability to move on from mistakes.
The man keeps trying to make plans to hang out, but his friends want nothing to do with him.
In fur and makeup, Jesse Eisenberg and Riley Keough spend most of the movie scratching, sneezing and worse.
The Hawks weren’t able to translate possession time into much tangible offense during a 3-1 loss Tuesday in Vegas.