clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2020 NBA Draft: Full results for first round

Anthony Edwards, James Wiseman and LaMelo Ball went off the board with the first three picks in this year’s NBA Draft.

LaMelo Ball of the Illawarra Hawks drives past Jae’Sean Tate of the Sydney Kings.
Rick Rycroft/AP Photo

The top young basketball talents from around the world found out where they’re playing next in the 2020 NBA Draft on Wednesday night.

A draft class without a clear top prospect like Zion Williamson left a good deal of intrigue over how the top of the first round will go. The Timberwolves opened the night by taking Georgia shooting guard Anthony Edwards with the top overall pick, potentially giving them a third star next to Karl-Anthony Towns and D’Angelo Russell.

The Warriors proceeded to select Memphis big man James Wiseman with the second pick, then the Hornets took a swing on playmaking guard LaMelo Ball with the third pick.

The Bulls followed through on an emerging rumor in recent days by taking Florida State swingman Patrick Williams with the fourth overall pick. It’s the first draft pick under new president of basketball operations Arturas Karnisovas.

Auburn’s Isaac Okoro rounded out the top five by going to Cleveland.

Full results for the first round of this year’s NBA Draft are below.

2020 NBA Draft results – Round 1

  1. Timberwolves: Anthony Edwards, Georgia
  2. Warriors: James Wiseman, Memphis
  3. Hornets: LaMelo Ball, Illawarra Hawks (USA)
  4. BULLS: Patrick Williams, Florida State
  5. Cavaliers: Isaac Okoro, Auburn
  6. Hawks: Onyeka Okongwu, USC
  7. Pistons: Killian Hayes, Ulm (France)
  8. Knicks: Obi Toppin, Dayton
  9. Wizards: Deni Avdija, Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
  10. Suns: Jalen Smith, Maryland
  11. Spurs: Devin Vassell, Florida State
  12. Kings: Tyrese Haliburton, Iowa State
  13. Pelicans: Kira Lewis Jr., Alabama
  14. Celtics: Aaron Nesmith, Vanderbilt
  15. Magic: Cole Anthony, North Carolina
  16. Pistons (via HOU): Isaiah Stewart, Washington
  17. Thunder (via MIN): Aleksej Pokusevski, Olympiacos Piraeus (Serbia)
  18. Mavericks: Josh Green, Arizona
  19. Pistons (via BKN): Saddiq Bey, Villanova
  20. Heat: Precious Achiuwa, Memphis
  21. 76ers: Tyrese Maxey, Kentucky
  22. Nuggets: Zeke Nnaji, Arizona
  23. Timberwolves (via NYK): Leandro Bolmaro, Argentina
  24. Nuggets (via NO/MIL): RJ Hampton, NZ Breakers (USA)
  25. Knicks (via MIN/OKC): Immanuel Quickley, Kentucky
  26. Celtics: Payton Pritchard, Oregon
  27. Jazz: Udoka Azubuike, Kansas
  28. Timberwolves (via LAL): Jaden McDaniels, Washington
  29. Raptors: Malachi Flynn, San Diego State
  30. Grizzlies (via BOS): Desmond Bane, TCU