Week 9 football schedule

Tuesday, October 21

Inter-City 1

Marine at Amundsen, 6

INTER-CITY 4

DRW at Woodlawn, 6

Ellison at Hansberry, 6

Wednesday, October 22

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Lincoln Park at Mather, 5

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

Bulls Prep at Kenwood, 7:15

INTER-CITY 1

Little Village at North-Grand, 4

INTER-CITY 2

Gage Park at Fenger, 4

Hirsch at Farragut, 5

INTER-CITY 3

Comer at Muchin, 7:15

Noble Street at UIC Prep, 7:15

Pritzker vs. Rauner at Hanson, 5

Rowe-Clark vs. Golder at Hanson, 7:15

INTER-CITY 4

Hawkins vs. Johnson at Eckersall, 4

Thursday, October 23

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Schurz vs. Roosevelt at Lane, 4

Steinmetz vs. Lake View at Hanson, 4

Taft at Foreman, 7:15

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Ag. Science at Carver, 4

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Sullivan vs. Orr at Winnemac, 4

Friday, October 24

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Bowen at Solorio, 7

Hope vs. Lindblom at TBD, 4

TEAM Englewood at Corliss, 4

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Uplift at Douglass, 4

INTER-CITY 1

Prosser vs. Kelvyn Park at Hanson, 4

INTER-CITY 2

Kelly at South Shore International, 4

INTER-CITY 4

Goode at Longwood, 4

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Burlington Central at Rockford Christian, 7

Genoa-Kingston at Richmond-Burton, 7

Harvard at Johnsburg, 7

Marengo at North Boone, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield at Niles North, 7

Highland Park at Glenbrook North, 7

Maine West at Maine East, 7

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston at New Trier, 7:30

Glenbrook South at Niles West, 7

Waukegan at Maine South, 7

CATHOLIC BLUE

Loyola at Mount Carmel, 7:15

St. Rita at Brother Rice, 7:30

CATHOLIC GREEN

Marmion at Montini, 7:30

CATHOLIC RED

Hales vs. St. Joseph at Elmhurst College, 7:30

CATHOLIC WHITE

Leo at Aurora Christian, 7

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Marian Catholic vs. Benet at Benedictine University, 7:30

Marist at Joliet Catholic, 7:30

Notre Dame at Carmel, 7:30

St. Patrick at Marian Central, 7:30

FOX VALLEY FOX

Grayslake Central at Crystal Lake Central, 7:15

Grayslake North at Woodstock North, 7:15

Woodstock at Hampshire, 7:15

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Cary-Grove at Crystal Lake South, 7:15

Dundee-Crown at Huntley, 7:15

Jacobs at McHenry, 7:15

METRO SUBURBAN EAST

Chicago Christian at Guerin, 7:30

St. Edward at Elmwood Park, 7:15

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

Aurora Central at Wheaton Academy, 7

Immaculate Conception at Fenton, 7:15

Riverside-Brookfield at Glenbard South, 7:15

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove at Wheeling, 7:30

Prospect at Elk Grove, 7:30

Rolling Meadows at Hersey, 7:30

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Fremd, 7:30

Hoffman Estates at Conant, 7:30

Schaumburg at Palatine, 7

NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE

Lake Forest at Mundelein, 7:30

Stevenson at Libertyville, 7:30

Warren at Zion-Benton, 7:30

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Antioch at Wauconda, 7:30

Grant at Round Lake, 7:30

North Chicago at Lakes, 7:30

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Liberty at Luther North, 7

Christian Life at Mooseheart, 7

Hiawatha at Hope Academy, 7

Ottawa Marquette at Alden-Hebron, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont at Hillcrest, 7

T.F. South at T.F. North, 7

Tinley Park at Oak Forest, 7

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Argo at Richards, 7

Reavis at Eisenhower, 7

Shepard at Oak Lawn, 7

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Minooka at Plainfield North, 7

Oswego at Plainfield South, 7

Plainfield Central at Plainfield East, 7

Romeoville at Oswego East, 7

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Joliet Central at Lincoln-Way East, 7:30

Joliet West at Lockport, 7

Sandburg at Bolingbrook, 7

Stagg at Homewood-Flossmoor, 7:30

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Andrew at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30

Lincoln-Way Central at Lincoln-Way West, 7:30

Thornridge at Thornton, 7

Thornwood at Lincoln-Way North, 7:15

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Larkin at Geneva, 7:30

St. Charles East at West Chicago, 7:30

St. Charles North at Elgin, 7:30

Streamwood at Batavia, 7:30

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

East Aurora vs. Bartlett at Millennium, 7:30

Glenbard East at West Aurora, 7:30

Neuqua Valley at Metea Valley, 7:30

South Elgin at Waubonsie Valley, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South at Hinsdale South, 7:30

Proviso East at Leyden, 7:30

Willowbrook at Addison Trail, 7:30

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West at York, 7:30

Hinsdale Central at Downers Grove North, 7:30

Lyons at Proviso West, 7:30

NONCONFERENCE

Bremen at Evergreen Park, 7

De La Salle at Bishop McNamara, 7:30

DePaul Prep vs. St. Ignatius at University of Chicago, 7

Geneseo at DeKalb, 7:30

Herscher at Streator, 7

Lake Park at Wheaton North, 7:30

Lake Zurich at Vernon Hills, 7:30

LaSalle-Peru at Morris, 7

Lisle at Plano, 7:15

Morton at Oak Park-River Forest, 7:30

Naperville North at Glenbard North, 7:30

Normal at Rich Central, 6

Ottawa at Yorkville, 7:15

Pontiac at Kankakee, 7

Prairie Ridge at Crete-Monee, 7

Reed-Custer at Peotone, 7:15

Rochelle at Kaneland, 7:15

Seneca at Coal City, 7:30

St. Laurence vs. St. Francis de Sales at Kroc, 6:30

Sterling at Sycamore, 7:15

Westmont at Sandwich, 7:30

Wheaton Warrenville South at Naperville Central, 7:30

Wilmington at Manteno, 7:30

Saturday, October 25

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Clark at Phoenix, 1

Westinghouse at Manley, 1

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

Tilden at Urban Prep-West, 1

Urban Prep-Englewood at Hyde Park, 1

Washington vs. DuSable at Eckersall, 1

INTER-CITY 1

Senn vs. Clemente at Hanson, 1

INTER-CITY 2

Bronzeville Military vs. Juarez at Lane, 1

CATHOLIC GREEN

St. Francis vs. Fenwick at Concordia University, 1

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

St. Viator at Nazareth, 1

METRO SUBURBAN EAST

Ridgewood at Walther Christian, 1

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

North Shore at Westminster Christian, 1

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Rich East, noon

NONCONFERENCE

Providence at Lake Forest Academy, 1

Rich South vs. Marion at Sacred Heart-Griffin, 1

The Latest
With the 11-inning victory, the Cubs are now 5-11 in extra-inning games.
“Regardless of whether you’re going back-to-back or winning a championship, it takes a different mentality each time and the thought that it’s an entirely different season,” Candace Parker said.
Steele said he hopes to feel comfortable with a “bona fide” third pitch by next season.
Gavin Sheets’ two-run pinch double in the seventh and Yoan Moncada’s go-ahead single in the eighth propelled the Sox to their fifth victory in a row.