Friday’s football scoreboard

SHARE Friday’s football scoreboard
FBLZIONB_HSC_102514_20_49762816_630x420.jpg

GREAT LAKES

Corliss 28, TEAM Englewood 22

Solorio 21, Bowen 14, OT

INTER-CITY 1

Prosser 46, Kelvyn Park 13

Prosser (5-4, 5-2): Terry Bright rushing TD, fumble return TD

INTER-CITY 2

Juarez 21, Bronzeville 12

South Shore 41, Kelly 0

South Shore (9-0, 8-0): DeShawn Thomas 3 TD passes; Roderick Anderson 2 TD catches

SECOND CITY

Uplift 58, Douglass 0

WINDY CITY

Kenwood 12, Bulls Prep 6

Kenwood (5-4, 5-2): Marquell Calloway, Najee Starks TD each

BIG NORTHERN EAST

Burlington Central 55, Rockford Christian 12

Johnsburg 62, Harvard 14

North Boone 29, Marengo 28

Richmond-Burton 35, Genoa-Kingston 15

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Highland Park 34, Glenbrook North 33

Maine West 43, Maine East 6

Niles North 56, Deerfield 49

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Maine South 1, Waukegan 0, forfeit

New Trier 44, Evanston 30

Niles West 35, Glenbrook South 31

CATHOLIC BLUE

Brother Rice 28, St. Rita 21

Mount Carmel 10, Loyola 7

CATHOLIC GREEN

Montini 27, Marmion 14

CHICAGO CATHOLIC RED

Hales 50, St. Joseph 20

CATHOLIC WHITE

Aurora Christian 49, Leo 35

DUPAGE VALLEY

Glenbard North 45, Naperville North 14

Wheaton North 20, Lake Park 12

WW South 27, Naperville Central 20

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Benet 66, Marian Catholic 7

Benet (6-3, 4-3): Brad Sznajder 3 TD runs

Carmel 31, Notre Dame 17

Joliet Catholic 32, Marist 7

Marian Central 52, St. Patrick 19

FOX VALLEY FOX

Crystal Lake Central 56, Grayslake Central 7

Grayslake North 49, Woodstock North 29

Hampshire 15, Woodstock 12

FOX VALLEY VALLEY

Cary-Grove 47, Crystal Lake South 7

Huntley 59, Dundee-Crown 14

Jacobs 50, McHenry 25

METRO SUBURBAN EAST

St. Edward 54, Elmwood Park 14

METRO SUBURBAN WEST

Aurora Central 49, Wheaton Academy 28

Glenbard South 38, Riverside-Brookfield 34

IC Prep 24, Fenton 7

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Buffalo Grove 14, Wheeling 10

Hersey 48, Rolling Meadows 6

Prospect 31, Elk Grove 13

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington 33, Fremd 28

Conant 24, Hoffman Estates 16

Palatine 45, Schaumburg 35

NORTH SUBURBAN LAKE

Lake Forest 28, Mundelein 0

Stevenson 34, Libertyville 14

Warren 42, Zion-Benton 0

NORTH SUBURBAN PRAIRIE

Antioch 33, Wauconda 21

Lakes 52, North Chicago 0

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Christian Life 41, Mooseheart 12

Hope Academy 68, Hiawatha 14

Ottawa Marquette 35, Alden-Hebron 22

Luther North 46, Christian Liberty 0

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Lemont 59, Hillcrest 6

Oak Forest 30, Tinley Park 23

T.F. North 31, T.F. South 27

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Oak Lawn 28, Shepard 3

Oak Lawn (3-6, 2-4): Joe Robinson 2 rushing TD; Joe Cosenza 2 TD passes; Alec McCarthy, Tyler Loehr TD catch each; Mitchell Gonsch 2 fumble recoveries

Reavis 46, Eisenhower 14

Richards 49, Argo 0

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Oswego 35, Plainfield South 14

Oswego East 17, Romeoville 8

Plainfield East 44, Plainfield Central 14

Plainfield North 60, Minooka 20

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 41, Sandburg 0

Homewood-Flossmoor 48, Stagg 0

Lincoln-Way East 56, Joliet Central 0

Lockport 46, Joliet West 28

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN RED

Bradley-Bourbonnais 28, Andrew 3

Lincoln-Way North 49, Thornwood 18

Lincoln-Way West 38, Lincoln-Way Central 19

Thornton 41, Thornridge 14

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Batavia 40, Streamwood 7

Geneva 42, Larkin 6

St. Charles East 36, West Chicago 14

St. Charles North 41, Elgin 12

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Neuqua Valley 28, Metea Valley 14

Neuqua Valley (6-3, 6-1): Charlie Hunter 7-yd TD run, 8-yd TD run;

Waubonsie Valley 59, South Elgin 29

Waubonsie Valley (8-1, 6-1): Tony Durns 2 TD runs; Justin Rich 2 TD catches

West Aurora 45, Glenbard East 35

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Addison Trail 27, Willowbrook 17

Hinsdale South 7, Downers Grove South 0

Leyden 49, Proviso East 9

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Glenbard West 48, York 7

Hinsdale Central 34, Downers Grove North 12

Lyons 42, Proviso West 20

NONCONFERENCE

Bishop McNamara 48, De La Salle 34

Coal City 48, Seneca 0

Crete-Monee 42, Prairie Ridge 28

DePaul Prep 14, St. Ignatius 7

Evergreen Park 31, Bremen 27

Geneseo 21, DeKalb 7

Herscher 28, Streator 8

Kankakee 66, Pontiac 20

Kaneland 33, Rochelle 6

Lake Zurich 38, Vernon Hills 21

Morris 49, LaSalle-Peru 7

Normal 47, Rich Central 25

Oak Park-River Forest 58, Morton 7

Peotone 19, Reed-Custer 18

Plano 34, Lisle 7

St. Laurence 1, St. Francis de Sales 0, forfeit

Sandwich 41, Westmont 26

Sycamore 21, Sterling 18

Urban Prep-Bronzeville 1, Collins 0, forfeit

Wilmington 21, Manteno 7

Yorkville 27, Ottawa 14

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Hubbard 34, Harper 12

King 8, Dunbar 0

North Lawndale 27, Marshall 12

North Lawndale (6-3): Daniel Lomax 2 TD

Phillips 49, Lane 0

Raby 32, Payton 6

Raby (5-4): Travis Powell 2 rush TD

The Latest
Sabrina Ionescu and Natasha Howard each had 22 points while Betnijah Laney added 17 points, five rebounds and five assists
The Chicago Park District should focus instead on upgrading Jackson Park and South Shore courses.
The program mentors young adults dealing with gun violence and helps them get their GEDs. They want to show them “you’re worthy, you’re valid, and this is only one of the many things that you will go on to accomplish,” a CRED employee said.
The four boys were on the front porch of a residence in the 7300 block of South Union Avenue when someone fired shots, police said.
The district and teachers’ union have negotiated all summer in hopes of avoiding the contentious battles of the past two years over pandemic safety.