clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Monday’s scores and highlights

BOYS BASKETBALL

NOBLE

Bulls Prep 52, Pritzker 33

Bulls Prep (1-0): Tracey Montgomery 22 pts; William Pearson 10 pts

Rowe-Clark 63, Golder 35

Rowe-Clark (6-0): Rayshaun Milton 14 pts, 4 assists; Justin Pender 13 pts, 4 assists; Bamond Boyd 12 pts, 5 blocks

NONCONFERENCE

Morgan Park Academy 59, Cristo Rey 33

Morgan Park Academy (3-2): Julian Northcross 18 pts, 11 rebs; Brandon Miller 13 pts

Raby 82, Phoenix 31

Raby (3-1): Terrell Phitts 23 pts, 11 rebs, 4 blocks; Talma Anderson 19 pts, 6 assists, 4 steals

Roosevelt 88, South Shore 79

Roosevelt (2-1): Miguel Vivar 27 pts; Obed Correa, Bobby Sapp 15 pts each

Steinmetz 64, North-Grand 51

Steinmetz (4-0): Sebastian Nunez, Matt Rivera 18 pts each

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ag. Science 38, Vocational 20

Ag. Science (3-5, 3-0 Chicago South): Brittany Nash 14 pts; Tatyana McCool 8 pts

Aurora Christian 51, St. Francis 37

Aurora Christian (6-1,1-0 Suburban Christian): Kirsten Madsen 19 pts; Sami Hultine 10 pts; Natasha Brown 9 pts, 17 rebounds

Bowen 61, Harper 18

Bowen (2-2, 1-2 Chicago South): Angel Barnes 27 pts, 7 rebs, 8 steals, 6 assists; Jasmine Slaughter 17 pts; Lakeila Cooper 10 pts

Coal City 41, Manteno 13

Coal City (4-2, 1-0 Interstate Eight): Madison Bunton 13 pts; Nicole Borgetti 12 pts

DuSable 57, Hyde Park 16

DuSable (4-0): Sabaria Dean 20 pts, 8 rebs, 6 steals; Johuna Cruse 12 pts, 14 rebs, 3 steals; Anjelique Bradly 13 pts, 3 rebs

Hillcrest 75, Thornton 55

Hillcrest (2-2): Joshulyn Shepard 26 pts; Tanzania Sherrill 21 pts

Peotone 57, Plano 35

Peotone (5-2, 1-0 Interstate Eight): Cora Graffeo 24 pts, 8 rebs; Emily Carstens 11 pts, 8 rebs

Universal 51, Hinsdale Adventist Academy 44

Universal (3-2): Lana Abedrabbo 16 pts, 5 steals; Mallak Ahmad 12 pts, 7 steals; Mariam Dahleh 10 pts

Westmont 40, Streater 34

Westmont (2-4, 1-0 Interstate Eight): Mara Casper 14 pts

BOYS BOWLING

Chicago Christian 2,980, Lincoln-Way East 2,793

Larkin 2,819, McHenry 2,803

High game: Adrian Kyles, Larkin, 256; High series: Kyles, 714

Lincoln Way North 2,028, Hillcrest 1,885

High game: Jimmy O’Brien, Lincoln-Way North, 236; High series: Xavier Muhammad, Hillcrest, 447

Shepard 2,932, Hinsdale South 2,463

High game: Jordan Noftz, Shepard, 242; High series: Trevor Lorek, Shepard, 629

GIRLS BOWLING

Lemont 1,919, Bremen 1,583

High game: Kyra Udziela, Lemont, 267; High series: Udziela, 470

Vernon Hills 2,310, Grant 2,228

High game: Jamie Cwiak, Vernon Hills, 201; High series: Cwiak, 539