Friday’s scores

tst.0610.261168.602960e47886be444c23d6bfe0a7eabd_630x420.jpg

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

BASEBALL

4A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

NEUQUA VALLEY

Neuqua Valley 4, Plainfield North 3

GLENBROOK NORTH

Stevenson 6, Glenbrook South 4

NILES WEST

Maine South 5, Elk Grove 2

Maine South: WP Brian Jones (6-2) 6 IP, 3 H, K, 2 BB; Gehrig Parker 3-R 3B

3A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

ST. IGNATIUS

Jones 1, St. Ignatius 0

NAZARETH

Clemente 6, Glenbard South 5

Clemente: WP Joseph Marciano 4 IP; David Gonzalez, Jerimiah Figueroa HR each

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Lisle 2, Teutopolis 1

Eureka 2, Pleasant Plains 0

CLASS 1A STATE SEMIFINALS

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Putnam County 3, Salt Fork Co-op 1

Gibault 9, Shawnee 2

SATURDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 2A STATE FINALS

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Lisle vs. Eureka, title, 5:30

Teutopolis vs. Pleasant Plains, third, 3

CLASS 1A STATE FINALS

at Dozer Park, Peoria

Putnam County vs. Gibault, title, 11:30 a.m.

Salt Fork Co-op vs. Shawnee, third, 9

GIRLS SOFTBALL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS

EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Tremont 6, St. Bede 3

Bishop McNamara 3, Nashville 2

CLASS 1A STATE SEMIFINALS

EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Cumberland 8, Goreville 4

Milledgville 10, Illini Bluffs 3

SATURDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS

EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Tremont vs. Bishop McNamara, title, 5:30

St. Bede vs. Nashville, third, 3

CLASS 1A STATE SEMIFINALS

EastSide Centre, East Peoria

Cumberland vs. Milledgville, title, 12:30

Goreville vs. Illini Bluffs, third, 10 a.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALS

at North Central College

Naperville North 2, Buffalo Grove 0

Hinsdale Central 1, Barrington 0

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS

at North Central College

Prairie Ridge 3, Lemont 1

Glenwood 2, Fenwick 1

CLASS 3A STATE SEMIFINALS

at North Central College

Naperville N. vs. Hinsdale Central, title, 7

Barrington vs. Buffalo Grove, third, 5

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS

at North Central College

Prairie Ridge vs. Glenwood, title, 1

Lemont vs. Fenwick, third, 11 a.m.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

STATE QUARTERFINALS

at Hoffman Estates

Lincoln-Way N. d. Minooka 25-21, 24-26, 26-24

Glenbrook South d. Payton 15-25, 25-19, 25-17

Downers S. d. Deerfield 25-20, 22-25, 25-17

St. Charles North d. Oak Park-River Forest 25-22, 24-26, 27-25

SATURDAY’S GAMES

STATE TOURNAMENT

at Hoffman Estates

Lincoln-Way North vs. Glenbrook S., 10 a.m., semifinal

Downers South vs. St. Charles North, 11, semifinal

Third place, 4

Title, 5:15

The Latest
Kirby McDaniel’s personal-best walleye, caught and released on the Fox Chain O’Lakes, earns Fish of the Week honors.
Ariana Molina was with family celebrating a confirmation Saturday night when shots were fired. Ten people including her mother were wounded. Police blame gangs for the shooting.
There are a few ways to make sure you have enough coverage before a potential car accident puts you at risk.
The man was shot around 1:20 a.m. Monday, police said.
Family in turmoil as insecure woman complains constantly about her husband’s absence.