Tuesday’s scores

tst.0388.313815.82ed803f565db3b24656c2b0e2715cff_630x420.jpg

BOYS BASKETBALL

NONCONFERENCE

South Shore International 44, Solorio 41

BREMEN

Bremen 60, Urban Prep-Bronzeville 35

Bremen (2-0): Mack Holder 17 pts, 6 rebs, 4 steals; Deon Jackson 11 pts, 8 assists, 4 steals

Gary (Ind.) Lighthouse 72, Washington 66

BUFFALO GROVE

Grayslake Central 81, Christian Liberty 27

Stevenson 51, Elgin 41

CHICAGO HEIGHTS CLASSIC

at Bloom

Hillcrest 61, Brooks 53

Hillcrest (1-1): Taylor Adway 17 pts; DeAngelo Isby 11 pts

Bloom 68, Hales 58

at Marian Catholic

Homewood-Flossmoor 67, T.F. South 56

Marian Catholic 75, Thornwood 56

COAL CITY

Coal City 62, Serena 42

Coal City (1-0): Nick Peters 21 pts, 10 rebs

Morris 68, Gardner-South Wilmington 50

Morris (1-0): Jake Walker 17 pts; Austin Patterson 15 pts

DECATUR

Bolingbrook 89, Decatur Eisenhower 50

Bolingbrook (1-0): Prentiss Nixon 17 pts; Julian Torres 15 pts, 8 rebs

DWIGHT/WOODLAND

at Dwight

Dwight 78, Leland-Earlville 31

Joliet Central JV 67, Wilmington 40

EISENHOWER

at Eisenhower

Eisenhower 124, Little Village 78

Eisenhower (2-0): Calviontae Washington 24 pts; Kalin Hawkins 21 pts

Marist 67, Southland 42

Marist (2-0): Kevin Lerma 16 pts

at Richards

Perspectives-Calumet 69, Shepard 43

Richards 58, Andrew 26

Richards: Josh Meier 21 pts; Deon Alexander 10 pts

ELLISON

Longwood 63, Holy Trinity 24

Longwood (2-0): Orlando White 18 pts

FENTON

at Front Gym

South Elgin 80, Mather 76

at Fieldhouse

Elk Grove 71, Proviso West 59

Elk Grove (1-1): Joell Melendez 25 pts

Fremd 68, Fenton 20

GLENBARD/HINSDALE

at Glenbard West

Glenbard North 63, Glenbard South 57

Glenbard West 67, Glenbard East 61

at Hinsdale Central

De La Salle 54, Hinsdale South 43

Hinsdale Central 47, Sandburg 37

GORDON TECH

Gordon Tech 61, Lake View 20

Gordon Tech (2-0): Ray Williams 13 pts

Westinghouse 46, Marine 31

LANE

Evanston 50, Notre Dame 38

Evanston (1-1): Nojel Eastern 18 pts, 5 rebs, 4 assists; Jackson Mihevc 14 pts; Elijah Henry 11 rebs

Taft 73, Lane 72

Taft (1-1): Almir Aliloski 22 pts; John Joyce 17 pts

Zion-Benton 73, Mount Carmel 53

LASALLE-PERU

Plano 55, LaSalle-Peru 52

Plano (1-0): Udo Agomo 13 pts, 9 rebs; Malik Willis, Elijah Wallace 11 pts each

LINCOLN-WAY NORTH

Lincoln-Way Central 72, Lincoln-Way East 64

Lincoln-Way Central (2-0): Kevin Mampe 19 pts, 7 rebs; Alex Parks 14 pts

Lincoln-Way West 56, Lincoln-Way North 53

LISLE

Perspectives-MSA 45, Lisle 44

Perspectives-MSA (1-0): Jevon Turner 18 pts, 9 rebs, 8 steals

U-High 52, Timothy Christian 44

U-High (1-0): Max Rothschild 19 pts; Jordan Moran 17 pts

LOYOLA/NEW TRIER

at Loyola

Lake Forest 58, Prosser 46

Lake Forest (1-1): Evan Boudreaux 25 pts, 16 rebs

Loyola 63, Hope Academy 29

Loyola (2-0): James Clark 17 pts

at New Trier

New Trier 88, Rauner 33

St. Ignatius 65, Glenbrook South 54

MAINE WEST

Maine South 77, Corliss 35

Maine South (2-0): George Sargeant, Jon Arenas 14 pts each

Maine West 84, Lincoln Park 79

Maine West (1-1): Matt Acevedo 22 pts; Joel Fararen 21 pts; Anthony Dones 19 pts

MANTENO

Manteno 55, Beecher 37

Manteno (2-0): Zack Austell 23 pts

Peotone 47, Grant Park 30

Peotone (2-0): Brandon Wenzel 12 pts

MUNDELEIN

Lake Forest Academy 58, Barrington 55, OT

Mundelein 77, Lakes 69

Uplift 61, Warren 44

NILES NORTH

Niles North 78, Fenwick 75

Niles North (1-3): Kienya Jones 37 pts; Alyssa Brand 12 pts; Stephanie Donado 11 pts

NILES WEST/ST. PATRICK

at Niles West

Niles West 93, Hersey 88

Niles West: Jo Jo Rios 21 pts; Evan Hines 20 pts

Glenbrook North 74, Robeson 25

Glenbrook North (1-1): Jan Siegien 17 pts, 7 rebs

at St. Patrick

Hyde Park 61, Julian 29

Hyde Park (2-0): Antione Pike 20 pts, 10 rebs, 5 blocks; Kendall Ivy 20 pts, 5 rebs

St. Patrick 58, Phillips 47

NORTHRIDGE

Leyden 51, Ridgewood 46

Wheeling 50, Westmont 49

NORTHSIDE

Northside 57, Payton 50

Northside (2-0): Spencer Foley 38 pts

Steinmetz 60, Chicago Academy 53

Steinmetz (1-1): Matt Rivera 21 pts

OLIVET NAZARENE

Bradley-Bourbonnais 61, Bishop McNamara 48

Kankakee 45, Herscher 37

OSWEGO/NAPERVILLE NORTH

at Oswego

Naperville Central 59, Waukegan 56

Oswego 59, Metea Valley 52

at Naperville North

Benet 64, Oswego East 48

Benet (2-0): Sean O’Mara 27 pts

Naperville North 54, Neuqua Valley 48

PALATINE

Deerfield 60, Rolling Meadows 53

Deerfield: Eric Porter 22 pts

Niles North 61, Waubonsie Valley 56

Niles North (2-0): Duante Stephens 32 pts, 14 rebs, 5 assists; Crishawn Cook 9 pts, 6 rebs

York 78, Chicago Richards 39

PARKER

Parker 72, Northtown 47

Parker (2-0): Henry Peters 17 pts; Cornell Jackson 13 pts; Noah Wolff 12 pts

REAVIS

Kennedy 46, Universal 36

Kennedy (1-1): Vonzell Williams 15 pts

Reavis 61, Morgan Park Academy 47

Reavis (2-0): Eddie Puha 27 pts; Abdal Ishtaiah 20 pts

RICHMOND-BURTON/JOHNSBURG

at Richmond-Burton

Crystal Lake South 70, Wauconda 44

Richmond-Burton 62, Grayslake North 44

at Johnsburg

Grant 84, Zion-Benton JV 76

Grant (2-0): Matt Malmberg 23 pts; Mike Burns 20 pts

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Brother Rice 65, Kenwood 58

Brother Rice (1-1): Quinn Niego, Ray Rubio 27 pts, 3 rebs, 3 assists each

Rich Central 80, Riverside-Brookfield 68

ROCKFORD BOYLAN

Collins 69, Rockford East 66, OT

Rockford Auburn 92, Hope 45

ST. CHARLES EAST

St. Charles North 58, Plainfield East 54

St. Joseph 83, East Aurora 65

North Lawndale 51, Downers South 48

ST. VIATOR

Conant 55, Walther Lutheran 36

Conant: D’Angelo McBride 17 pts, Joe Ranallo 15 pts

Highland Park 54, Prospect 53

Highland Park: David Sachs 17 pts, G-W shot; Jordan Krawitz 8 pts

SENECA

Illiana Christian 83, Reed-Custer 64

STAGG

Lindblom 54 St. Laurence 49

Lindblom (1-1): Mike Charles 15 pts; Jabari Butler 13 pts

Nazareth 64, Willowbrook 36

Nazareth (2-0): John Mazur 18 pts

SYCAMORE

Burlington Central 64, Dundee-Crown 55

Rockford Jefferson 78, Sandwich 50

VOCATIONAL

Vocational 68, ACE Tech 18

Vocational (2-0) Michael Taylor 14 pts, 5 steals; Antoine Smith 11 pts, 19 rebs; Dionte Ingram 11 pts, 5 steals; Jakobe Barker 10 pts

Schurz 62, Bowen 39

Schurz (2-0): Charles Bates 16 pts, 3 steals; Deven Weathers 12 pts, 5 assists

WEST CHICAGO

Addison Trail 88, Marmion 84

Addison Trail (1-1): James Pupillo 32 pts

King 68, Geneva 66

Lake Zurich 73, West Chicago 62

Lake Zurich: Mike Travlos 26 pts

WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN

Indian Creek 59, Faith Lutheran 30

Immaculate Conception 66, Luther North 52

Westminster Christian 63, Harvest Christian 47

Westminster Christian: Sam Carani 18 pts; Scott Graziano 15 pts

WHEATON ACADEMY

Bartlett 56, Bulls Prep 29

WOODSTOCK/WOODSTOCK NORTH

Belvidere 66, Marian Central 37

Hononegah 68, Woodstock 52

Larkin 55, Cary-Grove 43

Round Lake 46, Woodstock North 45

Bogan 68, Loyola 66

Bogan (2-1): Nautica Preston 20 pts, 9 assists; Deja Dickens 18 pts; Brittany Byrd 12 pts

Clemente 39, Austin 24

Clemente (3-0): Kaylanee Aquino 22 pts, 9 rebs

Douglass 38, Uplift 32

Douglass (2-1): Shariyah Carter 17 pts; Denisha Allen 14 pts, 11 rebs, 4 steals

Julian 70, Carver 19

Julian (3-1, 2-1 Chicago South): D.J. Hamilton 21 pts, 11 rebs, 5 steals; Mesha Wheatley 17 pts, 7 steals; Kesha Coleman 11 pts, 12 rebs

King 39, Richards 15

King (1-2): Tania Black; Darnetta Frazier 12 pts each

Morris 75, Somonauk 18

Universal 72, Waldorf 61, OT

Universal: Rowanne Murray 21 pts; Danya Alzein 16 pts; Lana Abedrabbo 12 pts

BEECHER

Coal City 54, Peotone 40, title

Coal City: Britta Spelde 14 pts

Tinley Park 45, Shepard 41, third

Tinley Park: Sam Alberto 16 pts, 16 rebs; Caitlin Sudduth 12 pts, 10 rebs

Illiana Christian 55, Beecher 49, fifth

Bremen 54, St. Anne 24, seventh

CMSA

CMSA 28, Lake View 24

Little Village 38, Chicagoland Jewish 24

DUNDEE-CROWN

Palatine 47, McHenry 32

Palatine: Morgan Radtke 13 pts

GLENBARD EAST

Andrew 40, Glenbard North 35

Downers North 48, Geneva 37

Glenbard West 50, Glenbard East 37

Oak Lawn 55, Glenbard South 52

Oak Lawn (4-0): Brianna Markusic 20 pts, 9 rebs; Brooke Annerino 10 pts

HINSDALE SOUTH

Sandburg 61, Plainfield South 30

Sandburg (3-0): Sam Youngwirth 17 pts; Erin Cronin 12 pts

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION

Immaculate Conception 53, Evergreen Park 30

Immaculate Conception (3-0): Grace Vietek 12 pts

Kaneland 73, Elmwood Park 27

Kaneland (2-1): Ally VanBogaert 14 pts, 4 rebs

LATIN

De La Salle 65, Longwood 30, title

De La Salle: Chardanae Hamilton 15 pts

Latin 46, Payton 23

LAKE ZURICH

Rolling Meadows 58, Elk Grove 30

Rolling Meadows (4-0): Jackie Kemph 19 pts, 7 rebs; Jenny Vliet 15 pts

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way Central 78, Lincoln-Way West 74

Lincoln-Way Central (4-1): Candace Finnin 17 pts, 8 rebs

Plainfield North 67, Chicago Christian 56

LYONS

Downers South 39, Queen of Peace 38

Lyons 63, Gordon Tech 40

MAINE SOUTH

Libertyville 40, Westinghouse 36

Libertyville: Claire Keefe 15 pts

MARIST

Crete-Monee 55, South Shore 39

Crete-Monee (2-0): Marsha Howard 19 pts, 13 rebs; Ashley Henry 10 pts, 11 rebs; Lindzy Cox 10 pts, 4 steals

Oak Park-River Forest 76, Simeon 52

Rich Central 68, Marist 61

Rich Central (2-1): Tayana Wilson 38 pts; Vivan Imarenezon 21 pts; Cassandra Buress 11 rebs

MORGAN PARK ACADEMY

Illinois Lutheran 38, Roycemore 24

Morgan Park Academy 53, Hope Academy 47

Morgan Park Academy (2-1): Gabby Ogbevire 19 pts

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Benet 71, Bartlett 49

Metea Valley 47, Providence 44

Metea Valley: Jenny Voytell 15 pts

Naperville Central 59, Oswego East 36

Naperville Central (1-2): Hannah Swarm 22 pts

RIVERSIDE-BROOKFIELD

Lisle 44, Morton 40

Lisle (3-0): Sierra Birdsell, Monifah Davis 11 pts each

Riverside-Brookfield 65, Ridgewood 31

Riverside-Brookfield (3-0): Janae Dabney 13 pts

SCHAUMBURG

Montini 70, Glenbrook South 40

Montini (4-0): Kateri Stone 17 pts; Sara Ross 12 pts, 10 rebs

SYCAMORE

Elgin 51, Cornerstone 26

Elgin (3-2) Maggie Powers 17 pts

VERNON HILLS

Maine East 46, Lake Forest 29

Vernon Hills 64, Glenbrook North 11

Woodstock North 34, Lake Forest Academy 52

WILLOWBROOK

Plainfield East 61, East Aurora 34

St. Joseph 49, St. Francis 34

Willowbrook 68, Walther Lutheran 40

BOYS BOWLING

Andrew 2,244, Joliet Central 1,821

High game: Mike Dertz, Andrew, 279; High series: Dertz, Andrew, 522

Bolingbrook 1,944, Lincoln-Way Central 1,612

High game: Gio Montecinos, Bolingbrook, 225; High series: Montecinos, 424

Bremen 1,665, Tinley Park 1,625

High game: Matt Connelly, Tinley Park, 209; High series: Jake Chicoine, Bremen, 388

Joliet West 1,858, Lincoln-Way East 1,576

High game: Josh Pesavento, Joliet West, 226; High series: Pesavento, 425

Lincoln-Way North 2,047, Stagg 1,616

High game: Kyle Pijarowski, Lincoln-Way North, 224; High series: Pijarowski, 435

Lincoln-Way West 2,081, Lockport 2,024

High game: Josh Glover, Lincoln-Way West, 267; High game: Glover, 499

Minooka 3,300, Plainfield East 2,864

High game: Kai Devine, Minooka 267; High series: Devine 693

Oak Forest 1,778, Eisenhower 1,693

High game: Lee Wanatowicz, Oak Forest, 237; High series: Wanatowicz, 438

Oswego 3,215, Plainfield Central 2,865

High game: Kameron Rockwell, Oswego 269; High series: Rockwell, 660

Reavis 1,923, Hillcrest, 1,837

High game: Xavier Muhammad, Hillcrest, 232; High series: Muhammad, 452

Shepard 1,993, T.F. North 1,676

High game: Brandon Dietz, Shepard, 277; High series: Dietz, 483

T.F. South 1,912, Oak Lawn 1,870

High game: Taveon Roberson, T.F. South, 248; High series: Roberson, 468

Vernon Hills 3,052, Evanston 1,806

High game: Christ Winter, Vernon Hills, 278. High series: Winter, 711

WESTLING

Evanston 60, Ida Crown 12

Evanston 69, Gordon Tech 12

Evanston 56, Lane 15

Hope Academy 39, Austin 33

Reavis 35, Stagg 32

Solorio 63, Lindblom 17

Solorio 72, TEAM Englewood 12

Stagg 39, Willowbrook 31

Willowbrook 36, Reavis 25

DUNDEE-CROWN

Dundee-Crown 53, Rockford East 16

Dundee-Crown 77, Burlington Central 0

EVERGREEN PARK

Illiana Christian 60, Westmont 18

Evergreen Park 42, Westmont 27

Evergreen Park 42, Illiana Christian-30

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

Glenbrook South 95.5, Wheeling 83.85, Vernon Hills 52.85

Fenton 112.2, Morton 99.7


The Latest
The man, 32, was shot in the back about 12:43 p.m. in the 3100 block of West Huron Street.
Teven Jenkins is a starter? Roquan Smith has a mystery agent? And how will Justin Fields fare against the Seahawks? The Sun-Times’ Patrick Finley, Jason Lieser and Mark Potash break it down.
The person making the posts bragged on 4chan, a website regarded as a hotbed for racism and extremism, about profiling people and being involved in two on-duty shootings.
Great streets are more than just a building address and six lanes of through traffic. They are extensions of our urban public life and important places in themselves.