Thursday’s results

BSOROUND_630x420.jpg

FOOTBALL

INTER-CITY 2

South Shore 46, Kennedy 8

South Shore (2-0, 2-0): Roderick Anderson 2 rushing TD; Savion Washington, Jowan Payton rushing TD, punt return for TD each

Bronzeville 28, Kelly 14

NONCONFERENCE

Harlan 54, Gage Park 6

Julian 46, Orr 28

Schurz 34 Prosser 0

Schurz (2-0): Darius Case 12 tackles, 75-yd INT for TD

Uplift 20, Mather 0

Uplift (2-0): DeVontae Jackson 23-yd TD run, 25-yd TD run

BOYS SOCCER

Beecher 9, St. Anne 0

Beecher (7-0, 2-0 Twin Valley): Garrett Short 4 goals; Brandon Meltz 3 goals

Burlington Central 3, Rockford Christian 1

Burlington Central (3-0-2): Stefan Jochum 2 goals; Jack Schramme goals, assist

Coal City 3, Plano 1

Deerfield 1, Stevenson 0

Deerfield (3-2-1): Steven Shore goal; A.J. Schmitz 7 saves

Downers South 3, Lincoln-Way East 1

Dundee-Crown 5, Sycamore 0

Dundee-Crown (4-2): Willie Campos 2 goals, assist

Elmwood Park 5, St. Edward 0

Evanston 3, Lake Forest Academy 0

Evanston (3-1-1): Erick Balthazar

Geneva 2, DeKalb 1

Geneva (2-2): Drew Klaus 2 goals

Lakes 2, Maine East 1

Lakes (1-3-1): Zack Espinosa goal, assist

Lane 2, Oak Park-River Forest 1

Lane (4-1): Owen Finn, Patrick Wojciuk goal each

Metea Valley 2, Plainfield Central 0

Metea Valley: Jake Celinski 2 goals

Northridge 1, Loyola 1

Northridge (2-0-1): Connor Mongoven goal

Oak Lawn 1, Kennedy 0

Oak Lawn (2-2): Islam Ali goal; Jack Hassett assist

Providence 5, Andrew 0

Providence (2-2): Luke Picard, Bernie O’Donnell, Kevin Sullivan, Silvio Gkizas, Jack Richardson goal each

Streator 5, Reed-Custer 0

U-High 1, Riverside-Brookfield 1

U-High (1-2-1): Michael Glick goal

Vernon Hills 2, Racine, Wis. 1

Vernon Hills (4-3): Chris White 2 goals

BEST OF THE WEST TOURNAMENT

Benet 3, Neuqua Valley 0

Benet: Kyle Kenagy two goals; Artur Pach goal, 2 assists

Fremd 1, Naperville North 0

Naperville Central 3, Sandburg 0

LAKE PARK

Conant 5, Huntley 0

Conant (3-0-2): Chase Hermanson 2 goals, assist; Brian Rodela 2 goals

Wheaton North 1, Lake Park 0

Wheaton North (3-1-1): Dan Norton goal, Jack Williams assist

LEMONT

Lemont 1, Lockport 1

Lemont (2-1-1): Teddy Trifunovski goal; Lockport (2-0-2): David Kordaczka goal

Lincoln-Way West 5, Plainfield East 0

Lincoln-Way West (2-2): Zack Pavlovich 2 goals, assist

NORTHSIDE

Lake Forest 2, Niles West 0

Lyons 2, Rolling Meadows 0

St. Charles East 4, New Trier 2

Wheeling 3, Buffalo Grove 2

ST. PATRICK

Ridgewood 5, Elgin 1

WINDY CITY RAM CLASSIC

Cristo Rey 3, Argo 1, fifth

Cristo Rey (5-1): Jose Aspera, Alexis Garcia, Sabas DIaz goal each

Marian Catholic 4, Romeoville 2, ninth

Marian Catholic (5-1): Brendan Marz 2 goals, 2 assists

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Beecher d. Peotone 25-13, 25-21

Beecher (2-1): Savanah Stluka 8 assists, 11 digs, 4 kills

Bremen d. Reavis 25-19, 25-23

Bremen (3-2, 2-0 South Suburban Blue): Brianna Hardy 20 digs

Carmel d. Lakes 25-19, 25-21

Carmel: Grace Butler 6 kills, 11 assists, 7 digs; Morgan Meade 14 assists

De La Salle d. DePaul Prep 25-19, 25-13

De La Salle (6-1): Mary Kate Byrnes 6 kills

DeKalb d. Marian Central 25-10, 23-25, 25-23

Eisenhower d. T.F. North 25-22, 25-18

Eisenhower (2-1): Malika Johnson 11 kills, 5 digs; Alexis Reid 5 kills, 4 digs; Kortney Chase 2 aces, 8 digs

Fremd d. Hoffman Estates 25-11, 25-7

Fremd (2-1, 1-0 Mid-Suburban): Lane Hindenburg 9 kills; Carly Roberts 10 assists; Aubrey Stegich 10 digs

Hampshire d. Woodstock North 25-16, 17-25, 25-19

Illiana Christian d. Elmwood Park 25-19, 25-10

Jones d. Lincoln Park 25-17, 25-22

Geneva d. West Aurora 25-21, 25-10

Geneva: Grace Loberg 12 kills; Megan Cameron 18 assists

Glenbard West d. Trinity 25-17, 25-23

Glenbrook South d. Stevenson 25-20, 26-28, 25-16

Harvest Christian d. IMSA 25-6, 25-12

Harvest Christian (3-4, 1-0 Northeastern Athletic): Mikayla Robinson 6 kills, 3 blocks; Ellie Burzlaff 5 kills, 7 aces, 2 digs; Jade Martinez 15 assists, 2 aces

IC Prep d. Fenton 25-18, 25-14

IC Prep: Tess Reardon 6 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs; Hannah Hartnett 6 kills, 11 digs

Illiana Christian d. Elmwood Park

Joliet Catholic d. Hinsdale South 25-18, 25-20

Joliet Catholic (2-2): Megan Cladis 10 kills; Keegan Fornoff 19 assists, 11 digs

Larkin d. Bartlett 25-18, 25-13

Lemont d. Oak Lawn 23-25, 26-24, 25-20

Lemont (4-3, 2-0 South Suburban Blue): Blair Cremerius, Ali Lund 7 kills each

Leyden d. Maine West 25-12, 25-22

Leyden: Emily Steininger 8 kills; Autumn McGee 4 kills, 17 assists

Libertyville d. Evanston 25-14, 25-16

Maine East d. Niles West 25-23, 25-20

Maine East (4-0): Hannah Farley 8 kills; Sarah Hua-Pham 13 assists

Marist d. York 27-25, 25-19

Marist (2-0): Colleen Reilly 7 kills; Lizzie Zaleski 22 assists

Morris d. Ottawa 25-18, 25-15

Morris (2-0): Kaylin Korte 14 kills, 12 digs; Taya Torkelson 13 assists

Naperville North d. Metea Valley 25-10, 25-20

Oswego East d. Bolingbrook 23-25, 26-24, 25-20

Oswego East: Kelly Bertrand 13 kills; Katie Ayers 16 assists; Alicia Metzger 15 assists; Hailey Aguilar 20 digs

Plainfield North d. WW South 25-20, 21-25, 25-15

St. Charles North d. Naperville Central 25-14, 25-17

St. Charles North: Jaclyn Taylor 9 kills

St. Edward d. Aurora Central 25-15, 25-16

St. Edward: Dominique Washington 8 kills; Cecile Rapp 4 kills

Schaumburg d. Palatine 19-25, 25-21, 25-18

Schaumburg: Oyinkan Akinola 15 kills, 12 digs; Abbie Rahn 12 kills

Shepard d. Oak Forest 25-17, 16-25, 25-20

Shepard (6-2, 1-0 South Suburban Red): Caroline Graham 20 assists; Chasz Wells 5 solo blocks

Streamwood d. East Aurora 25-12, 25-15

Streammwood (1-2): Jenejha Williams, Paula Koszyk 4 kills each; Lauren Schiferl 3 kills

T.F. South d. Richards 24-26, 25-18, 25-22

T.F. South (1-2, 1-0 South Suburban Blue): Brianna Lilly 17 kills; Jenna Pasko 18 assists, 6 kills; Gabby Mullen 13 assists

Timothy Christian d. Ridgewood 25-11, 25-14

Timothy Christian (7-0, 1-0): Kendra Teune 11 kills, Dani Van Laten 21 assists

Westminster Christian d. Cornerstone 25-14, 25-5

Westminster Christian (1-2): Savannah Dutcher 6 kills, 2 digs; Emma Kovachevich 2 kills, 5 aces, 4 assists; Emily Lamp 2 kills, 6 assists

Westmont d. Aurora Christian 25-16, 25-20

BOYS GOLF

Argo 171, Reavis 191

M: Jacob Garcia, Argo, 38

Downers South 158, Hinsdale South 179

M: Trent Caraher, Sean Burk, Downers South, 39 each

Dwight 175, Seneca 180

M: Nathan Zabel, Dwight, 42

Evergreen Park 166, Eisenhower 174

M: Vinny Curta, Eisenhower, 35

Joliet Co-op 166, Lincoln-Way North 169, Lincoln-Way West 175

M: Kyle O’Donnell, Joliet Co-op, 38

Lemont 163, Oak Forest 185, T.F. South 201

M: Jeremy Pellegrine, Lemont, 39

Lincoln-Way Central 169, Stagg 189

M: Anthony Bolden, Lincoln-Way Central, 40

Lockport 151, Andrew 171

M: Matt Sheldon, Lockport, 36

McHenry 153, Grayslake North 173

M: Jordan Nelson, McHenry, 37

Mundelein 160, Warren 169

M: Ryan Magee, Mundelein 37

Niles West 157, Roling Meadows 174

M: Skylar LeVine, Niles West, 37

Peotone 173, Southland 235, Tri Point 219

M: Matt Rehfeldt, Peotone, 40

Richards 179, Hillcrest 224

M: Andrew Zemke, Richards, 40

Richmond-Burton 185, Marian Central 188

M: Blake Betke, Richmond-Burton, 40

St. Charles North 162, Elgin 213

M: Hank Zimmer, St. Charles North, 38

St. Edward 166, Aurora Central 180

M: Michael Mattas, St. Edward, 36

Shepard 191, Oak Lawn 229

M: Shane Wright, Shepard, 40

Westmont 218, Plano 227

M: Izzy Mendez, Plano, 52

Young 163, Lincoln Park 218

M: Will Arndt, Young, 37

GIRLS GOLF

Beecher 217, Grant Park 246

M: Jessie Ackman, Beecher, 45

Benet 195, Glenbard South

M: Isabella Abdullah, Benet, 41

Evanston 210, Taft 213

M: Gabriela Krochmal, Taft, 46

Hersey 172, Glenbrook South 179

M: Maggie Anderson, Hersey, 40

Mundelein 189, Highland Park 202

M: Megan Wiese, Jennifer Dimitriou, Mundelein, 45 each

Lemont 187 Plainfield Central 241

M: Stephanie Eby, Lemont, 45

Libertyville 165, Deerfield 175

M: Lauren Kelsey, Deerfield, 41

Lincoln-Way Central 183, Joliet Co-op 209

M: Milena Singletary, Joliet Co-op, 39

Lincoln-Way West 211, Bolingbrook 225

M: Ellie Paul, Lincoln-Way West, 46

Mundelein 189, Highland Park 202

M: Megan Wiese, Mundelein, 45

Naperville North 169, Naperville Central 178

M: Lauren Nay, Naperville North, 40

Niles West 193, Regina 199

M: Amanda Lee, Niles West, 39

Richmond-Burton 185, Marian Central 188, McHenry 198

M: Blake Betke, Richmond-Burton, 40

St. Charles North 171, Fremd 198

M: Gianna Furrie, St. Charles North, 38

Sandburg 167, Lincoln-Way North 196

Stevenson 177, Vernon Hills 180

GIRLS TENNIS

Elgin 6, South Elgin 1

Hampshire 5, Dundee-Crown 2

Grayslake Central 6, Woodstock 1

Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Andrew 1

Jacobs 6, Crystal Lake South 1

Lake Zurich 4, Palatine 3

Lincoln-Way East 4, Stagg 3

Lincoln-Way West 5, Bolingbrook 2

Naperville Central 5, Geneva 2

Richards 4, Lemont 1

St. Charles North 5, WW South 2

Sandburg 7, Lincoln-Way North 0

Tinley Park 4, Argo 1

Shepard 4, Oak Forest 1

Stevenson 6, Glenbrook South 1

Stevenson 7, Glenbrook South 1

Wauconda 7, Marian Central 0

Wheaton Academy 7, Bartlett 0

Woodstock North 7, Grayslake Central 0

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cary-Grove 113, Elgin 52

Naperville Central 124, Neuqua Valley 62

Naperville North 94, St. Charles North 92

The Latest
The shooting happened about 9:15 p.m. in the 3800 block of West Monroe Street.
As gas prices soar, Illinois residents can apply for up to $4,000 in rebates for electric vehicles as part of a new climate-fighting clean energy law.
Since the Los Angeles Sparks won consecutive titles in 2001 and ’02, 13 of the 20 reigning champions didn’t make it back to the Finals; seven returned and lost. One of those seven was Parker’s 2017 Sparks team.
Harris was just in Illinois on June 24 for events in Plainfield and Chicago.
After allowing hits to five of the first nine hitters he faced Friday, Sampson switched to his off-speed pitches and retired 12 of the next 14.