Thursday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Thursday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Thursday’s scores and highlights

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

RED-SOUTH

Morgan Park 102, Vocational 51

Morgan Park (15-5, 8-2): Marcus LoVett 31pts, 9 rebs, 6 assists, 9 steals; Charlie Moore 17 pts; Jamal Burton 14 pts; Jarin Randall 10 pts

BLUE-SOUTH

Epic 61, Goode 38

Epic (14-7, 10-0): Peter Ukagebu 20 pts, 14 rebs, 4 blocks; Hilil Watkins 18 pts, 6 rebs

BLUE-NORTH

Roosevelt 57, Phoenix 45

BLUE-WEST

Marine 50, Austin 38

Marine (13-6, 9-1): Dwayne Ward 13 pts, 12 rebs; Donald Harris 15 pts; Vincente Brown 13 pts

GREEN-SOUTH

Bowen 73, Spry 11

Ellison 55, Woodlawn 39

Hirsch 68, ACE Tech 55

Hirsch (17-4, 10-1): Montress Morris 22 pts, 6 rebs; Antwan Applewhite 15 pts, 7 assists

WHITE-NORTH

Foreman 65, Mather 61

Foreman: Jamar Allison 17 pts; Darius Soward 14 pts, 10 rebs; Craig Beaudion 12 pts, 8 rebs, 9 assists, 7 steals

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Evanston 75, Glenbrook South 46

Evanston (14-6, 6-1): Elijah Henry 17 pts, 5 rebs; Nojel Eastern 13 pts, 6 rebs; Jerome Bynum 12 pts

CHICAGO PREP

Providence-St. Mel 76, Ida Crown 69

Providence-St. Mel (10-10, 4-1): Carl Garner 19 pts

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

St. Viator 81, Marian Central 36

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Hersey 65, Buffalo Grove 38

Hersey: Joe Coffaro 16 pts; Payton Haas 12 pts; Ken Hasley 10 pts

Palatine 73, Hoffman Estates 48

NOBLE SPORTS

Bulls Prep 49, Rauner 36

Bulls Prep (12-5, 9-1): Tracey Montgomery 20 pts

Rowe-Clark 50, UIC Prep 45

Rowe-Clark (14-5, 8-4): Justin Pender 20 pts, 2 steals; Tehavis Smith 10 pts, 8 rebs

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN BLUE

Bolingbrook 65, Sandburg 62

Bolingbrook (12-5, 6-1): Julian Torres 23 pts, 11 rebs; Brodric Thomas 12 pts, 6 assists, 8 steals; Prentiss Nixon 11 pts, 6 rebs, 2 steals

Joliet West 70, Stagg 46

NONCONFERENCE

Lincoln Park 72, Chicago Math & Science 33

Lincoln Park (9-7): Hamza Gocobija 18 pts; Tobi Ewousho 12 pts

Northside 56, Amundsen 52

Northside (10-11): Mana Hilmara 21 pts, 7 rebs, 4 blocks; Ethan Moskal 8 pts, 16 rebs

Steinmetz 66, Rickover 26

Steinmetz (18-4): Marquis Rushing 16 pts; Tavaris McCullough 17 pts

INTERSTATE EIGHT TOURNAMENT

at Coal City

Sandwich 46, Seneca 41, fifth

Herscher 45, Manteno 36, seventh

Lisle 55, Westmont 44, ninth

Coal City 50, Wilmington 40, 11th

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bartlett 38, East Aurora 34

Batavia 63, Elgin 16

Batavia (13-12, 6-4 Upstate Eight River): Hannah Frazier 21 pts; Bethany Orman 7 pts; Morgan Erickson 6 pts, 4 steals

Crete-Monee 70, Rich Central 23

Hinsdale South 50, Willowbrook 34

Hinsdale South: Abby Lewis, Sydney Kopp 13 pts each

Holy Trinity 19, Josephinum 17

Holy Trinity (7-13): Amber Snelling 20 rebs

IC Prep 44, Fenton 19

Illiana Christian 49, Elmwood Park 36

Illiana Christian (11-11): Gabby Kreykes 20 pts

Iroquois West 53, Dwight 42

Lincoln-Way North 53, Bradley 36

Iroquois West 53, Dwight 42

Lincoln-Way North 53, Bradley 36

Lincoln-Way North (20-3, 9-1 SouthWest Suburban Red): Kayla Kieklak 15 pts

Lincoln-Way West 65, Lincoln-Way Central 47

Luther North 55, Willows 40

Luther North (14-9): Ariel Shumaker 11 pts, 10 rebs; Amber Jackson 14 pts, 6 rebs

Marist 70, Bishop McNamara 55

Morgan Park Academy 44, Christian Liberty 20

Morgan Park Academy (16-5): Brittney McKnight 13 pts

Newark 53, Harvest Christian 52

Newark: Jasmine Mitchell 19 pts; Mozelle Kempiak 14 pts

Oak Lawn 46, Shepard 35

Oak Lawn (16-11, 8-2 South Suburban Red): Brianna Markusic 22 pts, 9 rebs, 5 steals, 4 blocks; Kelly Touchie 10 pts, 4 rebs; Kellie O’Connor 9 pts, 3 assists

Providence 47, Plainfield Central 27

Providence (17-10, 3-4 East Suburban Catholic): Maddy Culligan 14 pts; Alyssa Jurges 11 pts

Reavis 64, Argo 49

Regina 61, De La Salle 37

Resurrection 50, Depaul Prep 37

Riverside-Brookfield 74, Wheaton Academy 51

Riverside-Brookfield (22-3, 7-2 Metro Suburban): Daina Reppke 25 pts; Lindsey Hoyd 21 pts

Somonauk 44, Hinckley-Big Rock 24

Somonauk (10-15, 5-3 Little Ten): Amanda Bentley 10 pts; Delaney Brummel 10 pts, 10 rebs; Madison Kawall 8 pts

WINDY CITY PLAYOFFS

Second round

Bogan 78, Harlan 48

Bogan (16-6): Brittany Byrd 25 pts, 8 rebs; Jamee Denman 22 pts, 8 rebs

Jones 65, Lincoln Park 54

Jones (18-5): Sophie Brooks 23 pts, 7 rebs, 6 assists; Taylor Brooks 15 pts, 13 assists

Kenwood 77, Lindblom 37

Kenwood (18-7): Anaya McDavid 18 pts, 5 rebs; Tarsheia Page 17 pts, 3 steals

Young 88, Simeon 63

Young (21-1): Kiara Lewis 20 pts, 10 rebs; Tanita Allen 16 pts; Madinah Muhammad 13 pts

WRESTLING

Sandwich 56, Morris 24

BOYS SWIMMING

Lincoln-Way Central 96, Andrew 84

Lincoln-Way East 108, Stagg 78

Lincoln-Way North 101, Lincoln-Way West 81

Shepard 119, Bremen 54

T.F. United 51, Eisenhower 41

The Latest
Already a Hall of Famer, the former Cubs pitcher was humbled and honored to no only have a statue at Gallagher Way adjacent to Wrigley Field — but next to statues of his former teammates Ernie Banks, Billy Williams and Ron Santo.
After taking series from Royals, Sox brace for three games in two days with Yankees
Bernardo Gomez was on the Green Line platform in the 4700 block of West Lake Street when he was kicked in the head by the teenage boy.
The teams combined for 11 home runs on a breezy day at Wrigley Field. But the Diamondbacks hit seven of them — four off Cubs starter Kyle Hendricks. Josh Rojas hit three homers and David Peralta two as Cubs lost their third consecutive game after winning four straight.
It’s an unusual timeline for any legislation to move through the council, and unnecessary at that, said Ald. Brian Hopkins (2nd), who vehemently opposes Bally’s proposal to break ground at Chicago Avenue and Halsted Street.