Saturday’s scores and highlights

SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights
SHARE Saturday’s scores and highlights

BASEBALL

Antioch 12, Northside 0

Antioch: Travis Slywka 2-for-3, 2B, RBI; John Petty 1-for-2, 2B, 2 RBI

Illinois Lutheran 9, Mendota 7

Illinois Lutheran: WP Grant Farmer 2 IP, R, 4 K, 2-for-3, 3 RBI, 3 R

Jacobs 3, Huntley 0

Niles North 16, Schurz 1

Niles North (16-6): Robbie Schwert 2-for-2, 4 RBI; Mark David 2-for-2, HR, 3B, 4 RBI

Stevenson 11, Rolling Meadows 1

Stevenson (12-6-1): WP Michael Kingery 5 IP, 5 H, 5 K; Jimmy Marchese 1-for-4, 4 RBI; Robby McGaha 1-for-3, 3 RBI

SOFTBALL

Kaneland 6, Quincy Notre Dame 2

Kaneland: Meg Cohrs 3-for-4, 3B, 2B, 3 RBI; Paige Kuefler 2-for-3, HR, 2B, 3 RBI

Libertyville 13, Huntley 12

Niles North 12, Prospect 8

Niles North: WP Juliana Livieri 5 ⅓ IP, 7 R, 8 H, 5 K, 3 BB; Danielle Strejc 4-for-4, 2B

Reed-Custer 4, Seneca 2

Wauconda 8, Fremd 5

Wauconda (12-9): WP Kayla Wedl CG, 4 H, 13 K, 2 HR

METAMORA

Lincoln-Way West 7, Brimfield 0

Lincoln-Way West: Game 1: WP Amanda Ruskowsky, 3-for-4, 2 RBI, R; Dani Morgan 4-for-4, 3B, 2 RBI, 3 R

GIRLS SOCCER

Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Oak Forest 1

Homewood-Flossmoor (3-11-0): Danielle Holliday 2 goals, PK; Gita Connolly assist; Liz Voelker 9 saves

Lake Forest 2, Libertyville 1

Lake Forest (7-3-2): Paige Bourne 2 goals

Lincoln-Way West 0, Lemont 0

Naperville Central 3, Palatine 2

Naperville Central (9-4-1): Kinzly Dressler 3 saves

U-High 3, De La Salle 1

U-High (4-3): Kendall Cunningham 3 goals

Warren 4, Highland Park 0

Warren (4-5-2): Rebecca Pineau 2 goals; Alliyah Parker goal, assist; Grace Wiltgen goal; Abby Vrabel assist; Liz Carrano 3 saves

BARRINGTON

New Trier 4, Rockford Boylan 0

New Trier (14-0): Natalie Laser 2 goals

St. Viator 1, Evanston 0, PK

DEKALB

Huntley 1, Hinckley-Big Rock 1

Huntley (0-14-1): Miah Thompson goal, Abril Santos assist

Huntley 1, Sterling 0, PK

Huntley (1-14-1): Keeper Kienzler 3 saves

FREEPORT

Antioch 5, Woodstock 0

Antioch (5-7-2): Mikayla Abbeduto 2 goals; Courtney Coleman, Tessa Furlong goal, assist

Sycamore 3, Antioch 0

LAKES

Grayslake North 3, Vernon Hills 2, PK

Grayslake North (14-0-2): Corryn Smith goal; Sammie Vilwock goal, assist; Abby Rice 6 saves

Grayslake North 8, Woodstock North 0

Grayslake North (13-0-2): Cammy Cowperthwaite 2 goals; Maddie Wilkinson goal, 2 assists

LAKE VILLA

Vernon Hills 3, Grayslake North 2, PK, title

Lakes 4, Mundelein 0, third

Grayslake 8, Woodstock North 0

Lakes 8, Waukegan 0

Richmond-Burton 5, Waukegan 0

Richmond-Burton 4, Zion-Benton 1

Woodstock North 1, Zion-Benton 0, PK

Vernon Hills 2, Mundelein 0

LINCOLN PARK

Latin 4, Ridgewood 0

Regina 1, Jones Prep 0

MONROE (Wis.)

Kaneland 1, Monroe (Wis.) 0

Kaneland 1, Reedsburg (Wis.) 0

NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

Naperville Central 3, Palatine 2

Plainfield North 1, Conant 0

NAPERVILLE NORTH

Fremd 2, Lincoln-Way Central 0

Lyons 1, Oswego 0

NILES WEST

Nazareth 3, Niles West 2, title

Nazareth: Claire Ramsey, Kelly Renehan, Alison Salata goal each

Nazareth 1, Maine West 0, semifinals

Nazareth: Lily Franko goal

OAK PARK-RIVER FOREST

Oak Park-River Forest 13, Rolling Meadows 1

Oak Park-River Forest (23-1): Jilly Cronin 3 goals; Genevieve Curry goal, 4 steals; Claire Rolfers, Mia Andreoli 2 goals each; Jordin Hale 10 saves

Naperville North 9, Oak Park-River Forest 2

Oak Park-River Forest 11, Hinsdale Central 3

Oak Park-River Forest (23-2): Genevieve Curry 3 goals; Mia Andreoli, Jilly Cronin 2 goals each; Jordin Hale 9 saves

PROSPECT

Lake Zurich 6, Prospect 1, title

Elgin 8, Goode 0

Lake Zurich 6, Champaign Central 0

McHenry 7, Goode 0

Prospect 2, Normal U-High 1

Wauwatosa East (Wis.) 2, Elgin 0

Wauwatosa East (Wis.) 2, McHenry 0

ST. EDWARD

Streamwood 5, Harvest Christian 0, title

Streamwood (7-7): Tawny Carroll 5 goals

Streamwood 3, Westminster Christian 1

Streamwood (6-7): Tawny Carroll 2 goals; Alondra Blanco goal

WHEATON NORTH

St. Charles East 3, Sandburg 2

Hinsdale Central 1, Geneva 0, OT

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

ADDISON TRAIL

Addison Trail d. Elk Grove 25-22, 25-20, title

Addison Trail d. Glenbard North 25-19, 25-17

Addison Trail d. Latin 25-8, 25-9

Addison Trail d. St Charles North 25-13, 25-14

Addison Trail d. Wheaton Academy 25-21, 25-12

Elk Grove d. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-18

Elk Grove d. Latin 25-10, 25-21

Elk Grove d. St. Charles North 25-15, 22-25, 15-7

Elk Grove d. Wheaton Academy 25-13, 25-13

Glenbard North d. Latin 25-19, 25-13

Glenbard North d. St Charles North 25-21, 25-16

Glenbard North d. Wheaton Academy 25-19, 26-24

St Charles North d. Latin 25-11, 25-18

St Charles North d. Wheaton Academy 25-20, 25-18

Wheaton Academy d. Latin 25-15, 25-14

BROTHER RICE

GOLD FINALS

Sandburg d. Glenbard West 25-13, 16-25, 25-20, title

Naperville Central d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-21, 24-26, 27-25, third

Lincoln-Way North d. Glenbrook North 25-22, 25-22, fifth

Brother Rice d. Chesterton 26-24, 25-19, seventh

GOLD SEMIFINALS

Glenbard West d. Naperville Central 25-18, 25-15

Glenbrook North d. Brother Rice 25-19, 22-25, 25-18

Lincoln-Way North d. Chesterton 25-17, 26-24

Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way Central 25-17, 22-25, 25-22

GOLD QUARTERFINALS

Glenbard West d. Glenbrook North 25-17, 25-11

Lincoln-Way Central d. Chesterton 17-25, 25-22, 25-21

Naperville Central d. Brother Rice 25-16, 21-25, 28-26

Sandburg d. Lincoln-Way North 25-17, 25-16

SILVER FINALS

St. Francis d. Cathedral (Ind.) 25-10, 25-17, ninth

Providence d. Eisenhower 17-25, 25-18, 25-19, 11th

Payton d. Carmel (Ind.) 25-23, 25-22, 13th

St. Rita d. Marist 23-25, 26-24, 25-23, 15th

SILVER SEMIFINALS

Eisenhower d. St. Francis 25-23, 23-25, 25-19

Marist d. Carmel (Ind.) 24-26, 25-17, 25-22

Providence d. Cathedral (Ind.) 27-25, 25-19

St. Rita d. Payton 25-14, 22-25, 25-19

SILVER QUARTERFINALS

Marist d. Providence 27-25, 25-21

Payton d. St. Francis 27-25, 25-21

St. Rita d. Eisenhower 25-23, 14-25, 27-25

BRONZE FINALS

St. Patrick d. Reavis 25-19, 26-24, 17th

Notre Dame d. Mount Carmel 25-19, 22-25, 25-23, 19th

St. Ignatius d. Fenwick 25-14, 25-20, 21st

St. Joseph d. Plainfield East 27-25, 14-25, 26-24, 23rd

BRONZE SEMIFINALS

Mount Carmel d. St. Joseph 25-21, 25-16

Notre Dame d. Plainfield East 28-26, 25-20

Reavis d. Fenwick 25-18, 25-21

St. Patrick d. St. Ignatius 25-18, 25-15

BRONZE QUARTERFINALS

Fenwick d. Mount Carmel 25-22, 25-23

Reavis d. St. Joseph 25-16, 25-17

St. Ignatius d. Notre Dame 25-23, 25-22

St. Patrick d. Plainfield East 25-22, 25-15

DOWNERS SOUTH

GOLD DIVISION

Barrington d. Loyola 20-25, 25-16, 25-12, title

New Trier d. Naperville North 25-18, 25-17, third

WW South d. Lake Park 25-22, 26-24, fifth

Deerfield d. Downers South 25-23, 23-25, 25-22, seventh

Loyola d. Lake Park 25-18, 27-25, quarterfinals

Loyola d. New Trier 25-21, 21-25, 25-16, 25-14, semifinals

Barrington d. Deerfield 25-21, 27-25

Barrington d. Naperville North 25-15, 21-25, 25-17

Lake Park d. Downers South 21-25, 25-21, 30-28

Naperville North d. WW South 27-25, 20-25, 25-20

New Trier d. Downers Grove South 25-13, 25-12

WW South d. Deerfield 25-20, 25-20

SILVER DIVISION

Maine South d. Downers Grove North 25-17, 24-26, 25-16, title

Glenbard East d. Glenbrook South 25-15, 25-16, third

Willowbrook d. Plainfield Central 25-20, 25-18, fifth

Evanston d. Lyons 25-18, 29-27, seventh

Maine South d. Glenbrook South 25-22, 25-20

Maine South d. Plainfield Central 27-25, 25-23

Downers Grove North d. Glenbard East 25-27, 26-24, 25-22

Downers Grove North d. Willowbrook 25-18, 25-14

Glenbard East d Evanston 25-21, 25-20

Glenbrook South d. Lyons 26-24, 25-20

Willowbrook d. Evanston 17-25, 25-18, 26-24

Plainfield Central d. Lyons 25-20, 25-21

HOLY TRINITY

Guerin Prep d. Chicago Academy 19-25, 25-17, 16-14, title

Little Village d. Holy Trinity 25-17, 25-15, third

Chicago Academy d. Holy Trinity 25-10, 25-14

Chicago Academy d. Little Village 25-22, 11-25, 15-12

Guerin Prep d. Holy Trinity 25-7, 21-25, 15-12

Guerin Prep d. Little Village 25-22, 13-25, 15-12

MINOOKA

Lockport d. Hinsdale Central 25-21, 25-12, title

Lockport d. Plainfield North 25-16, 25-21, semifinals

Lockport d. Minooka 25-16, 25-21

Lockport d. Proviso West 25-17, 25-4

Joliet West d. Andrew 25-19, 25-16

Joliet West d. Minooka 21-25, 29-27, 25-21

Joliet West d. Plainfield South 25-20, 25-17

Neuqua Valley d. Joliet West 25-22, 16-25, 25-21

Neuqua Valley d. Plainfield South 25-20, 25-11

Plainfield South d. Proviso West 25-14, 25-21

Plainfield South d. Rockford Jefferson 25-19, 25-16

PALATINE

Joliet Catholic d. Stevenson 25-19, 25-16, title

Joliet Catholic d. Libertyville 25-18, 12-25, 15-12

Joliet Catholic d. Prospect 25-17, 9-25, 15-6

Libertyville d. Lake Zurich 25-19, 26-28, 31-29

Libertyville d. Palatine 25-13, 26-27, 15-11

Libertyville d. Prospect 25-20, 25-14

Stevenson d. Lake Zurich 25-15, 25-20

Stevenson d. Libertyville 15-25, 25-23, 25-20

GIRLS WATER POLO

NAPERVILLE NORTH

Hinsdale Central 8, Rolling Meadows 5

Oak Park-River Forest 11, Hinsdale Central 3

BOYS GYMNASTICS

GLENBARD WEST

Glenbard West 140.1, Addison Trail 132.1, Hersey 130.2, Buffalo Grove 124.5, Leyden 124.2

The Latest
The youngest homicide victim was a 16-year-old boy shot Saturday near “The Bean” downtown.
An analysis of readings from newly-installed air sensors across the city found portions of Little Village, Austin, Englewood, Auburn Gresham, Irving Park and Avondale have the highest levels of particulate matter pollution — a known cause of serious health problems.
After 20-year friendship with dishonest woman ends, reader misses her but feels appalled by her bad behavior.
High levels of particulate matter 2.5 can lead to health issues like asthma, heart attacks, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and premature 5% death.
The teen was sitting on a porch in the 6800 block of South Justine Street when someone opened fire.