Week 2 football schedule

Thursday, September 3

Nonconference

Chicago Academy vs. Foreman at Hanson, 7:15

Crane vs. Harlan at Gately, 4:15

Ellison vs. Roosevelt at Lane, 7:15

Farragut vs. King at Stagg, 4:15

Fenger vs. Chicago Richards at Rockne, 5

Hubbard at Lowell, Mich., 7:15

Juarez at North Grand, 5

Julian vs. Corliss at Gately, 7:15

Friday, September 4

DuPage Valley

Glenbard North at Waubonsie Valley

Naperville North at Metea Valley

Neuqua Valley at Naperville Central

Wheaton South at Lake Park

Fox Valley Fox

Grayslake Central at Prairie Ridge, 7:15

Hampshire at Grayslake North, 7:15

Woodstock at Crystal Lake Central, 7:15

Nonconference

Austin vs. Douglass at Hanson, 4:15

Barrington at Hersey, 7

Bowen at Fenwick at Morton West

Brooks at Thornton, 7

Brother Rice at Crete-Monee, 7

Buffalo Grove at Conant, 7

Byron at Genoa-Kingston, 7

Clark at St. Edward, 7

Coal City at Wilmington, 7:15

Curie at Maine East

Deerfield at St. Viator, at Forest View

Dixon at Burlington Central, 7

Downers Grove South at Hinsdale Central

Dunbar at St. Rita

Dundee-Crown at Streamwood

DuSable at Marist, 7:15

Eisenhower at Geneseo, 7

Evanston at Notre Dame

Fremd at Elk Grove, 7

Geneva at Richards, 7

Glenbard South at Glenbard East

Glenbrook North at Grant

Harper vs. Hyde Park at Gately, 4:15

Herscher at Peotone, 7:15

Hoffman Estates at Prospect

Homewood-Flossmoor at Stevenson

Huntley at De La Salle

Jacobs at St. Charles East

Joliet West at Plainfield South, 7

Kaneland at Lincoln-Way Central

Kankakee at Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7

Kelly at Back of the Yards, 4:15

Kennedy vs. Tilden at Stagg Stadium, 4:15

Lake Forest at Niles North, 7

Lake View vs. DePaul Prep at Lane, 7:15

Lake Zurich at Cary-Grove, 7:15

Lakes at Highland Park, 7

Lane at Niles West, 7

Larkin at Vernon Hills

Lemont at Danville

Leyden at York

Lincoln Park at Lincoln-Way East

Lincoln-Way North at Sandburg, 7:15

Lisle at Aurora Central, 7:15

Lockport at Minooka, 7

Loyola at Maine South, 7

Maine West at Elmwood Park, 7:15

Marian Catholic at Oswego East

Marshall at Aurora Christian, 7

McHenry at Marian Central

Mendota at Johnsburg

Moline at Antioch

Morgan Park vs. Mount Carmel at Gately, 7:15

Morris at Washington, Ill.

Morton at Lyons

Mundelein at Elgin

New Trier at Warren

North Lawndale at Sycamore, 7

Oak Forest at Thornwood, 7

Oak Lawn at Hillcrest, 7

Oak Park-River Forest at Addison Trail

O’Fallon at Benet

Payton at Shepard, 7

Perspectives-Leadership at Bremen, 7

Phillips at Carmel, 7

Plainfield East at West Aurora

Plainfield Central at Rich Central, 6:15

Plainfield North at Bishop McNamara

Prosser vs. Mather at Winnemac, 4:15

Providence at Oswego

Proviso East at Downers Grove North

Reed-Custer at Manteno, 7:15

Rich East at Solorio, 7

Rich South at Joliet Central, 6:30

Richmond-Burton at Stillman Valley

Rochelle at East Aurora, 5:15

Rolling Meadows at Schaumburg, 7

Romeoville at Bolingbrook, 7

Round Lake at Woodstock North, 7:15

St. Joseph vs. Kelvyn Park at Hanson, 7

Sandwich at Yorkville

Simeon at Greenville, Miss., 7

South Elgin at Batavia

South Shore at Plano

Stagg at Andrew, 7:15

Steinmetz vs. Manley at Rockne, 5

Streator at Canton

Thornridge at T.F. North, 6

Tinley Park at St. Ignatius

Uplift vs. Raby at Hanson, 7:15

Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Ottawa, 7

Urban Prep-West at Ridgewood, 7

Vocational at St. Laurence

Washington at Reavis, 7

Wauconda at Riverside-Brookfield, 7:15

Waukegan at Zion-Benton

West Chicago at DeKalb

Westmont at Ottawa Marquette, 7

Wheaton Academy at Milwaukee Bradley Tech

Wheaton North at Joliet Catholic

Wheeling at Palatine

Willowbrook at Proviso West

Winnebago at Harvard, 7

Young at Goode, 4:30

Saturday, Septempber 5

Chicago Public Inter-City 3

Golder vs. Rowe-Clark at Hanson, 4

Muchin vs. Rauner at Lane, 9:30 a.m.

Noble Street vs. Pritzker at Lane, 4

Chicago Public Inter-City 4

Baker vs. Johnson at Eckersall, 4

Butler vs. Comer at Rockne, 9:30 a.m.

Nonconference

Amundsen vs. Longwood at Stagg Stadium, 4

Argo vs. Taft at Lane, 12:45

Bronzeville vs. Hirsch at Eckersall, 12:45

Champaign St. Thomas More at Guerin, 2

Collins at East Peoria, 2

Crystal Lake South at Cahokia, 3

Glenbrook South at St. Patrick, 11:15 a.m.

Evergreen Park at IC Catholic, 1

Fenton at Walther Christian, 1

Hammond Gavit vs. Bogan at Stagg Stadium, 12:45

Hansberry vs. UIC Prep at Winnemac, 9:30 a.m.

Hinsdale South at Glenbard West, 1:30

Kenwood at Westinghouse, 2

Leo at Nazareth, 1:30

Libertyville at Lake Forest Academy, noon

Lincoln-Way West at Bloom, noon

Lindblom at Orr, 2

Little Village at Woodlawn, 9:30 a.m. at Eckersall

Marmion at Noblesville (Ind.) Guerin, 5

Milwaukee (Wis.) South Division at Ag. Science, 12:45 at Gately

Montini at East St. Louis, 6

Phoenix at Carver, 9:30 a.m. at Gately

Robeson at North Chicago, 1

St. Charles North at Bartlett, 2 at Streamwood

Schurz at Senn, 12:45 at Winnemac

Seneca at Nokomis, 7

TEAM Englewood at Marine, 10 a.m.

T.F. South at Urban Prep-Englewood, 4 at Gately

The Latest
The fatal attack occurred in Homan Square.
One of the wounded, a 32-year-old man, was driving down the street when he was struck by gunfire, police said.
The 34-year-old was crossing the street just before 8:30 p.m. in the 2900 block of West Columbus Avenue when she was struck by a black SUV.
“That’s where you build fandom, grow revenue, and that’s where all the players will benefit versus adding a roster spot here and there.”