Week 9 football schedule

Wednesday, Oct. 19

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Steinmetz vs. Lake View at Lane

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Goode vs. Ellison at Gately

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Orr vs. Urban Prep-West at Rockne

INTER-CITY 1

Amundsen vs. Senn at Lane

INTER-CITY 2

Chicago Military-Bronzeville vs. Hope at Stagg Stadium

INTER-CITY 5

Farragut vs. Catalyst Maria at Hanson

Little Village vs. Tilden at Rockne

Thursday, Oct. 20

INTER-CITY 1

Kelvyn Park at North Grand

INTER-CITY 2

Kennedy vs. Hirsch at Eckersall

NON-CONFERENCE

Chicago Richards vs. Von Steuben at Winnemac

Friday, Oct. 21

CENTRAL SUBURBAN NORTH

Deerfield at Maine East

Glenbrook North at Maine West

Vernon Hills at Highland Park

CENTRAL SUBURBAN SOUTH

Maine South at Evanston

New Trier at Niles West

Niles North at Glenbrook South

CATHOLIC BLUE

Loyola at Brother Rice

Mount Carmel at Providence

CATHOLIC GREEN

De La Salle vs. Fenwick at Triton

St. Francis at Montini

CATHOLIC RED

Leo vs. DePaul Prep at Lane

CATHOLIC WHITE

St. Ignatius at St. Laurence

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Lincoln Park vs. Mather at Winnemac

Schurz at Chicago Academy

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

South Shore vs. Hyde Park at Eckersall

DUPAGE VALLEY

Lake Park at Naperville Central

Neuqua Valley at Glenbard North

Wheaton North at Waubonsie Valley

Wheaton-Warrenville South at Naperville North

EAST SUBURBAN CATHOLIC

Carmel at Benet

Marian Catholic at Nazareth

Marian Central vs. St. Patrick at Hanson

Marist vs. Joliet Catholic at Memorial Stadium

Notre Dame vs. St. Viaor at Forest View

FOX VALLEY

Crystal Lake Central at Cary-Grove

Jacobs at Hampshire

McHenry at Huntley

Prairie Ridge at Dundee-Crown

KISHWAUKEE RIVER

Harvard at Burlington Central

Marengo at Johnsburg

Richmond-Burton at Woodstock

METRO SUBURBAN BLUE

IC Catholic at Fenton

Riverside-Brookfield at Glenbard South

St. Edward at Wheaton Academy

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Aurora Central at Elmwood Park

MID-SUBURBAN EAST

Hersey at Wheeling

Prospect at Elk Grove

Rolling Meadows at Buffalo Grove

MID-SUBURBAN WEST

Barrington at Conant

Hoffman Estates at Fremd

Schaumburg at Palatine

NORTH SUBURBAN

Libertyville at Zion-Benton

Mundelein at Lake Zurich

Stevenson at Warren

Waukegan at Lake Forest

NORTHEASTERN ATHLETIC

Luther North at Kirkland Hiawatha

Mooseheart at Hope Academy

Ottawa Marquette at Midland

Westminster Christian at Alden-Hebron

NORTHERN LAKE COUNTY

Grant at Round Lake

Grayslake North at Antioch

North Chicago at Lakes

Wauconda at Grayslake Central

SOUTH SUBURBAN BLUE

Bremen at TF South

Oak Forest at Hillcrest

TF North at Lemont

SOUTH SUBURBAN RED

Evergreen Park at Eisenhower

Oak Lawn at Reavis

Shepard at Argo

SOUTHWEST PRAIRIE

Joliet Central at Romeoville

Joliet West at Plainfield North

Plainfield Central at Oswego

Plainfield East at Oswego East

Plainfield South at Minooka

SOUTHWEST SUBURBAN

Bolingbrook at Homewood-Flossmoor

Bradley-Bourbonnais at Thornton

Lincoln-Way West at Sandburg

Lockport at Lincoln-Way East

Stagg at Andrew

Thornwood at Thornridge

UPSTATE EIGHT RIVER

Elgin vs. Larkin at Memorial Stadium

St. Charles North at Batavia

Streamwood at St. Charles East

UPSTATE EIGHT VALLEY

Glenbard East vs. Bartlett at Streamwood

South Elgin vs. East Aurora at Aurora Christian

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Hinsdale South at Morton

Leyden at Willowbrook

WEST SUBURBAN SILVER

Oak Park at Hinsdale Central

Proviso West at Downers Grove North

York at Lyons

NON-CONFERENCE

Aurora Christian at St. Joseph

Coal City at Wilmington

Crete-Monee at Cahokia

Crystal Lake South at West Chicago

Geneseo at Morris

Geneva at West Aurora

Herscher at Peotone

Lake Forest Academy at McNamara

LaSalle-Peru at Yorkville

Lisle at Streator

Metea Valley at Lincoln-Way Central

Ottawa at Kaneland

Pontiac at Kankakee

Reed-Custer at Manteno

Rich Central at Alleman

Rochelle at Sycamore

Rock Falls at Woodstock North

St. Rita at Marmion

Sandwich at Seneca

Tinley Park at Richards

United at Rich South

Westmont at Plano

Saturday, Oct. 22

CHICAGO BIG SHOULDERS

Taft vs. Foreman at Winnemac

CHICAGO GREAT LAKES

Bowen vs. Longwood at Eckersall

Corliss vs. TEAM Englewood at Stagg Stadium

Harper vs. Ag. Science at Stagg Stadium

CHICAGO SECOND CITY

Clemente vs. Douglass at Hanson

Phoenix vs. Clark at Rockne

CHICAGO WINDY CITY

DuSable vs. Washington at Gately

Harlan vs. Julian at Gately

Kelly vs. Urban Prep-Bronzeville at Rockne

INTER-CITY 1

Austin vs. Prosser at Winnemac

Roosevelt vs. Sullivan at Lane

INTER-CITY 2

Woodlawn vs. Carver at Eckersall

INTER-CITY 5

Crane vs. Chicago Tech at Lane

Juarez at Back of the Yards

METRO SUBURBAN RED

Chicago Christian at Guerin

Ridgewood at Walther Christian

SOUTHLAND

Bloom at Rich East

WEST SUBURBAN GOLD

Downers Grove South at Proviso East

NON-CONFERENCE

Addison Trail at Glenbard West

The Latest
Brian Crowder, ex decano de los estudiantes en la Greater Lawndale High School for Social Justice, se declaró culpable el miércoles en un acuerdo con los fiscales, sólo para pedir un aplazamiento cuando se enteró que tendría que registrarse como ofensor sexual de por vida.
In all, at least 72 people were hit by gunfire from Friday evening through the predawn hours of Monday, according to data collected by the Sun-Times. Eight of them died.
The $500 million development will include two residential towers and work on the long-awaited DuSable Park as well as plans to extend the Chicago Riverwalk.
Esta semana de altas temperaturas, el Distrito de Parques de Chicago abre sus 77 albercas públicas para la temporada. La Municipalidad ofrece seis centros de enfriamiento donde las personas vulnerables al calor pueden buscar alivio.
Este año el evento fue organizado por Yollocalli, el programa de alcance juvenil del museo en La Villita y CALOR, organización de defensa de la comunidad LGBTQ+ dedicada a la prevención y a la concientización del VIH/SIDA en la comunidad latina.