Illinois hunting: Higher turkey harvest keeps on

SHARE Illinois hunting: Higher turkey harvest keeps on
SHARE Illinois hunting: Higher turkey harvest keeps on

With the spring turkey-hunting seasons concluded in Illinois’ south zone and ending this week in the north zone, hunters continue to report harvest well ahead of last year.

Here is the latest update from Chris Young, the communications director for the Illinois Department of Natural Resources:

Here is the spring wild turkey season update from Paul Shelton South Zone: With all seasons concluded in the South Zone, preliminary harvest figures stand at 6,034, compared to 5,812 last year. Twenty-three counties showed increases and 11 declined. Top 5 counties were Jefferson (413), Pope (359), Marion (314), Union (287), and Randolph (279). The grand total for all spring seasons, including youth season, was 6,387 compared to the 6,184 taken during 2014. North Zone: Through four seasons, preliminary harvest in the North Zone stands at 7,181, compared to 6,059 last year. Fifty-two counties show increases, nine declined, and five remain the same. Top five counties are currently JoDaviess (538), Adams (344), Fulton (335), Pike (287), and Brown (277). A table with county results is attached.

Here is the county-by-county breakdown:

South Zone:

County20152014
Alexander137130
Bond151137
Clay151187
Clinton9772
Crawford132129
Edwards101103
Effingham10476
Fayette207193
Franklin176153
Gallatin108115
Hamilton203208
Hardin152133
Jackson269302
Jasper12271
Jefferson413368
Johnson247234
Lawrence108102
Madison243209
Marion314271
Massac9777
Monroe147145
Perry208204
Pope359346
Pulaski77112
Randolph279299
Richland109107
Saline134112
St. Clair10686
Union287285
Wabash4643
Washington125132
Wayne262284
White110122
Williamson253265
Total60345812
 

South Zone youth recap:

2015 Youth2014 Youth
64
86
1410
49
33
89
58
1710
1116
121
2020
75
1120
65
2031
139
27
317
1927
24
156
1311
76
49
2127
71
910
63
2516
33
610
915
1013
2721
353372

North zone so far through four seasons:
2015
County1st Season2nd Season3rd Season4th SeasonTotal2014 Total
Adams1081116560344258
Boone12189175649
Brown116735137277171
Bureau40432229134107
Calhoun66554215178172
Carroll57522828165197
Cass73674825213152
Champaign5843209
Christian1515654139
Clark44343127136108
Coles123432222
Cumberland17141285135
DeKalb33411113
DeWitt13131064234
Douglas210143
Edgar222013136864
Ford132289
Fulton1151006060335296
Greene42543215143125
Grundy1414874327
Hancock70734940232215
Henderson40402322125122
Henry162816147462
Iroquois11167124637
Jersey60552816159117
JoDaviess18715111189538532
Kane000110
Kankakee114562626
Kendall28411515
Knox72473844201157
Lake111030
LaSalle331622219284
Lee272118127849
Livingston43492012
Logan611873223
Macon76452216
Macoupin97794950275226
Marshall18149135442
Mason50322515122107
McDonough3534271911576
McHenry15715165346
McLean10126103834
Menard332418199453
Mercer46352530136137
Montgomery41343430139138
Morgan72494419184124
Moultrie66141719
Ogle33403134138109
Peoria35433219129101
Piatt023055
Pike921006233287259
Putnam1410884032
Rock Island42433633154140
Sangamon232318178167
Schuyler87905243272169
Scott18331016252
Shelby272013147463
Stark011022
Stephenson60534750210155
Tazewell15171595651
Vermilion3419232096103
Warren151610155660
Whiteside37332123114136
Will12131094428
Winnebago37412720125112
Woodford151411145456
Total234321181472124871816059 


The Latest
Every flashback causes woman to feel the embarrassment or regret all over again.
The only thing worth judging them on at this point is whether the path they’re plotting looks sensible, and it does. The results are to be determined, but the process is prudent.
There should be no more holdups in rolling out a permanent foot pursuit policy that could help prevent individuals from being shot by Chicago police.
The idea that 18-year-olds should be able to purchase guns is based on an old-fashioned, unscientific view of adulthood. Neuroscience research indicates the brain does not fully mature until around 25.
On the battlefield, soldiers pride themselves on leaving no fellow soldier behind. Let us, as a nation, vow to leave the rights of no citizen behind.