clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Week 5 Associated Press state football rankings

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (16) (4-0) 160 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (4-0) 139 2

3. Glenbard West (4-0) 123 3

4. Brother Rice (4-0) 117 4

5. Palatine (4-0) 69 7

6. Lincoln-Way East (3-1) 63 6

7. Edwardsville (4-0) 62 5

8. Neuqua Valley (4-0) 59 8

9. Barrington (4-0) 36 9

10. Oak Park (4-0) 21 10

— Others receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 10, Lyons 8, Glenbard North 7, Stevenson 2, Naperville North 2, Oswego East 1, Marist 1.

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (14) (4-0) 158 1

2. Mount Carmel (3) (3-1) 148 2

3. Batavia (4-0) 134 3

4. Fenwick (4-0) 128 4

5. Bradley-Bourbonnais (4-0) 88 6

6. Libertyville (3-1) 79 5

7. Lincoln-Way West (4-0) 53 10

8. Normal Community (3-1) 39 9

9. St. Charles North (3-1) 26 7

10. St. Patrick (4-0) 22 NR

— Others receiving votes: Benet 20, Rolling Meadows 13, Hoffman Estates 11, Harlem 6, Schaumburg 5, Highland Park 4, Belleville West 1.

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (14) (4-0) 166 1

2. Prairie Ridge (3) (4-0) 156 2

3. Cary-Grove (3-1) 123 3

4. Lemont (4-0) 101 4

5. Rockford Boylan (4-0) 100 5

6. Danville (4-0) 75 6

7. Rockford Auburn (3-1) 60 7

8. DeKalb (3-1) 49 9

9. St. Laurence (3-1) 47 10

10. Quincy (3-1) 14 NR

— Others receiving votes: Crete-Monee 12, De La Salle 8, Bloomington 5, Riverside-Brookfield 5, Lombard Montini 4, Marmion 3, Reavis 3, Richards 2, Rock Island 1, Antioch 1.

Class 5A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Peoria Central (17) (4-0) 170 1

2. Sterling (4-0) 151 2

3. Metamora (4-0) 132 4

4. Centralia (4-0) 107 5

5. Peoria Notre Dame (3-1) 72 6

6. Woodstock North (4-0) 67 NR

7. Decatur Eisenhower (4-0) 59 NR

8. Rochelle (3-1) 35 NR

9. Morris (3-1) 32 8

10. Nazareth (2-2) 20 3

— Others receiving votes: Washington 19, Thornridge 14, Troy Triad 14, Highland 11, Waterloo 9, Woodstock 6, Rich Central 5, Marian Central 5, Morgan Park 3, Kaneland 2, Cahokia 1, Hillcrest 1.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Belleville Althoff Catholic (14) (4-0) 187 1

2. Rochester (3) (4-0) 178 2

3. Chicago Phillips (2) (3-1) 156 3

4. Geneseo (4-0) 139 4

5. Johnsburg (1) (4-0) 133 5

6. Columbia (4-0) 86 7

7. Taylorville (4-0) 77 8

8. Genoa-Kingston (4-0) 42 NR

9. Marengo (3-1) 34 6

10. Aurora Central Catholic (4-0) 33 NR

— Others receiving votes: Manteno 11, St. Edward 10, Wheaton Academy 5, Coal City 4, Dixon 2, Rockford Lutheran 2, Richmond-Burton 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (18) (4-0) 189 1

2. Wilmington (1) (4-0) 171 2

3. Monticello (4-0) 142 3

4. Byron (4-0) 115 5

5. Newton (4-0) 113 4

6. North-Mac (4-0) 88 6

7. Herscher (4-0) 69 10

8. Pana (4-0) 63 7

9. Breese Central (4-0) 24 NR

10. Elmwood-Brimfield (4-0) 23 NR

— Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 18, Mt. Carmel 12, Williamsville 9, Westville 3, Anna-Jonesboro 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2, Tolono Unity 2,

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Downs Tri-Valley (15) (4-0) 176 1

2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (3) (4-0) 158 2

3. Sterling Newman (4-0) 148 3

4. Mendon Unity (4-0) 118 4

5. Eastland-Pearl City (4-0) 104 5

6. Maroa-Forsyth (3-1) 82 8

7. Fulton (3-1) 56 9

8. Orion (3-1) 45 10

9. Hamilton West Hancock (4-0) 32 NR

10. Red Bud (4-0) 18 NR

— Others receiving votes: Annawan-Wethersfield 14, El Paso-Gridley 14, Westchester St. Joseph 9, Carmi White County 5, Champaign St. Thomas More 4, Rockridge 3, Peru St. Bede 2, DuQuoin 1, Auburn 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Decatur St. Teresa (17) (4-0) 170 1

2. Ottawa Marquette (4-0) 139 2

3. Tuscola (4-0) 135 3

4. Forreston (4-0) 128 4

5. Stockton (4-0) 102 5

6. Athens (4-0) 85 7

7. Dakota (3-1) 59 8

8. Lena-Winslow (3-1) 49 10

9. Mt. Sterling Brown County (3-1) 24 6

(tie) Argenta-Oreana (4-0) 24 NR

— Others receiving votes: Freeport Aquin 11, Decatur Lutheran LSA 3, Bureau Valley 3, Pawnee 2, Chicago Hope Academy 1.