Pre-debate, Trump over Clinton in Illinois Facebook interactions

SHARE Pre-debate, Trump over Clinton in Illinois Facebook interactions
trump_clinton_race_combo.png

Donald Trump (AP photo) and Hillary Clinton (AFP photo)

The audience is expected to be massive for the first debate between Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump on Monday night at Hofstra University in New York.

According to Facebook numbers, when it comes to Illinois, Trump beats Clinton in pre-debate interactions, and both far overwhelm third party challengers Gary Johnson and Jill Stein.

The data covers the period between Aug. 25 through Sept. 24

Take a look:

FirstLastStateNum_PeopleInteractions
DonaldTrumpIllinois1,328,00012,959,000
HillaryClintonIllinois1,054,0009,977,000
GaryJohnsonIllinois129,000758,000
JillSteinIllinois53,000231,000
MikePenceIllinois65,000185,000
TimKaineIllinois47,000128,000
BillWeldIllinois13,00030,000
AjamuBarakaIllinois7,00027,000

Andy Stone

The Latest
“This year, I’ve gained a huge appreciation for what it even means to play baseball,” DeJong said. “Now I can really see what it’s like to be here.”
Pen allows four in seventh, Flexen’s strong start wasted in Astros’ 5-3 win.
Sterling Bay’s Lincoln Park project has drawn criticism from local Ald. Scott Waguespack for its height and parking but it still cleared the Chicago Plan Commission on Thursday.
Jai’mani Amir Rivera was fatally shot about 3 p.m. Tuesday near his home in the 2300 block of West Jackson Boulevard.
As the Sky snap four-game losing skid, Reese finished with 16 points, 18 rebounds — 10 on the defensive glass — three assists and two steals against the Wings on Thursday afternoon.