Pre-debate, Trump over Clinton in Illinois Facebook interactions

SHARE Pre-debate, Trump over Clinton in Illinois Facebook interactions
trump_clinton_race_combo.png

Donald Trump (AP photo) and Hillary Clinton (AFP photo)

The audience is expected to be massive for the first debate between Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump on Monday night at Hofstra University in New York.

According to Facebook numbers, when it comes to Illinois, Trump beats Clinton in pre-debate interactions, and both far overwhelm third party challengers Gary Johnson and Jill Stein.

The data covers the period between Aug. 25 through Sept. 24

Take a look:

FirstLastStateNum_PeopleInteractions
DonaldTrumpIllinois1,328,00012,959,000
HillaryClintonIllinois1,054,0009,977,000
GaryJohnsonIllinois129,000758,000
JillSteinIllinois53,000231,000
MikePenceIllinois65,000185,000
TimKaineIllinois47,000128,000
BillWeldIllinois13,00030,000
AjamuBarakaIllinois7,00027,000

Andy Stone

The Latest
Just over 3% of voters in the Chicago municipal elections on Feb. 28 were 18 to 24 years old. About 16% of registered voters in that age group voted.
The transportation agency wants to make bicycling safer in the city. It proposes 150 miles of new bike lanes, but funding isn’t in place; new mayor may take a different path.
Nicholas Samudio, 22, was charged with one count of first-degree murder in a shooting Feb. 16 on the Stevenson Expressway, state police said.
Four community leaders vie for City Council seats left open by the departures of longtime alderpersons Sawyer and Brookins.
As we view the terrifying videos of the shooting that killed three children and three adults in Nashville, we have to ask: What will be added to the arsenal on the streets that’s even worse?