clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Week 6 Associated Press state football rankings

Class 8A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Loyola (10) 5-0 100 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor 5-0 88 2

3. Brother Rice 5-0 82 4

4. Palatine 5-0 53 5

5. Neuqua Valley 5-0 51 8

6. Lincoln-Way East 4-1 41 6

7. Edwardsville 5-0 36 7

8. Barrington 5-0 34 9

9. Oak Park-River Forest 5-0 18 10

10. Lyons 5-0 13 NR

Other receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 12, Glenbard West 8, Marist 6, Naperville North 4, St. Charles East 4

Class 7A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. East St. Louis (9) 5-0 90 1

2. Bradley-Bourbonnais 4-1 83 5

3. Fenwick 4-1 67 4

4. Mount Carmel 3-2 55 2

5. St. Charles North 4-1 49 9

6. Batavia 4-1 44 3

7. Normal 4-1 40 8

T-8. Lincoln-Way West 4-1 37 7

T-8. Benet 4-1 37 NR

10 Rolling Meadows 5-0 14 NR

Other receiving votes: St. Patrick 10, St. Rita 10 Harlem 5, Lake Zurich 4, Schaumburg 2, Libertyville 1, Hononegah 1, Highland Park 1

Class 6A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Sacred Heart Griffin (Spr.) (7) 5-0 96 1

2. Prairie Ridge (3) 5-0 93 2

3. Cary-Grove 4-1 77 3

4. Lemont 5-0 64 4

5. Rockford Boylan 5-0 54 5

6. Danville 5-0 42 6

7. Rockford Auburn 4-1 34 7

8. St. Laurence 4-1 32 9

9. DeKalb 4-1 20 8

10. Quincy 4-1 14 10

Other receiving votes: De La Salle 10, Crete-Monee 9, Bloomington 2, Montini 1, Oak Lawn Richards 1, Rock Island 1

Class 5A

Team W-L Pts Prv

1. Peoria Central (11) 5-0 119 1

2. Sterling (1) 5-0 109 2

3. Peoria Notre Dame 4-1 88 5

4. Rochelle 4-1 69 8

5. Eisenhower 5-0 66 7

6. Metamora 4-1 51 3

7. Morris 4-1 49 9

8. Centralia 4-1 42 4

9. Woodstock North 4-1 18 6

T-10. Washington 3-2 12 NR

T-10. Highland 4-1 12 NR

Other receiving votes: Rich Central 5, Triad 5, Vernon Hills 5, Woodstock Marian 4, Cahokia 3, Thornridge 3

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Althoff Catholic (11) 5-0 130 1

2. Rochester (2) 5-0 124 2

3. Phillips 4-1 112 3

4. Johnsburg (1) 5-0 104 5

5. Columbia 5-0 76 6

6. Genoa-Kingston 5-0 65 8

7. Aurora Central Catholic 5-0 49 10

8. Geneseo 4-1 46 4

9. Marengo 4-1 30 9

10. Mt. Zion 4-1 13 NR

Other receiving votes: Canton 6, St. Edward 4, Taylorville 4, Richmond-Burton 4, Wheaton Academy 1, Plano 1, Rockford Lutheran 1

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. IC Catholic (13) 5-0 130 1

2. Wilmington 5-0 116 2

3. Monticello 5-0 97 3

4. Byron 5-0 80 4

5. Newton 5-0 70 5

6. North-Mac 5-0 68 6

7. Herscher 5-0 50 7

8. Pana 5-0 39 8

9. Breese Central 5-0 28 9

10. Elmwood-Brimfield 5-0 16 10

Other receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 12, Mt. Carmel 6, Williamsville 2, Westville 1

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Downs Tri-Valley (11) 5-0 119 1

2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1) 5-0 103 2

3. Sterling Newman 5-0 97 3

4. Mendon Unity 5-0 81 4

5. Eastland-Pearl City 5-0 71 5

6. Maroa-Forsyth 4-1 53 6

7. Fulton 4-1 41 7

8. Hamilton West Hancock 5-0 37 9

9. Orion 4-2 27 8

10. Red Bud 5-0 19 10

Other receiving votes: Wethersfield 7, El Paso-Gridley 4, St. Bede 1

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Decatur St. Teresa (11) 5-0 119 1

2. Ottawa Marquette 5-0 97 2

3. Tuscola 5-0 94 3

4. Forreston (1) 5-0 93 4

5. Stockton 5-0 68 5

6. Athens 5-0 57 6

7. Lena-Winslow 4-1 52 8

8. Argenta-Oreana 5-0 28 T-9

9. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 4-1 22 T-9

10. Aquin 5-0 19 NR

Other receiving votes: Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 6, Bureau Valley 4, Milledgeville 1